News

The Miami Valley Conference web site features a number of Home Page stories which can be read below.  In addition, an even larger number of stories can be found by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  These stories come from school web sites, local newspapers, and other media sources.  Keep up-to-date on your local teams and athletes by periodically checking this "In The News" link above.  Also, follow Twitter at SID@KDunnette and Facebook by clicking HERE for immediate sports news.

FOOTBALL:  Both Summit Country Day and North College Hill have been selected to participate in this year's Skyline Crosstown Showdown.  The Silver Knights will face Purcell Marian August 24 at the University of Cincinnati's Sheakley Athletics Center at 7:30 pm.  The Trojans will line up against Wyoming, also at Sheakley Center, August 26 at 6:00 pm.  This year marks the 19th anniversary of the annual event.  For more information, click HERE.

The 2015 champion CHCA Eagles look to defend their Miami Valley Conference Scarlet Division title this fall, while Dayton Christian hopes to defend its Gray Division championship.

BOYS' GOLF:  The 2015 MVC championship went to Seven Hills, their ninth title since 2004.  CHCA qualified for the State Championships in 2015, as did the Stingers' Jack Lane.  The 2016 MVC Tournament was played August 8 at Vineyard Golf Course (day one) with Cincinnati Christian winning the event by two strokes over Summit Country Day (306 to 308).  The Cougars' Brady Roberts captured Medalist honors.  Other team scores included Seven Hills (318), Cincinnati Country Day (333), and CHCA (339).  Day two of the tournament is scheduled for September 24 at a site to be announced.

GIRLS' GOLF:  Although the MVC doesn't sponsor girls' golf due to a limited number of teams, the Conference is always well represented in postseason action.  

GIRLS' TENNIS:  The Seven Hills Lady Stingers finished as Conference championships last fall for the third consecutive season.  In addition, Summit Country Day's Kathryn Adam returns after advancing to the State Championships in 2015 in doubles action.  She will have to find a new partner, as Sarah Bissantz graduated.

BOYS' SOCCER:  In the always-competitive MVC, Summit Country Day won the title last season with a 7-0 Conference record.  The Silver Knights went on to win the State Division III Championship!

GIRLS' SOCCER:  Summit Country Day won the MVC crown in 2015, as well as the State Division III Championship!  The Conference title was the squad's fifth championship in the last eight seasons.

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  The Clark Cougars ended Summit Country Day's six-year reign as MVC champions last fall by capturing their first cross country title in school history.  The Knights' Tullus Dean, Seven Hills' Chase Gardner, and Clark's Ryan Estes are expected to return after advancing to the State Meet in 2015.  This year's MVC Championships are scheduled for October 11 at VOA Park in West Chester.

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  The Lady Knights from Summit Country Day won their seventh straight MVC crown last year.  In addition, CHCA's Rachel Haslem returns after advancing to the State Championships in 2015.  This year's MVC Championships are scheduled for October 11 at VOA Park in West Chester.

VOLLEYBALL:  New Miami and Cincinnati Christian won their respective Divisional titles in 2015, but things will have to change in 2016.  The Lady Vikings captured the Gray Division title, but will move to the Scarlet Division this fall - the Division that Cincinnati Christian won!

FOOTBALL
CHCA (#1 in Division V)
North College Hill (#5 in Division V)
Clark Montessori (#10 in Division V)
Cincinnati Country Day (#1 in Divisions VI-VII)
Summit Country Day (#2 in Divisions VI-VII)
Dayton Christian (#3 in Divisions VI-VII)
St. Bernard (#9 in Divisions VI-VII)
Lockland (#10 in Divisions VI-VII)

BOYS' SOCCER
Summit Country Day (#1 in Division III)
Cincinnati Country Day (#3 in Division III)
Seven Hills (#4 in Division III)
Clark Montessori (#8 in Division III)
Cincinnati Christian (#9 in Division III)

GIRLS' SOCCER
Summit Country Day (#1 in Division III)
Cincinnati Country Day (#2 in Division III)
Seven Hills (#6 in Division III)
CHCA (#7 in Division III)
Clark Montessori (#9 in Division III)
Cincinnati Christian (#10 in Division III)

VOLLEYBALL
CHCA (#4 in Divisions III-IV)
Summit Country Day (#9 in Divisions III-IV)
Cincinnati Christian (#10 in Divisions III-IV)

