News

On November 25, 2019, the twelve member schools of the Miami Valley Conference (MVC) voted to extend membership invitations in all sports to Purcell Marian and Roger Bacon High Schools.  The following day, both schools accepted the invitation and will begin competition in all sports in the 2021-2022 season.  This will bring the total number of schools to fourteen (eight private and six public).  

The MVC features a unique two-division alignment which allows for the most competitive scenarios for all schools.  The addition of Purcell Marian and Roger Bacon will offer more options for schools to compete with similar size schools within the conference.

The Miami Valley Conference is one of the premier athletic conferences in Ohio, boasting nearly twenty-five State Championship teams in the last twenty years.  The addition of Purcell Marian and Roger Bacon will only enhance this reputation ... both athletically and academically.  The entire MVC would like to extend its congratulations to both Purcell Marian and Roger Bacon High Schools!

BOYS BASKETBALL:  CHCA (Scarlet Division) and Cincinnati Country Day (Gray Division) are looking to defend their 2019-2020 MVC Divisional Championships.  Several MVC squads fared well in last winter's postseason, highlighted by CHCA's and Cincinnati Christian's losses in the Regional semis and New Miami's loss in the District Finals.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  Believe it or not, five teams won divisional titles last winter.  Cincinnati Country Day and Summit Country Day shared the Scarlet Division crown with identical 9-1 records, while CHCA, Seven Hills, and St. Bernard shared the Gray Division title with 8-2 records.  CCD lost in the Regional Finals to finish with a 25-3 record.

WRESTLING:  With only three MVC schools sponsoring a varsity wrestling team (North College Hill, Cincinnati Country Day, and North College Hill), no Conference Championship tourney will be held this winter.

BOYS SWIMMING:  Seven Hills will be swimming for its eighth straight Conference title in boys swimming.  Information concerning the MVC Swim Meet will be announced at a later date.

GIRLS SWIMMING:  The Lady Stingers of Seven Hills have won the last three MVC crowns in girls swimming.  Information concerning the MVC Swim Meet will be announced at a later date.

BOYS BOWLING:  Seven Hills won last year's league crown in boys bowling, breaking a run of four straight championships by Cincinnati Christian.

GIRLS BOWLING:  All girls bowling squads will be gunning for Cincinnati Christian (pictured below) this winter, as the Lady Cougars have won four consecutive MVC Championships.

GYMNASTICS:  Although the Miami Valley Conference doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics, MVC schools typically fare well during the regular season and into the postseason.  Last winter, Cincinnati Country Day placed fifth in the City Championships.

FOOTBALL:  Roger Bacon finished its Scarlet Division schedule with a perfect 4-0 record to secure the Spartans' second straight divisional title.  New Miami won its second consecutive Gray Division championship with a 3-0 record.  Scarlet Division Players of the Year were Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (Offensive Player of the Year) and Roger Bacon's Nijal Mooney and CHCA's Daniel Flagel (co-Defensive Players of the Year).  Scarlet Division Coach of the Year recognition went to CHCA's KC Woods.  In the Gray Division, New Miami's Trey Robinette earned Offensive Player of the Year honors, while St. Bernard's Jaden Wood received Defensive Player of the Year recognition.  The Vikings' Andy Stuckert earned Coach of the Year laurels.  

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day over MVCA 41-0
Norwood slipped by Lockland 32-26
Roger Bacon downed Purcell Marian 34-0
Summit Country Day fell to CNE 32-0
CHCA defeated Landmark Christian 42-20
Cincinnati College Prep beat St. Bernard 26-22

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated CHCA 42-14 (Read more HERE)
Lockland beat MVCA 51-0
North College Hill over Cincinnati College Prep 22-20
Norwood downed Summit Country Day 49-13
St. Bernard shut out Cincinnati Country Day 26-0
New Miami defeated Purcell Marian 30-12

