News

MVC Spring Sports Season Updates

STATE-BOUND SPRING ATHLETES

Shout out to our first spring athletes to advance to STATE competition - Seven Hills tennis standouts Avi Mahajan, John Corbett, and Ethan Blatt!  Congratulations on a great season!

The State Track and Field Championships wrapped up June 4 at the Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.  Complete list of qualifiers for DII are HERE and DIII HERE.  Results from the State Meet are HERE for Division II and HERE for Division III.  HUGE congratulations to the Summit Country Day boys 4x200 meter relay (Braeden Austin, Oren Jenkins, Oscar Loehrer, and Matthew Schuler) on its State Championship and to Khamia Brooks on her runner-up finish in the 100 meter hurdles and fourth-place finish in the 300 hurdles!  Congratulations to all of our State qualifiers!

In baseball, Roger Bacon advanced to Thursday's State semifinal match-up with Milan Edison at Akron's Canal Park!  Best of luck Spartans!  Read more HERE.  In the State semi, the Spartans fell 3-0 in eight innings to conclude their dream season at 20-9.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations!


SOFTBALL
:  CHCA secured its second consecutive Scarlet Divisional title (and fifth in the last seven seasons).  In the Gray Division, Seven Hills also wrapped up its third divisional crown in the last four seasons.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Both CHCA and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to the District semis before falling.  ALL-MVC HONORS:  Shout out to CHCA's Finley Payne (Player of the Year), Norwood's Hannah Green and Roger Bacon's Mackenzie Schwartz (co-Pitchers of the Year),a nd CHCA's John Schablein (Coach of the Year) for earning Gray Division honors.  Gray Division awards went to Lockland's Lou Coduti and Seven Hills' Katie Robertson (co-Coaches of the Year), Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Coyle (Player of the Year), and Seven Hills' Annie Katuska (Pitcher of the Year).

BASEBALL:  CHCA claims yet another Scarlet Divisional title in baseball - the team's 17th championship in the last 18 seasons!  MVCA won the Gray Division title, finishing the conference schedule at 11-1!  The highlight of the postseason was Roger Bacon's run to the State Final Four!  (Read more above).  CHCA swept the All-MVC Scarlet Division awards, with Jack Vogele earning Player of the Year accolades, Cooper Robinson receiving Pitcher of the Year honors, and Tony Schulz garnering Coach of the Year recognition.  In the Gray Division, MVCA's Jacob Hessler earned Player of the Year honors, Seven Hills' Jared Kraus received Pitcher of the Year recognition, and MVCA's Russ Theisens came away with Coach of the Year accolades.  ALL-STATE RECIPIENTS:  Shout to players who earned All-Ohio recognition from the OHSBCA - including DIII Player of the Year Jack Vogele and Coach of the Year Tony Schulz from CHCA!  See complete list HERE.

POSTSEASON UPDATES:
Roger Bacon downed Northeastern in Regional Final and will next face Milan Edison in the State semis on Thursday at Canal Park in Akron at 7 pm!  

GIRLS TRACK:  Shout out to CHCA for winning the girls championship - the team's first since the 2007 season!  The Lady Eagles finished 3.5 points ahead of runner-up Summit Country Day.  Event-by-event results are HEREPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  CHCA finished runner-up at the New Richmond DIII District Meet!  Cincinnati Country Day finished third.  In Division II, Clark Montessori finished eighth.  Shout out to all of our Regional qualifiers!  Division II District results are HERE and Division III can be found HERE.  Results of the Division II Regional Meet are HERE and for the Division III Meet are HERE.  Congratulations to all of our State qualifiers!

BOYS TRACK:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for coming home with the boys championship.  This marks the Knights' first MVC title since 2014.  CHCA finished runner-up.  Event-by-event results are HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Christian (DIII) won the District Championship and and Summit Country Day finished third, while CHCA finished runner-up in Division II.  Shout out to all of our Regional qualifiers!  Division II District results are HERE and Division III can be found HERE.  Results of the Division II Regional Meet are HERE and for the Division III Meet are HERE.  Shout out to all of our State qualifiers!

BOYS TENNIS:  The Seven Hills Stingers won their third MVC title in the past five seasons.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to the following MVC District qualifiers:  Seven Hills' Avi Mahajan (singles), Gavin Isakov and Neel Parameswaran (doubles), and John Corbett and Ethan Blatt (doubles); CHCA's Julian Guitron (singles), Julian Prezgay and Chase Crimmins (doubles), and Alex Browning and Zac Vickers (doubles); Summit Country Day's Graeme Barrere and Teddy Sumnar (doubles - Sectional Champions); and Cincinnati Country Day's Nikhil Shaw (singles).  STATE BOUND:  Seven Hills' Avi Mahajan advances to State after claiming the District Championship!  Joining Avi is the Stingers' doubles team of John Corbett and Ethan Blatt John and Ethan advanced to the final day of competition (final four).  ALL-MVC HONORS:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Avi Mahajan for earning Player of the Year honors and to Norwood's Mike Lockhart for receiving Coach of the Year accolades.