BOYS' GOLF
Summit Country Day (#2 in Divisions II-III)
Cincinnati Christian (#3 in Divisions II-III)
Seven Hills (#5 in Divisions II-III)
Cincinnati Country Day (#6 in Divisions II-III)
CHCA (#10 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' GOLF
CHCA (#6 in Division II)
Summit Country Day (#7 in Division II)
Cincinnati Country Day (#9 in Division II)

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY
Summit Country Day (#4 in Divisions II-III)
Clark Montessori (#5 in Divisions II-III)
Seven Hills (#8 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY
Summit Country Day and Clark Montessori (#10 in Divisions II-III)

GIRLS' TENNIS
Seven Hills (#2 in Division II)
Summit Country Day (#3 in Division II)
Cincinnati Country Day (#6 in Division II)
CHCA (#9 in Division II)

SPRING ATHLETES COMPETE AT STATE

Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu (singles) and Vishaal Nalagatla and Shashank Reddy (doubles) and Summit Country Day's Jared Hochwalt and Calvin Spanbauer (doubles) advanced to the May 27-28 OHSAA Tennis Championships in Mason!  Yu, Nalagatla, and Reddy each walked away with State Championships, while Hochwalt and Spanbauer finished fourth overall!  To top off a remarkable weekend, the Indians then captured the State team title the following day!  Read more HERE.  Congratulations!

In track and field, the following athletes qualified for the June 3-4 State Track Meet:  In Division III, the Summit Country Day Silver Knights 3200 meter relay team of Conrad Coldiron, Elijah Weaver, Scott Kinross, and Lundy Wright (finished eleventh); Cincinnati Country Day's Darryn Jordan (100 meters - finished ninth) and the Regional Champion 400 meter relay team of Justin Ramey, John Blang, Jalen Mundy, and Jordan (finished second); Seven Hills' Matthew Marquardt (800 meters - finished fifteenth); and Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Floyd (800 meters - finished sixteenth) and the Lady Cougars 400 meter relay team of Maria Coffee, Nia Everson, Laura Kindell, and Serenity McCardle (Did not finish).  Complete Division III results can be found HERE.  In Division II, North College Hill's Zavonte Chichester (110 hurdles - finished twelfth) and Aniya Jones (800 meters - finished fourteenth) advanced as well.  Complete Division II results can be found HERE.

In lacrosse, the Summit Country Day boys' and girls' lacrosse squads EACH advanced to the State Final Four!  The Silver Knights fell to Worthington Kilbourne in the State final-four on June 1. Read more HERE.  The Lady Knights also fell to Chagrin Falls in the State semis on June 3.  Read more HERE.

*****

SOFTBALL:  Congratulations to the CHCA Lady Eagles for winning its second straight MVC Scarlet Division crown this spring.  The Gray Division championship goes to the Lady Vikings of New Miami.  Players of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Missy Dieckman-Meyer (Scarlet) and New Miami's Casey Burr (Gray).  Coaches of the Year recognition went to CHCA's Diane Barghini (Scarlet) and New Miami's Misty Sapp (Gray).  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  First Team All-Metro honors went to CHCA's Cassidy Yeomans and Camryn Olson, Cincinnati Country Day's Missy Dieckman-Meyer, and Cincinnati Christian's Madison Adams.  Cincinnati Christian's Jenna Monk earned Second Team honors.  All-State recognition went to Cincinnati Country Day's Missy Dieckman-Meyer.

BASEBALL:  CHCA captured the Scarlet Division title this spring, the Eagles' thirteenth consecutive championship!  The Gray Division title will be shared by New Miami and Seven Hills.  MVC Player of the Year awards went to Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry (Pitcher of the Year), CHCA's Chase Murray (Scarlet), and New Miami's Christian Acus (Gray).  Coaches of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Triffon Callos (Scarlet) and New Miami's Ralph Lunsford (Gray).  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  The OHSBCA All-Ohio team included the following MVC players:  In Division III, Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry (Second Team) and Clark Montessori's Trevor Theuerling (Honorable Mention) were honored.

BOYS' TRACK:  The Indians of Cincinnati Country Day repeated as MVC Champions this spring behind Coach of the Year Steven Conner.  The squad won its third title in the last five seasons.  Runner of the Year honors went to North College Hill's Zavante Chichester.  A tip of the cap to Buffalo Wild Wings for sponsoring the hospitality room during the Conference Meet!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Division III District Track Meet results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day for capturing the District title.  Division II Section I results can be found HERE and Section II results HERE.  Division III Regional results can be found HERE.  Division II results can be found HERE.  State qualifiers are listed above.