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati College Prep 23-12
CHCA downed Purcell Marian 28-6
Roger Bacon defeated Norwood 82-28
Summit Country Day over Cincinnati Country Day 41-7
St. Bernard slipped by North College Hill 14-6

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati Country Day 47-20
Cincinnati College Prep over MVCA 70-0
CHCA beat North College Hill 42-12
Purcell Marian downed Norwood 21-14
Roger Bacon defeated Summit Country Day 37-7
New Miami edged St. Bernard 14-8
Clark Montessori over Gamble Montessori 22-14

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Clark Montessori downed Riverview East 50-8
CHCA defeated Norwood 56-19
New Miami beat Cincinnati Country Day 35-10
North College Hill edged Lockland 28-25
St. Bernard over MVCA 37-0
Summit Country Day defeated Purcell Marian 27-12
Roger Bacon downed Cincinnati College Prep 62-24

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Cinti. College Prep downed Cint. Country Day 30-0
Clark Montessori shutout MVCA 36-0
Purcell Marian over Dayton Christian 20-3
New Miami beat Lockland 40-14
Roger Bacon defeated North College Hill 41-0
Norwood downed St. Bernard 36-30
CHCA over Summit Country Day 39-7

POSTSEASON GAMES

WEEK SEVEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood beat Shroder 36-18
Carlisle defeated Summit Country Day 28-21
Purcell Marian downed North College Hill 30-14
Roger Bacon bye
CHCA bye
St. Bernard fell to Parkway 36-6
Cincinnati College Prep over Twin Valley South 48-0
Manchester at Lockland (cancelled, Lockland advanced)
New Miami bye

WEEK EIGHT POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood lost at Waverly 62-14
Purcell Marian defeated Brookville 14-7
Roger Bacon beat Carlisle 49-6
CHCA downed Madeira 13-6
Cincinnati College Prep lost to Tri-Village 50-30
Lockland fell to Riverside 50-0
New Miami downed Fayettville-Perry 40-25

Clark Montessori fell to Western Hills 34-8 (regular season)
St. Bernard over Williamsburg 38-27 (regular season)
Summit downed Hughes 25-22 (regular season)

WEEK NINE POSTSEASON RESULTS
Purcell Marian fell at Mariemont 31-8
Roger Bacon defeated Greenon 41-19
CHCA fell at Versailles 35-19
New Miami fell at Marion Local 42-0

Norwood fell at Madeira 42-14 (regular season)
St. Bernard edged Summit Country Day 8-6 (regular season)

WEEK TEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated Versailles 31-28 (read more HERE)

Clark Montessori fell to Williamsburg 30-14 (regular season)
Norwood lost to Reading 14-7 (regular season)
St. Bernard defeated Finneytown 22-9 (regular season)

WEEK ELEVEN REGIONAL FINAL MATCH-UP
Roger Bacon over Springfield Shawnee 31-7

WEEK TWELVE STATE SEMIFINAL RESULT
Roger Bacon fell to Ironton 22-19 (read more HERE)


Photo courtesy of Geoff Blankenship - Enquirer Media/GANNETT

BOYS GOLF:  The MVC Tournament consisted of a two-day event.  Cincinnati Country Day won both days of the tourney to clinch the league championship, with Sam Pettengill leading the way with a combined 148 to earn Player of the Year honors.  Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe finished runner-up with a 155.  Coach of the Year recognition went to CCD's Greg Faulhaber

POSTSEASON:  In DII Sectional competition, CHCA finished sixth overall.  The Eagles' Hayden Gilkinson advanced to Districts to cap a great season.  Complete DII Sectional results are HERE.  In DIII Sectional play, Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to Districts after finishing first and second respectively in the team competition. The Stingers' Jacob Joffe and Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill finished first and second overall.  Cincinnati Christian's Jackson Raby and Devin McKinnon also advanced as individuals. Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  At the DIII District tournament, Seven Hills finished runner-up and advanced to the State Championships!  The Stingers' Jacob Joffe was medalist, firing a 75!  Other team members include Matthew Weirich, Andrew Yang, Collin Chen, and Jack Holden.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The OHSAA State Golf Championships, the Stingers finished ninth overall, led by Jacob Joffe's seventh-place finish.  Jacob's fine golf and two-day total of 152 earned him Second Team All-Ohio honors!  Complete results can be found HERE.

