News

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner Named "Mr. Football"

Congratulations to Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner for being named the winner of the 34th annual Mr. Football award by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.  The award was announced December 10.

Corey rushed for 1866 yards and averaged over 13 yards per carry on his way to 37 touchdowns for the 10-1 Spartans this fall.

It's always neat to say, "I remember watching him play in high school," when you watch a star player perform in college or in the pros.  Well, we will have that chance in the coming years with this young man.

Read more about the LSU commit HERE.

Congratulations to Corey and best of luck this fall in Bayou Country!


                   Photo courtesy of Geoff Blankenship - Enquirer Media/GANNETT

Enquirer Fall All Stars Are Announced

Check out the Enquirer Fall All Stars and read how the Miami Valley Conference is more than well represented on the list!   Click HERE.

Special shout out to our Players of the Year:  Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner and Nijal Mooney (football); CHCA's Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear (girls tennis) and Katelyn Grimes (volleyball); Summit Country Day's Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), Kathryn Shaffer (girls soccer), Matthew Brumfield and Devin Nelson (boys cross country), and Riley Simpson (girls golf); Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer); and Seven Hills' Abby Heck (girls cross country) and Jacob Joffe (boys golf).

Also, congratulations to our Coaches of the Year:  Roger Bacon's Mike Blaut (football), CHCA's Lisa Schaad (volleyball), Summit Country Day's Scott Sievering (boys soccer) and Kurtis Smith (boys cross country), Cincinnati Country Day's Theresa Hirschauer (girls soccer), and Seven Hills' Nate Hirsch (boys golf).

Congratulations to all of our fall athletes on tremendous seasons!

Photo by Keith Neu

MVC Winter Sports Season Update / Honors

MVC ATHLETES WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

WRESTLING CHAMPION:  Congratulations to Norwood's Lizbeth Banderas for winning the STATE TITLE at 143 lbs. at the February 21 Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Championships at Hilliard Davidson High School.  Lizbeth advanced to State for the second straight winter!  She qualified for State after she finished second at the February 14 District Tournament.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations!


SWIMMING CHAMPIONS
:  At the State DII Girls Swim and Dive Championships, Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma won both the 100 and 200 free for the second consecutive year!  Read more HERE.  Also, shout out to CHCA's Jessey Li for her pair of runner-up performances in the 50 free and 100 breast!  See complete girls' results HERE.   Seven Hills' Tim Kalin finished as State Champion in the 100 back and runner-up in the 50 free.  Last season, Tim finished second in the 100 back and fifth in the 100 fly.  Complete boys' results are HERE.  Congratulations!


OTHER MVC STATE PARTICIPANTS

Shout out to our first two winter athletes who advanced to State competition!  Summit Country Day's John Penote and Cincinnati Country Day's Camille Huxol each finished runner-up at the District Diving Championships and earned a place at the State Swim and Dive Championships!  This is Camille's second consecutive trip to State!  John improved on last year's seventh-place finish at Districts.  

In addition, click HERE (boys) and HERE (girls) to see a complete list of qualifiers for the State Swim Meet!

In gymnastics, Cincinnati Country Day's Jasmine Gonzales finished fifth on beam at the February 20 District Championships to advance to the State Gymnastics Meet at Hilliard Bradley High School today and tomorrow!  Congratulations!

WINTER SPORTS UPDATES / HONORS

BOYS BASKETBALL:  Summit Country Day captured the Scarlet Division title with a 9-1 divisional record (16-4 overall).  Cincinnati Country Day finished 17-3 overall and 9-0 in the Gray Division contests.  The Nighthawks' nine wins wrapped up their second straight conference title.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  CHCA fell to Mariemont in the District semi-finals to finish another fine season with an overall record of 17-4!  Summit Country Day defeated Georgetown in the Sectional finals and advances to face Springfield Shawnee tonight and New Miami downed CCPA to capture its third straight Sectional crown.  The Vikings will square off against Tri-Village tomorrow at Butler HS.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to the following District 15 selections:  New Miami's Deanza Duncan and Trey Robinette were named Senior All-Stars and Zach Baker earned Underclass All-Star recognition.  District 16 All-District selections included Norwood's Kevin English (DII Second Team); Cincinnati Country Day's RT Atkins (DIII First Team) and Mason Mack (DIII Second Team), Summit Country Day's Gates Flynn (DIII First Team) and Matt Dahling (DIII Honorable Mention), CHCA's Jonathan Stokes (DIII Second Team) and Eric Rakestraw (DIII Honorable Mention), and North College Hill's Jaden Jefferson (DIII Honorable Mention); and Lockland's Jayshawn Clark (DIV First Team and Player of the Year) and St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Zykeem Hunley (DIV Second Team).  Also, shout out to Summit Country Day's Ryan Fleming for earning DIII Coach of the Year honors.


