News

The Miami Valley Conference is comprised of the following schools:  Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Country Day, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Lockland, New Miami, North College Hill, Norwood, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Seven Hills, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, and Summit Country Day.  Dayton Christian and Cincinnati College Prep Academy are members in the sport of football only.  In addition, Purcell Marian and Roger Bacon are set to join the MVC in football only beginning with the 2019-2020 school year. 

The MVC website features a number of Home Page stories which can be read below.  In addition, an even larger number of stories can be found by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  These stories come from school web sites, local newspapers, and other media sources.  Keep up-to-date on your local teams and athletes by periodically checking this "In The News" link above.  

Also, follow Twitter at SID@KDunnette and Facebook by clicking HERE for immediate sports news.

Good luck to all of our athletes, coaches, athletic directors, administrators, and parents who make the Miami Valley Conference the premier small-school league in the state!

Shuppert Goes Out On Top!

Congratulations to Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert, who finished her Lady Stinger swimming career with a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP in the final race of her career!  She swam the 100 back in a time of 53.93 to bring home the State title!  Emma also finished eighth in the 200 IM.  She led the Seven Hills' squad to a fifth place finish - its highest State Meet finish in school history.  Congratulations Emma!

Other MVC swimmers to reach the girls' podium included Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma (third in 200 free and fourth in 100 free), CHCA's Jessey Li (fifth in 100 free), and the Seven Hills' 200 medley relay (second) and 400 free relay (fourth).  On the boys' side, Seven Hills' Greg Kalin finished runner-up in both the 100 back and 100 fly, while brother Tim placed sixth in the 100 back.  The Stingers' 200 medley relay (second) and 400 free relay (fourth) also made the podium. 

BASEBALL:  Cincinnati Christian came away with the Gray Division title last spring, breaking a run of three straight by New Miami.  Summit Country Day and CHCA shared the Scarlet Division title.  Amazingly, it was the fifteenth consecutive title for the Eagles of CHCA.  Cincinnati Christian and CHCA each fell in the Regional Final last spring.

SOFTBALL:  Seven Hills or New Miami have won or shared the past four Gray Division crowns.  Cincinnati Christian has won or shared nine Divisional championships over the last fourteen springs (six Scarlet and three Gray).  The Lady Cougars fell in the District Final last spring.

BOYS' TENNIS:  Cincinnati Country Day has won or shared the last seven MVC titles in boys' tennis.

BOYS' TRACK:  There have been six different Conference champions over the last eight years, with Clark Montessori winning last spring.  Cincinnati Country Day reigned as District Champs in 2018.  This year's MVC Meet is slated for May 7 and 9 at CHCA.

GIRLS' TRACK:  The Lady Knights of Summit Country Day have won the past three Miami Valley Conference crowns in girls' track.  The Lady Knights ran away with the DIII District Championship last spring.  CHCA will host this year's Conference Meet on May 7 and 9.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Seven Hills and Summit Country Day have won or shared all six MVC titles in boys' lacrosse.

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day will be going after its fifth straight league championship in girls' lacrosse.  

CHCA's Aaron Frank (boys' soccer) and Summit Country Day's Colleen McInvenna (girls' soccer) and Zoe Myers (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 20. 

St. Bernard's Peyton Pugh was a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced August 24.

St. Bernard's Peyton Pugh and Cincinnati Country Day's Matthew Adkins were finalists for the TriState Football Player of the Week award, announced August 26.

Seven Hills' Brennan Callow (boys' soccer); Cincinnati Country Day's Kate Brock (girls' soccer) and Matthew Adkins (football); CHCA's Cole Fisher (football) and Jack Lindgren (boys' golf); and St. Bernard's Peyton Pugh (football) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  In addition, St. Bernard is in contention for the Football Team of the Week honor, announced August 27.  Congratulations to Kate and Jack for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

MVCA's Seth Henderson was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 2.

Cincinnati Country Day's Alec Hamall (boys' cross country), Matthew Adkins (football), Tony Buechly (boys' soccer), and Chloe Webb (girls' soccer); Clark Montessori's Jacob Miller (boys' cross country); Norwood's Maddie Baker (girls' cross country) and Brandon Rains (boys' golf); MVCA's Seth Henderson (football); and Summit Country Day's Zoe Myers (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 2.  Congratulations to Jacob for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Seven Hills' Avani Seshiah was a finalist for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in volleyball, while MVCA was up for the Enquirer Team of the Week honor, announced September 10.