GIRLS GOLF:  The MVC doesn't officially sponsor girls golf due to the limited number of schools participating at the varsity level.  

POSTSEASON:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for advancing to the District tournament, along with individual qualifiers Maggie Motch (Seven Hills) and Natalie Kaminski (Cincinnati Country Day).  Complete Sectional results are HERE.  The Lady Knights finished fourth in the team competition.  Summit's Riley Simpson finished tied for fourth overall, but narrowly missed qualifying for State in a playoff.  District results are HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  Seven Hills wrapped up the conference title in girls tennis, the Lady Stingers' fifth in the last eight years.  Player of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Lynn Kader, while Coach of the Year honors went to Norwood's Tom Muenchen.

POSTSEASON:  A number of MVC players have advanced to today's (due to yesterday's rain) and tomorrow's District Tournament at the ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center.  In singles, Seven Hills' Gabriella Khaskelis and CHCA's Lynn Kader have advanced.  Also headed to Districts are the doubles teams of Megan Tan / Shriya Sekar and Sohana Thompson / Wendy Woffington (Seven Hills), Payton Puryear / Kennedy Puryear (CHCA), and Maya Hajjar / Megan Ebkin (Summit Country Day).  STATE BOUND:  HUGE SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear for advancing to the State Girls' Tennis Championships!

BOYS SOCCER:  Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) won its eighth conference title in the last ten years, while Cincinnati Christian captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  Summit Country Day's Kendall Hamilton earned Scarlet Division Player of the Year honors and Norwood's Brandon Young received Gray Division honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Scott Sievering (Scarlet Division) and to Norwood's Dan Lueking (Gray Division). 

POSTSEASON:  REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS:  Summit Country Day downed Wyoming 2-1 in a classic battle to advance to the Regional Finals against Tipp City Tippecanoe.  REGIONAL FINAL:  The Knights fell in the Regional Championship game 2-1 to Tippecanoe to finish their great season with a fine 17-3-1 record! 

GIRLS SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day wrapped up the Scarlet Division title, finishing with a fine 5-0-1 conference record and an 11-0-4 overall mark.  Norwood also captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  Cincinnati Country Day's Jenna Setters and Theresa Hirschauer earned Player and Coach of the Year honors in the Scarlet Division, while Norwood's Maria Velazco and Maggie Donnellan received similar accolades in the Gray Division.  Check out the October 16 SWOHSSCA coaches polls HERE

SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Country Day head coach Theresa Hirschauer for earning her 400th career coaching victory October 17 in a 7-0 victory over Clinton Massie!  Great coach ... and an even better person!  "Hirsch's" squad entered the postseason with an 11-0-4 record!