MILESTONE ALERT:  Shout out to Norwood's Kevin English for picking up his 1000th point and school record against Clark Montessori on February 12.  Congratulations!

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  This winter, Cincinnati Country Day finished 14-1 overall and 8-0 in Scarlet Division contests, securing its third straight divisional crown.  CHCA finished with a 9-1 in Gray Division action, while Seven Hills finished with a 4-1 mark.  The two teams will share the divisional title.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Summit Country Day fell to Carroll in the District Finals to finish a great season with a 17-5 record.  The Lady Knights finish the winter as District and MVC Scarlet Division runner-up.  Cincinnati Country Day lost to Fort Loramie in the District Finals to finish its season as District runner-up and MVC Scarlet Division champion with an overall record of 16-2.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Shout out to the following District 16 All-District recipients:  Division II: North College Hill's Ranlei Freeman (First Team) and Chale Bell (Second Team) and Summit Country Day's Bryanna Woodard (First Team) and Kyla Irby (Second Team).  Division III:  CHCA's Bella Answini (First Team) and Norwood's Destiny Rice and Maria Velazco (Second Team).  Division IV:  MVCA's Melody Arnett (First Team) and Cincinnati Country Day's Kamryn Jordan and Sarah Zimmerman (First Team).  Special congratulations to CCD head coach John Snell for earning Coach of the Year accolades.

MILESTONE ALERTS:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Kamryn Jordan for notching her 1000th career point in a December 19 match-up against Taft.  

Congratulations also go out to CHCA's Bella Answini for collecting her 1000th career point in a January 23 contest against New Miami.  Congratulations Bella!

And our third MVC player to eclipse the 1000-point mark was Summit Country Day's Bryana Woodard.  She accomplished the feat in the Lady Knights' postseason match-up against Carroll, a game that saw Bryana score 14 points and pull down eight rebounds.

WRESTLING:  With only three MVC schools sponsoring a varsity wrestling team (North College Hill, Cincinnati Country Day, and Norwood), the Conference Championship tournament was not held this winter.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to North College Hill's Timothy Smith for winning the DIII Madeira Sectional and advancing to Districts!  Joining Timothy at Districts are the Trojans' Pape Mbaye and Kanovas Alexander and Cincinnati Country Day's Tristan Davis.  The DIII District tourney is slated for Troy's Hobart Arena today and tomorrow.  In the DII Sectional at Batavia HS, Norwood's Mason Kelsch, Wyatt Hinton, Nate Wall, and Jeremy Cox are headed to Districts at Wilmington HS through tomorrow. 

SPECIAL SHOUT OUT to Norwood's Lizbeth Banderas for advancing to the State Girls Wrestling Tournament!  She finished second at Districts to earn the trip!  Also, take a look back at the story I did on Lizbeth last season HERE.  Huge shout out to Lizbeth for winning the State Championship (read more above)!

BOYS SWIMMING:  Shout out to CHCA (297 team points) for winning the MVC Conference Championship Meet, finishing ahead of Summit Country Day (275) and Cincinnati Country Day (265) in a tight finish.  This was the first boys league swim title for the Eagles.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At Districts, Seven Hills (seventh) and CHCA (tenth) each finished in the top ten!  Individually, Seven Hills' Tim Kalin was the MVC's lone District Champion, winning the 100 backstroke.  See complete results HERE.  See complete list of State qualifiers HERE.  In diving, Summit Country Day's John Penote finished second at Districts and also advanced to State (read more above)!

GIRLS SWIMMING:  The Lady Eagles of CHCA came away with the 2021 team title in MVC Conference Championships, the squad's first since the 2012-2013 season.  New Richmond finished second and Summit Country Day third.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day for finishing as District runner-up and to Seven Hills for finishing fourth.  Tip of the cap to the following District Champions:  CHCA's Jessey Li in the 50 free and 100 breast (new District record) and Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma in the 100 and 200 free.  The Lady Stingers' 200 and 400 free relays also won Districts!  See complete results HERE.  See the complete list of all State qualifiers HERE.  Shout out to Cincinnati Country Day's Camille Huxol for finishing runner-up at the District Diving Championships and also advancing to State (read more above)!  