GIRLS' TRACK:  Summit Country Day won the 2016 Conference Meet, the school's second title ever as a member of the MVC.  Runner of the Year went to Summit Country Day's Sydni Brooks, while the Silver Knights' Kim Horning earned Coach of the Year recognition.  A tip of the cap to Buffalo Wild Wings for sponsoring the hospitality room during the Conference Meet!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Division III District Track Meet results can be found HERE.  Cincinnati Country Day finished as District runner-up.  Division II District results can be found HERE.  Division III Regional results can be found HERE.  Division II Regional results can be found HERE.  State qualifiers are listed above.

BOYS' TENNIS:  Cincinnati Country Day won its fifth consecutive MVC boys' tennis title this spring.  Player of the Year recognition went to Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu, while Coach of the Year honors went to Seven Hills' Tim Drew.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following players advanced to the District tournament:  Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and the doubles teams of Vishaal Nalagatla and Shashank Reddy and Manav Midha and Hershel Albert; Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams and the doubles team of Jacob Stavsky and Max Yuan; and Summit Country Day's Patrick Casanas and the doubles team of Jared Hochwalt and Calvin Spanbauer  Read more HERE.  STATE BOUND:  Jared Hochwalt and Calvin Spanbauer, Vishaal Nalagatla and Shashank Reddy, and Kevin Yu all advanced to the May 27-28 State Tournament!  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu (singles) and Vishaal Nalagatla and Shashank Reddy (doubles) and Summit Country Day's Jared Hochwalt and Calvin Spanbauer (doubles) for being named Ohio Tennis Coaches Association First Team All-State selections.  See the complete list HERE.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Congratulations to the Summit Country Day Silver Knights for capturing the Conference championship.  Summit Country Day's Harrison Schertzinger was named Player of the Year and the Silver Knights' Pat Collura was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  Ohio High School Lacrosse Coaches' Association Division II First Team All-Region awards went to Summit Country Day's Allen Waltz, Joseph Delworth, Henry Schertzinger, Harrison Schertzinger, Lennox Brooks, Hank Seltman, and Seven Hills' Reed Russell.  Second Team honors went to Summit's Connor Lyle, while Honorable Mention recognition went to Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Jenkins and Connor Pohl, CHCA's Kyle Renners and Mitch Kennedy, Seven Hills' Danny Rogers and Trey Keiser, and Summit's Nick Carcieri and Eric Kroenke.  Coach of the Year honors went to the Silver Knights' Pat Collura.

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day won its second consecutive MVC title this spring.  All-MVC awards went to Summit Country Day's Sydney Beckmeyer (Player of the Year) and to Seven Hills' Susan Robinson (Coach of the Year).  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  OSLCA All-District honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Jane Brooks (Second Team) and Hannah Hess (Honorable Mention); CHCA's Chazz Powell (Honorable Mention); Seven Hills' Claire Stewart (Second Team) and Lauren Collette (Honorable Mention); and Summit Country Day's Sydney Beckmeyer and Katie Byrne (First Team), Claire Hellman (Second Team), and Helena March (Honorable Mention).  OSLCA All-State recognition went to Summit Country Day's Sydney Beckmeyer (First Team) and Katie Byrne (Second Team).

SALUTE TO OUR STATE CHAMPIONS!

Congratulations to the Stingers from Seven Hills', who won the men's State Championship in swimming for the second consecutive year!  Head coach Brandon Williams and his squad outdistanced runner-up Gates Mills Hawken by 79 points.  Read more HERE!  Coach Williams was named Coach of the Meet and the Stingers' Matthew Marquardt was named Swimmer of the Meet.  Matthew finished first in the 100 backstroke, second in the 100 butterfly, and was part of two championship relay teams - the 400 freestyle with Henry Marquardt, Greg Kalin, and Tim Hagemeister and the 200 medley relay with Greg, Tim, and Tindar Cyr!  See the complete final results (men's and women's) HERE.  

From the "And if State titles weren't enough department" - Matthew (100 backstroke and 100 butterfly) the 200 medley relay, and the 400 freestyle relay recorded times in Canton which earned them US Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association ALL AMERICA honors!  Read more HERE from the Seven Hills website.

Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner and Seven Hills' Lucy Callard also won State titles.  Payton's (photo courtesy of Nick Robbe) came in the 100 backstroke, while Lucy's came in the 500 freestyle.  Congratulations!

OTHER MVC STATE PARTICIPANTS!

Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Emma Hellman, who advanced to the State Diving Meet for the second year in a row!  She finished second at Districts and twelfth at State!  See final results HERE

Swimmers advancing to the Girls' State Meet include Seven Hills' Lucy Callard (200 and 500 freestyle) and Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner (100 backstroke and 200 individual medley).  At-large qualifiers included Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert (200 individual medley and 100 backstroke), Summit Country Day's Alexandra Miller (500 freestyle and 100 backstroke), and Clark Montessori's Raeya Gordon (100 butterfly).  In addition, Seven Hills' 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay also qualified.  

On the boys' swimming side, Seven Hills' Tim Hagemeister (500 freestyle), Matthew Marquardt (100 backstroke and 100 butterfly), and Tindar Cyr (100 breaststroke) advanced to the State Meet.  The Stingers' 400 freestyle and 200 medley relays also advanced.  At-large qualifiers included Seven Hills' Tigar Cyr (200 freestyle and 100 backstroke), Henry Marquardt (200 freestyle and 100 butterfly), Tim Hagemeister (200 individual medley), Nicholas Purple (200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke), Tindar Cyr (200 individual medley), Greg Kalin (50 freestyle and 100 backstroke), Matthew Maring (500 freestyle); Cincinnati Country Day's Malcolm Doepke (200 and 500 freestyle); and Summit Country Day's Garrison Herfel (50 freestyle and 100 butterfly).  In addition, Seven Hills' and Cincinnati Country Day's 200 freestyle relays and Cincinnati Country Day's 400 freestyle relay also qualified.

Congratulations also go to Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson, who is headed to the State Bowling Championships Saturday at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl!  Audrey finished sixth at the February 18 District Championships.  At State, Audrey bowled a 533 series to finish thirty-ninth!  Congratulations on a great season!

**********

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  The Lady Knights from Summit Country Day clinched their second consecutive Scarlet Division title on January 30.  The win against St. Bernard gave the Lady Knights a 12-0 MVC mark.  The Gray Division championship was also decided on January 30.  The Clark Montessori Lady Cougars downed Seven Hills to clinch their second straight Divisional title.  The Lady Cougars finished 8-5 in the Conference.  All-MVC Player of the Year honors went to New Miami's Casey Burr (Gray) and Summit Country Day's Gabbi Gehner (Scarlet), while New Miami's Kevin Lakes (Gray) and John Snell (Scarlet) earned Coach of the Year honors).  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander, named AP DIII Girls' Basketball Player of the Year!  Other DIII honorees included Seven Hills' Maggie Kersting (Third Team) and Summit's Gabbi Gehner and Alea Harris, Clark Montessori's Jordan Nunn, and CHCA's Kat Williams (Honorable Mention).  Congratulations to our AP DIV All-District selections, highlighted by New Miami's Kevin Lakes earning Coach of the Year honors! Cincinnati Country Day's Izzy Hensley (Second Team), New Miami's Casey Burr (Third Team) and Alyssa Robinette (Honorable Mention) and Cincinnati Christian's Grace Edmonston (Honorable Mention) received All-District honors as well!  AP All-State honors went to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander (First Team) and Cincinnati Country Day's Izzy Hensley (Honorable Mention), as well as New Miami's Kevin Lakes (Coach of the Year).

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL:In Scarlet Division action, North College Hill and Summit Country Day will share the 2016 title, with both squads finishing their Conference schedule with 12-1 records.  Cincinnati Christian captured the Gray Division championship with an 9-4 Conference record!  All-Conference Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods (Gray), while North College Hill's Shannon Minor (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Carl Woods (Gray) earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to our AP Division III All-District honorees for boys' basketball: Clark Montessori's Bryce Butler (Third Team), North College Hill's Kenny Thompson and Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (Honorable Mention). Division IV selections included Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods (First Team) and Christian Keese (Third Team). AP Division IV All-Ohio honors went to Woods; see complete list HERE.