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINAL:  Cincinnati Country Day defeated Lehman Catholic 2-0 to capture the District Championship.  The girls then downed Waynesville 3-1 in the Regional semis to advance to the Regional Final against Mariemont.  REGIONAL FINAL:  All CCD did was advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR with a 3-0 victory!  STATE SEMI-FINAL:  The girls defeated Gahanna Columbus Academy 4-1 in the STATE semis Tuesday to earn a trip the State Finals!  STATE FINALS:  Cincinnati Country Day's dream of a third consecutive State title fell just short, as the squad fell 3-2 in overtime to Kirtland in the State Championship match November 13.  The girls finished the season with a tremendous 17-1-4 record!  Read more HERE.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day secured its eleventh MVC Championship in the last twelve years at the October 14 MVC Conference Meet.  The Knights had four of the top six finishers to outdistance runner-up Seven Hills 26-53.  Top finisher for the boys was CHCA's Jackson Davis.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  At the District Meet, Summit Country Day won the District title, finishing ahead of runner-up Seven Hills.  Cincinnati Country Day finished fourth and Clark Montessori fifth.  All four teams advanced to Regionals!  Individually, the Silver Knights' Matthew Brumfield and Evan Lakhia finished first and second respectively in the Division III race.  In addition to the runners on the four teams that advanced, CHCA's Jackson Daivs, Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser, and MVCA's Jack Sandul advanced to Regionals as well.  Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Summit Country Day finished as Regional runner-up and advanced to the State Championships.  Joining the Knights at State were individual qualifiers Dhruv Mahajan (Seven Hills) and Jackson Davis (CHCA).  Complete boys Regional results are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to Summit Country Day for finishing as STATE RUNNER-UP!  The Knights' Matthew Brumfield was the ECC's top finisher in 19th place!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Host Seven Hills came away with the MVC Conference Meet Championship, the squad's first since the 1998 season.  Abby Heck's first-place finish paced the Lady Stingers.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Shout out to Summit Country Day (runner-up), Seven Hills (third), and CHCA (fourth) for advancing to the Regional Meet in Troy.  Individually, Seven Hills' Abby Heck was DIII District Champion, with Summit Country Day's Siena Cutforth placing third.  Runners from non-qualifying teams to earn a trip to Regionals included Clark Montessori's Rebecca Bresnahan in Division II and Cincinnati Country Day's Lila Weizer and Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene Lunt in Division III.  Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Abby Heck for advancing to the OHSAA State Meet after her twelfth-place finish at Regionals!  Complete results of the girls DIII Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Abby Heck for her 83rd-place finish at the State Meet!  Complete results are HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  CHCA finished the regular season at 15-7 overall and 10-0 in divisional play, wrapping up their fifth consecutive Scarlet Division title.  Cincinnati Country Day finished 13-4 overall and 8-0 in Gray Division play to secure the Divisional crown.  It was CCD's third title in the last four years.  Player of the Year honors went to CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (Scarlet Division) and to Cincinnati Country Day's Kamryn Jordan (Gray Division), while CHCA's Lisa Schaad (Scarlet Division) and CCD's Heather Recker (Gray Division) earned Coach of the Year recognition.  Congratulations to CHCA's Rylie Wichmann and Lisa Schaad for earning Division III District Player and Coach of the Year honors and to Cincinnati Christian's Kaitlyn Uffman and Carly Arington for earning the same honors in Division IV.  Check out the All-District squads HERE

Also, SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Katelyn Grimes on her 1000th dig in the Lady Eagles' recent match-up against Mercy-McAuley September 26.  Also, SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Christian's Elizabeth Bowling for picking up her 1000th assist in a match October 15 against CHCA.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINAL:  CHCA defeated West Liberty-Salem to win the District Championship.  The Lady Eagles then downed Richwood North Union in the Regional semi-finals.  REGIONAL FINAL:   For the second consecutive year, CHCA downed Versailles in straight sets to capture the Regional Championship and advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR!  STATE SEMI-FINAL:  The Lady Eagles fell to Huron in straight sets to wrap up a memorable season with a fine 20-8 record.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations on a great season!

Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (boys golf), Summit Country Day's Erin Johnson (girls golf), and Seven Hills' Shriya Sekar (girls tennis) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 17.  

Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf) and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis) and Cincinnati Country Day's C.J. DeBra (girls soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 24. 

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner was named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced August 25.  Read more HERE.

CCPA's Derrick Crutchfield and Norwood's Kevin English are finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE.

Norwood earned the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 2.  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Manny Tait (football) and Rylie Wichmann (volleyball), Norwood's Ryan Peter (football), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), Seven Hills' Emma Cohen (girls soccer), and Cincinnati Christian's Kate Oates (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 31.  Also, CHCA and Norwood were up for Football Team of the Week honors.

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 6. 

Roger Bacon and St. Bernard were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week honors, announced September 6.  