BOYS BOWLING:  Seven Hills finished the regular season with a perfect 10-0 mark in the league, capturing the school's second straight Conference championship.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Cherry Grove Sectional, Seven Hills advanced to Districts as a team.  The Stingers' Will Kersting led Seven Hills with a 594 series, good enough for fifth place.  Complete individual results are HERE.  The Colerain Sectional saw Norwood advance to Districts, along with Cincinnati Christian's Zach Beltz and Eddie Luckey.  Norwood was led by Bowen Garibay who finished fourth with a 585 series.  See complete individual results HERE.  Norwood finished ninth at Districts, led by Riley Carman's sixteenth-place finish and 611 series.  He was the MVC's top scorer.  Complete District results are HERE.

GIRLS BOWLING:  The Cincinnati Christian Lady Cougars finished the regular season with a 13-2 overall record and an 8-0 mark in MVC action to win the squad's fifth straight MVC title on the lanes.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Cincinnati Christian for advancing to the District Championship from the Colerain Sectional.  The Lady Cougars' Crystal Wilson rolled a 553 to earn Sectional Champion honors!  Complete individual results are HERE.  At the Cherry Grove Sectional, Seven Hills advances to the District Tournament, along with Summit Country Day's Kennedi Dukes and Kiarah Tapplar.  See complete individual results HERE.  At Districts, Cincinnati Christian finished sixteenth and Seven Hills finished twenty-second.  The Lady Cougars' Crystal Wilson led all MVC bowlers with her 577 series!  See complete results HERE.

GYMNASTICS:  Although the Miami Valley Conference doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics, MVC schools typically fare well during the regular season and into the postseason.  Last winter, Cincinnati Country Day placed fifth in the City Championships.  This winter, CCDS finished eleventh at its own Cincinnati Country Day Cup January 10.  Clark Montessori placed fourteenth and Seven Hills nineteenth.  Top MVC finishers were Cincinnati Country Day's Jasmine Gonzalez (all-around, bars, and vault) and Michelle Riemann (floor), along with Clark Montessori's Hannah Kerschner (beam).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  CCDS hosted the City Championship February 13.  The host Lady Nighthawks finished seventh in the team standings, led by Jasmine Ramirez who finished eleventh in the all-around.  She finished seventh on bars, ninth on vault, and eighteenth on beam.  Seven Hills also performed well, finishing twelfth in the team standings, led by Emma Schueter's eighteenth-place finish in the all-around.  DISTRICT MEET:  The District Meet was held February 20 at Lakota East HS.  Shout out to Cincinnati Country Day's Jasmine Gonzales for advancing to State (read more above) and for earning All-District honors!

MVC Player And Team Of The Week Awards

Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (boys golf), Summit Country Day's Erin Johnson (girls golf), and Seven Hills' Shriya Sekar (girls tennis) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 17.  

Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf) and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis) and Cincinnati Country Day's C.J. DeBra (girls soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 24. 

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner was named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced August 25.  Read more HERE.

CCPA's Derrick Crutchfield and Norwood's Kevin English are finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE.

Norwood earned the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 2.  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Manny Tait (football) and Rylie Wichmann (volleyball), Norwood's Ryan Peter (football), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), Seven Hills' Emma Cohen (girls soccer), and Cincinnati Christian's Kate Oates (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 31.  Also, CHCA and Norwood were up for Football Team of the Week honors.

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 6. 

Roger Bacon and St. Bernard were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week honors, announced September 6.  

Summit Country Day's Erin Johnson (girls golf), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), St. Bernard's Lauren Emhoolah (girls soccer), CHCA's Katelyn Grimes (volleyball), Cincinnati Christian's Kaitlyn Uffman (volleyball), and Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 7.  Also, CHCA and Cincinnati Christian volleyball are both up for the Girls Fall Team of the Week honors.  Vote HERE.  

The Lockland Panthers were up for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 12. 

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 13.  

CHCA's Garrett Jostworth (football) and Collin Murphy (boys soccer), Lockland's Tiontae Hicks (football), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), and Cincinnati Country Day's Jenna Senters (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 14.  Summit Country Day boys soccer and Cincinnati Country Day girls soccer were in contention for the Fall Teams of the Week award and Roger Bacon was also up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.

Lockland’s Jadyn Thomas was among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 20. 

Lockland's Jadyn Thomas (football), Summit Country Day's Riley Simpson (girls golf), Norwood's Kiley Jones (girls soccer), and CHCA's Amelia Arthurs (girls soccer) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.  Also, Purcell Marian and Lockland are up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award. Vote HERE.

CHCA and New Miami were finalists for the TriState Football God Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 27.

Clark Montessori's Demario Griffin and Summit Country Day's Graham Nicholson were nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week honor, announced September 27. 