GIRLS LACROSSE:  CHCA finished conference play with a perfect 3-0 record to notch the team's first-ever MVC Championship in girls lacrosse!  Congratulations!  ALL-MVC HONORS:  Seven Hills' Alexis Veldhuis was named Player of the Year and CHCA's Geoff Kasulones earned Coach of the Year recognition.

BOYS LACROSSE:  CHCA finished conference play with a perfect record to wrap up the Eagles' second consecutive MVC title.  ALL-MVC HONORS:  CHCA's Jonah Lang and Summit Country Day's Pat Collura earned Player and Coach of the Year honors respectively.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:  Roger Bacon downed Taylor before falling to top-seed Badin in second round action!  Great season Spartans!

MVC Player And Team Of The Week Awards

Seven Hills' Sohana Thompson (girls tennis - singles) is among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 24.  In addition, Summit Country Day boys soccer is up for the Fall Ohio Boys Team of the Week award and Seven Hills girls tennis is in contention for the Fall Ohio Girls Team of the Week honors.  

Cincinnati Christian’s Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country); Seven Hills’ William Schneider (boys cross country) and Wendy Woffington and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis – doubles); Lockland’s Jadyn Thomas (football); Summit Country Day’s Alex Davis (football); and CHCA’s Saylor Brock (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 31.  Also, Seven Hills girls tennis was up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors! 

MVCA's Andrew Wilson (boys cross country), North College Hill's Damyren Joy (football), Cincinnati Country Day's Parker Corbin (football) and Jada Moorman (girls soccer), Norwood's Summer Ward (girls soccer), Roger Bacon's Jah'Mal Hutsell (football), and Cincinnati Christian's Xander Mays (boys soccer) were in consideration for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 7.  Also, Cincinnati Christian boys soccer was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week accolades.

Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country) and Kaylene Lunt (girls cross country); Norwood's Ryan Peter (football) and Laney Murphy (girls soccer); Cincinnati Country Day's Parker Corbin (football); Roger Bacon's Ryan Zestermann (boys golf); Seven Hills' Julia Zhu (girls golf); Summit Country Day's Georgia Schaeffer (volleyball); and CHCA's Sammy Vibberts (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 14.  Also, Norwood girls soccer was up for the Ohio Girls Fall Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Georgia for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon's Carlie Grosser (girls soccer), Brandon Grosser (boys soccer), and Kelsey Niesen (volleyball); Cincinnati Christian Emmanuel Harris (boys soccer) and Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country); and Summit Country Day's Mia Booth (field hockey) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.  Cincinnati Christian boys soccer and Summit Country Day girls soccer were also up for the Fall Team of the Week honors.

Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer), Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country) and Kaitlyn Uffman (volleyball), Seven Hills' Addie Necco (girls cross country), Summit Country Day's Abby Moore (field hockey) and Sadie Joseph and Maya Hajjar (girls tennis - doubles), Norwood's Jason Almengor (boys soccer), and Lockland's Jadyn Thomas (football) and Mary Sales (volleyball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 28. 

Purcell Marian’s Jaron Kelley (football); Lockland's Madison Vance (volleyball); CHCA's William Kuhlman (boys cross country) and Mary Jones (volleyball); Cincinnati Country Day's Ashton Snell (football) and Jada Moorman (girls soccer); Roger Bacon's Jah'Mal Hutsell (football); Summit Country Day's Alex Davis (football) and Erin Johnson (girls golf); and Seven Hills' Collin Chen (boys golf), Maggie Motch (girls golf), Charlotte Scharfenberger (girls tennis - singles), and Sydney Schneider and Gabriella Khaskelis (girls tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week honors, announced October 5.  In addition, Cincinnati Country Day and Roger Bacon were up for Ohio Football Team of the Week honors and Seven Hills boys golf was up for the Fall Team of the Week recognition. 