Summit Country Day's Erin Johnson (girls golf), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), St. Bernard's Lauren Emhoolah (girls soccer), CHCA's Katelyn Grimes (volleyball), Cincinnati Christian's Kaitlyn Uffman (volleyball), and Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 7.  Also, CHCA and Cincinnati Christian volleyball are both up for the Girls Fall Team of the Week honors.  Vote HERE.  

The Lockland Panthers were up for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 12. 

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner was a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 13.  

CHCA's Garrett Jostworth (football) and Collin Murphy (boys soccer), Lockland's Tiontae Hicks (football), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), and Cincinnati Country Day's Jenna Senters (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 14.  Summit Country Day boys soccer and Cincinnati Country Day girls soccer were in contention for the Fall Teams of the Week award and Roger Bacon was also up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.

Lockland’s Jadyn Thomas was among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 20. 

Lockland's Jadyn Thomas (football), Summit Country Day's Riley Simpson (girls golf), Norwood's Kiley Jones (girls soccer), and CHCA's Amelia Arthurs (girls soccer) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.  Also, Purcell Marian and Lockland are up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award. Vote HERE.

CHCA and New Miami were finalists for the TriState Football God Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 27.

Clark Montessori's Demario Griffin and Summit Country Day's Graham Nicholson were nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week honor, announced September 27. 

CHCA's Daniel Flagel (football), Seven Hills' Dhruv Mahajan (boys cross country) and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis), Summit Country Day's Abby Moore (field hockey) and Alex Davis (football), Clark Montessori's Demario Griffin (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (boys golf), and Norwood's James Rettig (boys soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 28.  Also, CHCA soccer was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week honors. Summit Country Day and Clark Montessori were finalists for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award. 

Roger Bacon was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 4.  

Norwood's Quinterrius Jemison was in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Clark Montessori's Rebecca Bresnahan (girls cross country); Summit Country Day's Maggie Hudepohl (field hockey), Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), and Riley Simpson and Erin Johnson (girls golf); CHCA's Jeff May (football) and Taylor James (boys soccer); Norwood's Quinterrius Jemison (football); Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf); and Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (boys golf) and Jada Moorman (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 6.  Also, Seven Hills (golf) was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week honors.  Roger Bacon was in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Rebecca, Maggie, and Jeff for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Purcell Marian's Leo Hennegan was among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 11.

CHCA's Jackson Davis (boys cross country), Lynn Kader (girls tennis - singles), and Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear (girls tennis - doubles); Summit Country Day's Paige Miller (field hockey), Maya Hajjar and Megan Ebken (girls tennis - doubles), and Alex Waak (boys soccer); Purcell Marian's Zach Hoover (football); Norwood's Ryan Peter (football); Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf), Gabriella Khaskelis (girls tennis - singles), Megan Tan and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis - doubles), and Sohana Thompson and Wendy Woffington (girls tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 13.  Also, Seven Hills boys golf was up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award and Cincinnati College Prep was in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.

New Miami's Trey Robinette was named the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 21.  Read more HERE.

Purcell Marian was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Cincinnati Christian's El Bowling (volleyball), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), CHCA's Jackson Davis (boys cross country) and Kennedy and Payton Puryear (girls tennis - doubles), Seven Hills' Abby Heck (girls cross country) and Jacob Joffe (boys golf), Summit Country Day's Kate Bergeron (field hockey), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), and New Miami's Trey Robinette (football) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 20.  Seven Hills cross country was up for the Ohio Girls Fall Team of the Week honors and New Miami and CHCA were in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week recognition.  Shout out to Abby for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon's Danny Hudepohl (football); St. Bernard's Jaden Woods (football); Summit Country Day's Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), Matthew Brumfield (boys cross country), and Lauren Foley (girls soccer); Cincinnati Country Day's Cameron Pohl (boys soccer) and Jada Moorman (girls soccer); Seven Hills' Bart Cooper (boys soccer) and Mackenzie Hartman (girls soccer); CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (volleyball); and Cincinnati Christian's Kate Oates (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 27.  Roger Bacon was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Summit Country Day cross country was up for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award.