CHCA's Daniel Flagel (football), Seven Hills' Dhruv Mahajan (boys cross country) and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis), Summit Country Day's Abby Moore (field hockey) and Alex Davis (football), Clark Montessori's Demario Griffin (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (boys golf), and Norwood's James Rettig (boys soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 28.  Also, CHCA soccer was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week honors. Summit Country Day and Clark Montessori were finalists for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award. 

Roger Bacon was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 4.  

Norwood's Quinterrius Jemison was in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Clark Montessori's Rebecca Bresnahan (girls cross country); Summit Country Day's Maggie Hudepohl (field hockey), Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), and Riley Simpson and Erin Johnson (girls golf); CHCA's Jeff May (football) and Taylor James (boys soccer); Norwood's Quinterrius Jemison (football); Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf); and Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (boys golf) and Jada Moorman (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 6.  Also, Seven Hills (golf) was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week honors.  Roger Bacon was in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Rebecca, Maggie, and Jeff for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Purcell Marian's Leo Hennegan was among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 11.

CHCA's Jackson Davis (boys cross country), Lynn Kader (girls tennis - singles), and Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear (girls tennis - doubles); Summit Country Day's Paige Miller (field hockey), Maya Hajjar and Megan Ebken (girls tennis - doubles), and Alex Waak (boys soccer); Purcell Marian's Zach Hoover (football); Norwood's Ryan Peter (football); Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf), Gabriella Khaskelis (girls tennis - singles), Megan Tan and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis - doubles), and Sohana Thompson and Wendy Woffington (girls tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 13.  Also, Seven Hills boys golf was up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award and Cincinnati College Prep was in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.

New Miami's Trey Robinette was named the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 21.  Read more HERE.

Purcell Marian was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Cincinnati Christian's El Bowling (volleyball), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), CHCA's Jackson Davis (boys cross country) and Kennedy and Payton Puryear (girls tennis - doubles), Seven Hills' Abby Heck (girls cross country) and Jacob Joffe (boys golf), Summit Country Day's Kate Bergeron (field hockey), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), and New Miami's Trey Robinette (football) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 20.  Seven Hills cross country was up for the Ohio Girls Fall Team of the Week honors and New Miami and CHCA were in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week recognition.  Shout out to Abby for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon's Danny Hudepohl (football); St. Bernard's Jaden Woods (football); Summit Country Day's Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), Matthew Brumfield (boys cross country), and Lauren Foley (girls soccer); Cincinnati Country Day's Cameron Pohl (boys soccer) and Jada Moorman (girls soccer); Seven Hills' Bart Cooper (boys soccer) and Mackenzie Hartman (girls soccer); CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (volleyball); and Cincinnati Christian's Kate Oates (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 27.  Roger Bacon was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Summit Country Day cross country was up for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award.

CHCA's Katelyn Grimes was named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced October 27.  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Summit Country Day's Matthew Brumfield (boys cross country) and Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), Seven Hills' Abby Heck (girls cross country), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Jenna Setters (girls soccer), and CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (volleyball) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 2.  Summit Country Day cross country and soccer were up for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Cincinnati Country Day soccer was up for the Ohio Girls Team of the Week honors.  Roger Bacon was in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.

Summit Country Day's Matthew Brumfield (boys cross country) and Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), Roger Bacon's Danny Hudepohl (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), and CHCA's Katelyn Grimes (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 10.  Summit Country Day soccer was up for the Boys Fall Team of the Week award and CHCA volleyball and Cincinnati Country Day soccer were in contention for the Girls Fall Team of the Week honors.  Also, Roger Bacon was among the nominees for the Football Team of the Week award. 

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), and CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 16.

New Miami's Trey Robinette (boys basketball), North College Hill's Jaden Jefferson (boys basketball), and Cincinnati Christian's Crystal Wilson (girls bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 1.  In addition, Norwood boys bowling was up for Boys Winter Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Jaden for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

New Miami's Deanza Duncan (boys basketball) and CHCA's Bella Answini (girls basketball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 6.  Also, North College Hill boys basketball and CHCA girls basketball were up for Team of the Week honors!  

New Miami's Jordan Robinette (boys basketball), Cincinnati Christian's Caleb Reifsteck (boys basketball) and Lizzie Grooms (girls basketball), CHCA's Bella Answini (girls basketball), North College Hill's Ranlei Freeman (girls basketball), MVCA's Melody Arnett (girls basketball), and St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Trey Walters (boys swimming) were in the running for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 14.  Also, Summit Country Day girls basketball and North College Hill boys basketball were up for Winter Team of the Week recognition. 