Norwood's Maddie Baker (girls' cross country), Cincinnati Christian's Alex Moore (boys' soccer), Summit Country Day's Elizabeth Fahrmeier (girls' tennis), and Cincinnati Country Day's Keane Warner (football) and Tony Buechly (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 17.  Congratulations also go out to MVCA for winning the Team of the Week award!  Read more HERE.

MVCA was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 23.

Cincinnati Country Day's Tony Buechly (boys' soccer) and Valen Zalants and Maggie Wright (girls' tennis), along with CHCA's Laney Huber (girls' soccer) and Summit Country Day's Isabel Schomburger (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 24.

Lockland's D'avion Brown was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 30.

The CHCA Eagles were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 30.

CHCA's Jack Sonne (boys' golf) and Katie Gansle (volleyball); Seven Hills' Avital Isakov and Anika Param (girls' tennis) and Brennan Callow (boys' soccer); and Summit Country Day's Peyton Bulla (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 1.

Norwood's Maddie Baker (girls' cross country) and Markel Heard (football); CHCA's Jack Sonne (boys' golf), Kennedy Puryear and Leanne Yuan (girls' tennis doubles), and Abby Nugent (girls' tennis singles); Summit Country Day's Jake Simpson (boys' golf), Amy Poffenberger and Sadie Joseph (girls' tennis doubles), and Elizabeth Fahrmeier (girls' tennis singles); Cincinnati Country Day's Mia Masterson (girls' tennis singles); and Seven Hills' Max Lane (boys' golf), Neda Tehrani (girls' tennis singles), Meg Yuan (volleyball), and Anika Param and Avital Isakov (girls' tennis doubles) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 8.  Congratulations to Max, Neda, and Meg for winning the award - Go Stingers!  Read more HERE.

The CHCA Eagles were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 14.

CHCA's Jack Sonne (boys' golf) and Abby Nugent (girls' tennis - singles); MVCA's Will Stewart (boys' cross country); Summit Country Day's Elijah Weaver (boys' cross country), Elizabeth Fahrmeier (girls' tennis - singles), Amy Poffenberger and Sadie Joseph (girls' tennis - doubles), Tara Franke (volleyball), and Catherine Coldiron (girls' cross country); and Norwood's Maddie Baker (girls' cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 15.

The MVCA Lions were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 21. 

Summit Country Day's Elijah Weaver (boys' cross country), Catherine Coldiron (girls' cross country), and Colleen McIlvenna (girls' soccer) and CHCA's Laney Huber (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 22. 

The CHCA Eagles were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 28.

CHCA's Garrett Jostworth was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 28. 

CHCA's Cole Fisher (football), Summit Country Day's Brian DeWine (boys' cross country), Catherine Coldiron (girls' cross country), Graham Nicholson (boys' soccer), Zoe Myers (volleyball), and Colleen McIlvenna (girls' soccer), Cincinnati Country Day's Lawson Renie (girls' soccer), and Seven Hills' Brennan Callow (boys' soccer) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 29.  Vote HERE.

CHCA's Cole Fisher (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Lawson Renie (girls' soccer), and Summit Country Day's Doug Simpson (boys' soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 5. 

Seven Hills' Brennan Callow earned the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced November 6.  Read more HERE.

Summit Country Day’s Eli Rawlings (boys’ soccer), Elijah Weaver (boys’ cross country), and Catherine Coldiron (girls’ cross country), and Cincinnati Country Day’s Lawson Renie (girls’ soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 12.  Congratulations to Lawson for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Clark Montessori's Dasia Thornton (girls' basketball), Cincinnati Christian's Collin Fritz (boys' bowling), North College Hill's Timothy Smith (wrestling), and MVCA's Seth Henderson (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 3.  Congratulations to Dasia for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Seven Hills' Brice Hill (boys' basketball), St. Bernard's Jhalesa Chappell (girls' basketball), and Cincinnati Country Day's Noah Wise (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 10.  In addition, St. Bernard was a finalist for the Basketball Team of the Week award!  Shout out to Brice for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Laney Huber was named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced December 11.  Read more HERE.

St. Bernard's Lauryn Brown (girls' basketball) was in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 17.  Also, the St. Bernard Lady Titans and Cincinnati Country Day Lady Indians were finalists for the Basketball Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Cincinnati Country Day for winning the award!  Read more HERE.  