CHCA's Katelyn Grimes was named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced October 27.  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Summit Country Day's Matthew Brumfield (boys cross country) and Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), Seven Hills' Abby Heck (girls cross country), Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Jenna Setters (girls soccer), and CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (volleyball) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 2.  Summit Country Day cross country and soccer were up for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Cincinnati Country Day soccer was up for the Ohio Girls Team of the Week honors.  Roger Bacon was in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.

Summit Country Day's Matthew Brumfield (boys cross country) and Kendall Hamilton (boys soccer), Roger Bacon's Danny Hudepohl (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), and CHCA's Katelyn Grimes (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 10.  Summit Country Day soccer was up for the Boys Fall Team of the Week award and CHCA volleyball and Cincinnati Country Day soccer were in contention for the Girls Fall Team of the Week honors.  Also, Roger Bacon was among the nominees for the Football Team of the Week award. 

Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), and CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (volleyball) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 16.  Vote HERE.

CCD DIVER EARNS TRIP TO STATE:  Our first State qualifier form the winter season came in the sport of diving.  Cincinnati Country Day's Camille Huxol earned her trip to the State Championships in Canton after her runner-up finish at the District Dive Meet!  At State, Camille advanced to the semis and finished eighteenth overall!  Complete results are HERE.  Congratulations Camille!

STATE SWIM QUALIFIERS:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Tim Kalin, Spencer Boyd, Christopher Maring, Ella Jo Piersma, Corinne Kieser, and Jocelyn Spanbauer; CHCA's Jessey Li and Logan Ottke; MVCA's Jackson Burke; Cincinnati Christian's Casey Anderson; and Cincinnati Country Day's Mia LatimerGrace Ramirez, and Sam Pettengill for advancing to the State Swim Meet.  In addition, Seven Hills' 200 free relay and Cincinnati Country Day's and CHCA's 200 medley relays (girls) and Seven Hills' 200 free and 200 medley relays (boys) are also headed to State!  Division II qualifiers for the boys can be found HERE and for the girls HERE

PIERSMA NABS PAIR OF STATE TITLES:  Shout out to Ella Jo Piersma who is a STATE CHAMPION in not one, but two events!  She captured the titles in both the 100 free and 200 free.  The sophomore finished third in the 200 free and fourth in the 100 free in last year's State Championships!  Great job Ella Jo!  Read more HERE.

STATE FINALS (GIRLS):  Congratulations to the following swimmers who also placed in the top eight at State:  Jessey Li finished as State runner-up in the 50 free and third in the 100 free.  Mia Latimer placed third in the 100 back and fifth in the 100 free, while teammate Grace Ramirez finished sixth in the 200 free.  Seven Hills' Jocelyn Spanbauer finished eighth in the 200 free.  The Lady Stingers' 200 free relay finished seventh.  In the team competition, Seven Hills finished seventh and Cincinnati Country Day finished eleventh. 

STATE FINALS (BOYS):  Swimmers who placed in the top eight are as follows:  Tim Kalin finished second in the 100 back and fifth in the 100 fly, while teammate Christopher Maring finished eighth in the 100 breast.  Sam Pettengill placed eighth in the 50 free.  The Stingers' 200 medley relay placed fifth and the 200 free relay finished eighth.

Complete State results can be found HERE.

NORWOOD WRESTLER MAKES HISTORY:  Read about Norwood's Lizbeth Banderas and how she made history as a member of the Indians' wrestling squad!  Read her story HERE.

STATE INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Mackenzie Hartman and Abby Heck for their top ten performances at the OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Championships.  Mackenzie finished eighth in the 60 meter hurdles and tenth in the long jump and Abby finished tenth in the 400 meters.  Complete results are HERE.

 

View Older News Articles in the News Archive