Cincinnati Country Day's Mason Mack (boys basketball) and Kamryn Jordan (girls basketball), Summit Country Day's Liliana Frisen (girls basketball), Cincinnati Christian's Lizzie Grooms (girls basketball), and Norwood's Nate Wall (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 20.  Congratulations to Nate for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Mason Mack (boys basketball) and Norwood's Kevin English (boys basketball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 28.  In addition, Cincinnati Country Day boys basketball was up for the Boys Winter Team of the Week award and Norwood girls basketball was nominated for the Girls Winter Team of the Week honors!

Cincinnati Country Day's R.T. Adkins (boys basketball) and Sabrina DelBello (girls basketball) and Norwood's Destiny Rice (girls basketball) were among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 5.  Cincinnati Country Day was also up for Boys Winter Team of the Week honors! 

Summit Country Day's Bryana Woodard (girls basketball); Cincinnati Country Day's Grace Barnes (girls basketball), Sam Pettengill (boys swimming and diving), and Tristen Davis (wrestling); CHCA's Bella Answini (girls basketball); Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming and diving) and Christopher Maring (boys swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 12.  CHCA basketball was also up for the Winter Girls Team of the Week honors!  Congrats to Grace and Tristen for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

New Miami's Trey Robinette (boys basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Kamryn Jordan (girls basketball), MVCA's Melody Arnett (girls basketball), Summit Country Day's Liliana Frisen (girls basketball) and Elizabeth Fager (girls swimming and diving), Cincinnati Christian's Crystal Wilson (girls bowling), CHCA's Logan Ottke (boys swimming and diving) and Jessey Li (girls swimming and diving), and Seven Hills' Jonny Osman (boys bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 19.  Seven Hills bowling was also up for Ohio Girls Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Elizabeth for winning the award!  Read More HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Wynton Jackson (boys basketball), MVCA's Laura Moser (girls basketball), Cincinnati Christian's Miranda Heid (girls basketball), CHCA's Bella Answini (girls basketball), Summit Country Day's Lily Martin (girls basketball), and Seven Hills' Noah Kocher (boys bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 26.  CHCA girls basketball was up for Ohio Girls Winter Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Laura for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Mason Mack (boys basketball), CHCA's Johnathan Stokes (boys basketball), Norwood's Kevin English (boys basketball), North College Hill's Ranlei Freeman (girls basketball), Summit Country Day's Kyla Irby (girls basketball), and Seven Hills' Jonny Osman (boys bowling) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 2.  Shout out to Johnathan and Kyla for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Summit Country Day's Gates Flynn (boys basketball); New Miami's Trey Robinette (boys basketball); St. Bernard's Zykeem Hunley (boys basketball); Cincinnati Christian's Caleb Reifsteck (boys basketball) and Lizzie Grooms (girls basketball); CHCA's Elyse Hayes (girls basketball), A.J. Vibberts (boys swimming and diving), and Jessey Li (girls swimming and diving); Seven Hills' Noah Kocher (boys bowling), Erin Finn (girls bowling), Tim Kalin (boys swimming and diving), and Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming and diving); and Cincinnati Country Day's Grace Ramirez (girls swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 9.  CHCA boys swimming, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place boys basketball, and Seven Hills girls swimming were also up for Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Elyse, A.J., and the CHCA boys swimming team for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Norwood's Kevin English (boys basketball); Cincinnati Country Day's Mason Mack (boys basketball); Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Cardwell (boys basketball) and Crystal Wilson (girls bowling); CHCA's Kiylah Smoot (girls basketball); MVCA's Kalena Jackson (girls basketball); Seven Hills' Alexis Veldhuis (girls basketball); Summit Country Day Liliana Frisen (girls basketball); and North College Hill's Ranlei Freeman (girls basketball) were among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 16.  CHCA (girls basketball) and Cincinnati Country Day (girls basketball) were up for Team of the Week honors! 

Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Cardwell (boys basketball), CHCA's Eric Rakestraw (boys Basketball) and Jessey Li (girls swimming and diving), Clark Montessori's Marcus Murray (boys basketball), North College Hill's Antonio Harmon (boys basketball), Summit Country Day's Liliana Frisen (girls basketball), Seven Hills' Tim Kalin (boys swimming and diving) and Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming and diving), and Norwood's Lizbeth Banderas (girls wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 23.  In addition, Norwood girls wrestling was up for Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Eric and Lizbeth for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

New Miami's Deanza Duncan (boys basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Sabrina Delbello (girls basketball), Summit Country Day's Liliana Frisen (girls basketball), Seven Hills' Tim Kalin (boys swimming) and Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming), and North College Hill's Timothy Smith (wrestling) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 2.  Seven Hills girls swimming is also up for Team of the Week honors!  Vote HERE.

MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

FOOTBALL:  Roger Bacon finished its Scarlet Division schedule with a perfect 4-0 record to secure the Spartans' second straight divisional title.  New Miami won its second consecutive Gray Division championship with a 3-0 record.  Scarlet Division Players of the Year were Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (Offensive Player of the Year) and Roger Bacon's Nijal Mooney and CHCA's Daniel Flagel (co-Defensive Players of the Year).  Scarlet Division Coach of the Year recognition went to CHCA's KC Woods.  In the Gray Division, New Miami's Trey Robinette earned Offensive Player of the Year honors, while St. Bernard's Jaden Wood received Defensive Player of the Year recognition.  The Vikings' Andy Stuckert earned Coach of the Year laurels.  ALL-OHIO HONORS:  Huge shout out to Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner for earning First Team All-State honors and Offensive Player of the Year accolades in Division V.  He also was named "Mr. Football" by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (see more above).  Joining Corey on the First Team were Roger Bacon's Nijal Mooney, North College Hill's De'Tray Jones, and Summit Country Day's Graham Nicholson.  Other DV All-Ohio recipients included Roger Bacon's Ryan Hallau, Daniel Cartuyvelles, and Alex Wolf; CHCA's Daniel Flagel, Garrett Jostworth, Max Vonderhaar, and Keegan Mueller; and Summit Country Day's Carter Bibler.   Congratulations to St. Bernard's Jaden Wood for earning First Team All-Ohio honors in Division VI.  The Titans' Isaac DrewZykeem Hunley, and Ahmed Kone were also named to the list.  In Division VII, New Miami's Trey Robinette, Jordan Robinette, Deanza Duncan, Nate Ciavarella, Dylan Spivey, and Blake Hart and CCPA's Mark Smith and Derrick Crutchfield were recognized.  See complete All-State lists HERE.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day over MVCA 41-0
Norwood slipped by Lockland 32-26
Roger Bacon downed Purcell Marian 34-0
Summit Country Day fell to CNE 32-0
CHCA defeated Landmark Christian 42-20
Cincinnati College Prep beat St. Bernard 26-22

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated CHCA 42-14 (Read more HERE)
Lockland beat MVCA 51-0
North College Hill over Cincinnati College Prep 22-20
Norwood downed Summit Country Day 49-13
St. Bernard shut out Cincinnati Country Day 26-0
New Miami defeated Purcell Marian 30-12

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati College Prep 23-12
CHCA downed Purcell Marian 28-6
Roger Bacon defeated Norwood 82-28
Summit Country Day over Cincinnati Country Day 41-7
St. Bernard slipped by North College Hill 14-6

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati Country Day 47-20
Cincinnati College Prep over MVCA 70-0
CHCA beat North College Hill 42-12
Purcell Marian downed Norwood 21-14
Roger Bacon defeated Summit Country Day 37-7
New Miami edged St. Bernard 14-8
Clark Montessori over Gamble Montessori 22-14

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Clark Montessori downed Riverview East 50-8
CHCA defeated Norwood 56-19
New Miami beat Cincinnati Country Day 35-10
North College Hill edged Lockland 28-25
St. Bernard over MVCA 37-0
Summit Country Day defeated Purcell Marian 27-12
Roger Bacon downed Cincinnati College Prep 62-24

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Cinti. College Prep downed Cint. Country Day 30-0
Clark Montessori shutout MVCA 36-0
Purcell Marian over Dayton Christian 20-3
New Miami beat Lockland 40-14
Roger Bacon defeated North College Hill 41-0
Norwood downed St. Bernard 36-30
CHCA over Summit Country Day 39-7

POSTSEASON GAMES

WEEK SEVEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood beat Shroder 36-18
Carlisle defeated Summit Country Day 28-21
Purcell Marian downed North College Hill 30-14
Roger Bacon bye
CHCA bye
St. Bernard fell to Parkway 36-6
Cincinnati College Prep over Twin Valley South 48-0
Manchester at Lockland (cancelled, Lockland advanced)
New Miami bye

WEEK EIGHT POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood lost at Waverly 62-14
Purcell Marian defeated Brookville 14-7
Roger Bacon beat Carlisle 49-6
CHCA downed Madeira 13-6
Cincinnati College Prep lost to Tri-Village 50-30
Lockland fell to Riverside 50-0
New Miami downed Fayettville-Perry 40-25