New Miami's Deanza Duncan (boys' basketball) and Cincinnati Christian's Collin Fritz (boys' bowling) and Talia Heater (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 31.

CHCA's Cole Fisher (boys' basketball), North College Hill's Chalae Bell (girls' basketball), and Seven Hills' Adam Firestein (boys' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 14.  Shout out to Cole for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

St. Bernard Lauryn Brown (girls' basketball); MVCA's Seth Henderson (wrestling); North College Hill's Timothy Smith (wrestling); and Cincinnati Christian's Collin Fritz (boys' bowling) and Lindsey Carney (girls' bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 21.  Shout out to Timothy for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Christianwas in contention for the Enquirer Team of the Week award!  In addition, CHCA's Jack Kolar (boys' basketball) and Bella Answini (girls' basketball) were finalists for the Athlete of the Week award, announced February 28.

Seven Hills' Curtis Harrison won the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced February 4.

North College Hill's Hakeem Griggs (boys' basketball); MVCA's Aaron McCoy (boys' basketball); and Seven Hills' Laura Shuppert (girls' basketball), Emma Shuppert (girls' swimming), and Greg Kalin (boys' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 5.  In addition, Cincinnati Christian boys' basketball team was in contention for the Ohio Basketball Team of the Week award.  Congrats to Hakeem for winning the award.  Read more HERE.  Also, shout out to the Cougars for winning the top team award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Matthew Adkins (boys' basketball); St. Bernard's TJ Grove (boys' basketball); Seven Hills' Greg Kalin (boys' swimming and diving) and Emma Shuppert (girls' swimming and diving); and CHCA's Jessey Li (girls' swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 11.

Seven Hills' Greg Kalin (boys' swimming) and Max Creech (girls' bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 18.  Shout out to Max for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

New Miami's Ronnie Bowman (boys' basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Matthew Adkins (boys' basketball), Clark Montessori's Zion Wright (girls' basketball), Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert (girls' swimming), and Cincinnati Christian's Crystal Wilson (girls' bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 25. Shout out to Ronnie for earning the recognition!  Read more HERE.

New Miami's Jordan Robinette (boys' basketball), Cincinnati Christian's Logan Woods (boys' basketball) and Crystal Wilson (girls' bowling), and MVCA's Seth Henderson (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 4.  Shout out to Seth for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Clark Montessori's D'Shawnti Hawkins (boys' basketball) and Cincinnati Christian's Cameron Rogers (boys' basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 11.

Seven Hills' Tessa Robinson is among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 18.  Vote HERE.

MVC WINTER STATE QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to Seven Hills' Greg Kalin, Tim Kalin, and the Stingers' 400 free and 200 medley relays for being our first winter season State qualifiers!  Greg won the 100 back and 100 fly at Districts, while Tim advanced to State as runner-up in the 100 back.  Joining Greg and Tim on both the 400 free and 200 medley relay was George Eng and Spencer Boyd.  At-large qualifiers include Seven Hills' George Eng (200 IM and 100 breast), Tim Kalin (100 fly), Spencer Boyd (100 free), and Greg Kalin (100 back), as well as Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (50 free and 100 breast).  Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.

In girls' swimming, Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert qualified for the State Championships in two individual events - the 100 back (District Champion) and the 200 free (District runner-up).  The Lady Stingers also advanced in the 200 medley and 400 free relays as District Champions.  Joining Emma on those relays were Jocelyn Spanbauer, Claire Harrison, and Ella Jo Piersma (200 medley relay) and Jocelyn, Ella Jo, and Dottie Callard (400 free relay).  CHCA's Jessey Li (below) advanced in the 100 breast with her runner-up finish.  At-large qualifiers include Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma (100 and 200 free), Jocelyn Spanbauer (200 free and 100 fly), Emma Shuppert (200 IM), Dottie Callard (200 IM and 500 free); Cincinnati Country Day's Grace Ramirez (100 and 200 free); and CHCA's Jessey Li (100 free and 100 breast).  Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.

In girls' bowling, Cincinnati Christian’s Crystal Wilson advanced to the State Bowling Tournament after her third place finish at Districts!  At State, Crystal finished 41st overall.  Complete individual results can be found HERE.  Congratulations Crystal!