WRESTLING:  Congratulations to North College Hill for winning the 2016 MVC Wrestling Championship, the school's ninth consecutive Conference title! The Championships were held at Cincinnati Country Day on February 5.  The Trojans' Mekhi Jones was named Wrestler of the Year (read more HERE) and Tim Sies earned Coach of the Year honors!  All other MVC awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  District qualifiers from the Division III Blanchester Sectional include Summit Country Day's Joshua Campbell and Davionne Laney and North College Hill's Mekhi Jones and Elijah Gordon.  Final Sectional results can be found HERE.  The District Meet was held February 26-27 in Troy.  Final results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  The Summit Country Day Lady Knights won their first-ever MVC Championship at the February 6 MVC Swimming Championships held at Cincinnati Country Day.  Congratulations to Seven Hills' Lucy Callard for earning Swimmer of the Year honors and to Summit Country Day's Susan Maxwell for being named Coach of the Year.  Additional Conference awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  In Division II Sectional diving action on February 9 at Miami University, Summit Country Day's Emma Hellman finished fourth overall and has advanced to Districts!  Read more HERE.  Check out all the Sectional Meet results HERE.  CONGRATULATIONS to all of our District qualifiers from the MVC!  Top three qualifiers for Districts from the MVC in each event are as follows:  Seven Hills' Lucy Callard (first in 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle) and Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner (second in 100 backstroke and the 200 individual medley).  At Districts, Seven Hills finished eighth overall.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Emma Hellman.  She is headed to the State Diving Meet in Canton on Wednesday!  Swimmers advancing to State include Seven Hills' Lucy Callard (200 and 500 freestyle) and Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner (100 backstroke and 200 individual medley). 

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Seven Hills will look to duplicate its 2014-15 success in the pool this winter.  The Stingers not only won their second consecutive Miami Valley Conference title, but won the Division II State Team Championship as well!  The Stingers did in fact capture their third straight MVC title at the February 6 MVC Swimming Championships held at Cincinnati Country Day.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Seven Hills' Matthew Marquardt and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Stingers' Brandon Williams.  Additional Conference awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional Meet results can be found HERE.  CONGRATULATIONS to all of our MVC qualifiers to the District Swim Meet! Top three qualifiers for Districts from the MVC in each event included Seven Hills' Tim Hagemeister (first in 500 freestyle), Matthew Marquardt (first in 100 backstroke and first in 100 butterfly), Greg Kalin (third in 100 backstroke), Tindar Cyr (first in 100 breaststroke), and Nicholas Purple (third in 100 breaststroke). Also qualifying are the Seven Hills' 200 freestyle relay team which qualified third, the 400 freestyle relay team which qualified first, and the 200 medley relay team which qualified first.  At Districts, Seven Hills won the District title, while Summit Country Day finished ninth and Cincinnati Country Day finished eleventh overall!  STATE BOUND:  Swimmers advancing to the State Meet include Seven Hills' Tim Hagemeister (500 freestyle), Matthew Marquardt (100 backstroke and 100 butterfly), and Tindar Cyr (100 breaststroke).  The Stingers' 400 freestyle and 200 medley relays have also advanced.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  The Miami Valley Conference doesn't sponsor girls' bowling due to a limited number of teams participating, but the girls from Clark Montessori, Cincinnati Christian, and Seven Hills will be shooting for the postseason nevertheless.  Last year, Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson qualified for the State Championships and returns this winter to lead the Lady Stingers.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Seven Hills and Cincinnati Christian have advanced to the District tournament as a result of their Sectional performance on February 12.  The Lady Stingers' Audrey Wilson finished as Sectional champion, rolling a 592 series (including games of 211 and 205).  Individual District qualifiers included Summit Country Day's Lillian Chow and Elizabeth Farrell.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Audrey Wilson, who advanced to the State Bowling Championships!

BOYS' BOWLING:  The Cougars of Cincinnati Christian won the Miami Valley Conference title this winter.  Bowler of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Christian's Tyler Parker, while the Cougars' Ken Peters and Seven Hills' Robin Wilson earned Coaches of the Year recognition.  More All-Conference awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Seven Hills has advanced to Districts as a result of the squad's runner-up performance in the February 12 Sectionals.  The highlight for the Stingers, if not for the whole tournament, was Seven Hills' Corey Wilson's performance.  The senior bowled a 724 series, including a 298 in the third game.