Clark Montessori fell to Western Hills 34-8 (regular season)
St. Bernard over Williamsburg 38-27 (regular season)
Summit downed Hughes 25-22 (regular season)

WEEK NINE POSTSEASON RESULTS
Purcell Marian fell at Mariemont 31-8
Roger Bacon defeated Greenon 41-19
CHCA fell at Versailles 35-19
New Miami fell at Marion Local 42-0

Norwood fell at Madeira 42-14 (regular season)
St. Bernard edged Summit Country Day 8-6 (regular season)

WEEK TEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated Versailles 31-28 (read more HERE)

Clark Montessori fell to Williamsburg 30-14 (regular season)
Norwood lost to Reading 14-7 (regular season)
St. Bernard defeated Finneytown 22-9 (regular season)

WEEK ELEVEN REGIONAL FINAL MATCH-UP
Roger Bacon over Springfield Shawnee 31-7

WEEK TWELVE STATE SEMIFINAL RESULT
Roger Bacon fell to Ironton 22-19 (read more HERE)

BOYS GOLF:  The MVC Tournament consisted of a two-day event.  Cincinnati Country Day won both days of the tourney to clinch the league championship, with Sam Pettengill leading the way with a combined 148 to earn Player of the Year honors.  Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe finished runner-up with a 155.  Coach of the Year recognition went to CCD's Greg Faulhaber

POSTSEASON:  In DII Sectional competition, CHCA finished sixth overall.  The Eagles' Hayden Gilkinson advanced to Districts to cap a great season.  Complete DII Sectional results are HERE.  In DIII Sectional play, Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to Districts after finishing first and second respectively in the team competition. The Stingers' Jacob Joffe and Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill finished first and second overall.  Cincinnati Christian's Jackson Raby and Devin McKinnon also advanced as individuals. Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  At the DIII District tournament, Seven Hills finished runner-up and advanced to the State Championships!  The Stingers' Jacob Joffe was medalist, firing a 75!  Other team members include Matthew Weirich, Andrew Yang, Collin Chen, and Jack Holden.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The OHSAA State Golf Championships, the Stingers finished ninth overall, led by Jacob Joffe's seventh-place finish.  Jacob's fine golf and two-day total of 152 earned him Second Team All-Ohio honors!  Complete results can be found HERE.

GIRLS GOLF:  The MVC doesn't officially sponsor girls golf due to the limited number of schools participating at the varsity level.  

POSTSEASON:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for advancing to the District tournament, along with individual qualifiers Maggie Motch (Seven Hills) and Natalie Kaminski (Cincinnati Country Day).  Complete Sectional results are HERE.  The Lady Knights finished fourth in the team competition.  Summit's Riley Simpson finished tied for fourth overall, but narrowly missed qualifying for State in a playoff.  District results are HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  Seven Hills wrapped up the conference title in girls tennis, the Lady Stingers' fifth in the last eight years.  Player of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Lynn Kader, while Coach of the Year honors went to Norwood's Tom Muenchen.

POSTSEASON:  A number of MVC players have advanced to today's (due to yesterday's rain) and tomorrow's District Tournament at the ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center.  In singles, Seven Hills' Gabriella Khaskelis and CHCA's Lynn Kader have advanced.  Also headed to Districts are the doubles teams of Megan Tan / Shriya Sekar and Sohana Thompson / Wendy Woffington (Seven Hills), Payton Puryear / Kennedy Puryear (CHCA), and Maya Hajjar / Megan Ebkin (Summit Country Day).  STATE BOUND:  HUGE SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear for advancing to the State Girls' Tennis Championships!

BOYS SOCCER:  Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) won its eighth conference title in the last ten years, while Cincinnati Christian captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  Summit Country Day's Kendall Hamilton earned Scarlet Division Player of the Year honors and Norwood's Brandon Young received Gray Division honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Scott Sievering (Scarlet Division) and to Norwood's Dan Lueking (Gray Division). 

POSTSEASON:  REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS:  Summit Country Day downed Wyoming 2-1 in a classic battle to advance to the Regional Finals against Tipp City Tippecanoe.  REGIONAL FINAL:  The Knights fell in the Regional Championship game 2-1 to Tippecanoe to finish their great season with a fine 17-3-1 record! 

GIRLS SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day wrapped up the Scarlet Division title, finishing with a fine 5-0-1 conference record and an 11-0-4 overall mark.  Norwood also captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  Cincinnati Country Day's Jenna Setters and Theresa Hirschauer earned Player and Coach of the Year honors in the Scarlet Division, while Norwood's Maria Velazco and Maggie Donnellan received similar accolades in the Gray Division.  Check out the October 16 SWOHSSCA coaches polls HERE

SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Country Day head coach Theresa Hirschauer for earning her 400th career coaching victory October 17 in a 7-0 victory over Clinton Massie!  Great coach ... and an even better person!  "Hirsch's" squad entered the postseason with an 11-0-4 record!

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINAL:  Cincinnati Country Day defeated Lehman Catholic 2-0 to capture the District Championship.  The girls then downed Waynesville 3-1 in the Regional semis to advance to the Regional Final against Mariemont.  REGIONAL FINAL:  All CCD did was advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR with a 3-0 victory!  STATE SEMI-FINAL:  The girls defeated Gahanna Columbus Academy 4-1 in the STATE semis Tuesday to earn a trip the State Finals!  STATE FINALS:  Cincinnati Country Day's dream of a third consecutive State title fell just short, as the squad fell 3-2 in overtime to Kirtland in the State Championship match November 13.  The girls finished the season with a tremendous 17-1-4 record!  Read more HERE.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day secured its eleventh MVC Championship in the last twelve years at the October 14 MVC Conference Meet.  The Knights had four of the top six finishers to outdistance runner-up Seven Hills 26-53.  Top finisher for the boys was CHCA's Jackson Davis.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  At the District Meet, Summit Country Day won the District title, finishing ahead of runner-up Seven Hills.  Cincinnati Country Day finished fourth and Clark Montessori fifth.  All four teams advanced to Regionals!  Individually, the Silver Knights' Matthew Brumfield and Evan Lakhia finished first and second respectively in the Division III race.  In addition to the runners on the four teams that advanced, CHCA's Jackson Daivs, Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser, and MVCA's Jack Sandul advanced to Regionals as well.  Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Summit Country Day finished as Regional runner-up and advanced to the State Championships.  Joining the Knights at State were individual qualifiers Dhruv Mahajan (Seven Hills) and Jackson Davis (CHCA).  Complete boys Regional results are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to Summit Country Day for finishing as STATE RUNNER-UP!  The Knights' Matthew Brumfield was the ECC's top finisher in 19th place!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Host Seven Hills came away with the MVC Conference Meet Championship, the squad's first since the 1998 season.  Abby Heck's first-place finish paced the Lady Stingers.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Shout out to Summit Country Day (runner-up), Seven Hills (third), and CHCA (fourth) for advancing to the Regional Meet in Troy.  Individually, Seven Hills' Abby Heck was DIII District Champion, with Summit Country Day's Siena Cutforth placing third.  Runners from non-qualifying teams to earn a trip to Regionals included Clark Montessori's Rebecca Bresnahan in Division II and Cincinnati Country Day's Lila Weizer and Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene Lunt in Division III.  Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Abby Heck for advancing to the OHSAA State Meet after her twelfth-place finish at Regionals!  Complete results of the girls DIII Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Abby Heck for her 83rd-place finish at the State Meet!  Complete results are HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  CHCA finished the regular season at 15-7 overall and 10-0 in divisional play, wrapping up their fifth consecutive Scarlet Division title.  Cincinnati Country Day finished 13-4 overall and 8-0 in Gray Division play to secure the Divisional crown.  It was CCD's third title in the last four years.  Player of the Year honors went to CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (Scarlet Division) and to Cincinnati Country Day's Kamryn Jordan (Gray Division), while CHCA's Lisa Schaad (Scarlet Division) and CCD's Heather Recker (Gray Division) earned Coach of the Year recognition.  Congratulations to CHCA's Rylie Wichmann and Lisa Schaad for earning Division III District Player and Coach of the Year honors and to Cincinnati Christian's Kaitlyn Uffman and Carly Arington for earning the same honors in Division IV.  Check out the All-District squads HERE

Also, SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Katelyn Grimes on her 1000th dig in the Lady Eagles' recent match-up against Mercy-McAuley September 26.  Also, SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Christian's Elizabeth Bowling for picking up her 1000th assist in a match October 15 against CHCA.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINAL:  CHCA defeated West Liberty-Salem to win the District Championship.  The Lady Eagles then downed Richwood North Union in the Regional semi-finals.  REGIONAL FINAL:   For the second consecutive year, CHCA downed Versailles in straight sets to capture the Regional Championship and advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR!  STATE SEMI-FINAL:  The Lady Eagles fell to Huron in straight sets to wrap up a memorable season with a fine 20-8 record.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations on a great season!