MVCA's Sarah Brennecke (volleyball); Roger Bacon's Dylan Rolfert (football); Summit Country Day's Jacob Carrico (football), Erin Johnson (girls golf), Ashleigh Grooms (girls tennis - singles), and Sadie Joseph and Maya Hajjar (girls tennis - doubles); Norwood's Dylan Horsley (football) and Summer Ward (girls soccer); Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf), Sohana Thompson (girls tennis - singles), Wendy Woffington and Shriya Sekar (girls tennis - doubles), and Annie Katuska (volleyball); CHCA's Jeremy McSwain (boys soccer), Mika Morris (girls tennis - singles), and Lynn Kader and Payton Puryear (girls tennis - doubles); North College Hill's Shaylin Walton (girls soccer); Lockland's Keimani Brown (volleyball); and Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 12.  Cincinnati Christian boys soccer, Seven Hills' boys golf, and Cincinnati Country Day girls soccer were also up for Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors. Shout out to Jacob, Ashleigh, and Annie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Summit Country Day's Andrew Barhorst (boys cross country), Siena Cutforth (girls cross country), and Maggie McDowell (girls soccer); Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country); CHCA's Taylor Bacher (girls cross country), Eric Rakestraw (boys soccer), and Lynn Kader and Payton Puryear (girls tennis - doubles); St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Kevin Oliver (football); Purcell Marian's Leo Hennegan (football) and Jasmine "Jazzy" Bedgood (girls soccer); Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe (boys golf) and Ahmed Abass (boys soccer); Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer); and Norwood's Summer Ward (girls soccer) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 19.  Also, Cincinnati Christian boys soccer, Seven Hills boys golf, and Cincinnati Country Day girls soccer were up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award.  

Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country) and Emmanuel Harris (boys soccer); CHCA's Taylor Bacher (girls cross country); Cincinnati Country Day's Ashton Snell (football), Andrew Pavlisko (boys soccer), and Jada Moorman (girls soccer); Purcell Marian's Leo Hennegan (football); Lockland's Jadyn Thomas (football); Summit Country Day's Jack Sheehan (boys soccer); Seven Hills' Harper Gable (girls soccer) and Meg Seshiah (volleyball); and MVCA's Lauren Croswell (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 26. 

Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country) and Kate Oates (volleyball); Roger Bacon's Devin Byrd (football) and Sammi Hoffman (volleyball); Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (girls soccer); Summit Country Day's Sophia Ramirez (volleyball); MVCA's Lauren Croswell (volleyball); and CHCA's Carmen Soloria (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 1.  Cincinnati Country Day girls soccer was up for the Fall Team of the Week award. 

Roger Bacon's Logan Huber (football), Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (boys cross country), CHCA's Taylor Bacher (girls cross country), Roger Bacon's Kelsey Niesen (volleyball), and CHCA's Allie Barrick (volleyball) were up for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 9.  Also, both Roger Bacon and CHCA volleyball were in contention for the Ohio Girls Fall Team of the Week honor! 

Roger Bacon's Jah'Mal Hutsell (football) and Sammi Hoffman (volleyball) and CHCA's Carmen Soloria (volleyball) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 16.  

Purcell Marian's Darriana Alexander (girls basketball) and Cincinnati Country Day's Gracie Barnes (girls basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 23.

Purcell Marian's Jayden Small (boys basketball) and Darriana Alexander (girls basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Jackson Campbell (boys basketball), St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Kaniya Lindsay (girls basketball), and Norwood's Case Garibay (boys bowling) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 30.  Purcell Marian was up for the Ohio Boys and Girls Basketball Team of the Week awards!  Congratulations to Jayden and to BOTH Purcell Marian's boys and girls basketball teams for earning the award!  Read more HERE.

North College Hill's Tejay Bouldin (boys basketball), MVCA's Melody Arnett (girls basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Zimmerman (girls basketball), Purcell Marian's Ky'Aira Miller (girls basketball), Norwood's Casey Garibay (boys bowling), Cincinnati Christian's Keller Harrison (boys bowling), Seven Hills' Elan Little (boys bowling), and St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Lauren Emhoolah (girls swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 7.  Roger Bacon was in contention for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Seven Hills was up for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors.  St. Bernard-Elmwood Place boys swimming and Norwood boys bowling were up for Winter Boys Team of the Week accolades.  Roger Bacon girls swimming, Summit Country Day girls bowling, and Seven Hills girls bowling were up for Winter Girls Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Elan and to Seven Hills' girls basketball and to Roger Bacon girls swimming for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Christian's Mathew Cardwell (boys basketball); CHCA's Ryan Mathison (boys basketball); Seven Hills' Eli Joffe (boys basketball), Will Kersting (boys bowling), and Shanaya Bharucha (girls bowling); MVCA's Melody Arnett (girls basketball); Roger Bacon's Alex Hinsey (boys swimming and diving), Brooklyn Myers (girls swimming and diving), and Abdel Morales (wrestling); and Cincinnati Country Day's Tristen Davis (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 14.  In addition, Seven Hills boys basketball and Cincinnati Country Day girls basketball were up for Ohio Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Shout out Ryan, Tristen, and to Cincinnati Country Day girls basketball for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Cardwell (boys basketball), Zach Beltz (boys bowling), and Grady Bosse (boys swimming and diving); Purcell Marian's Darriana Alexander (girls basketball);  St. Bernard Elmwood Place's Kaniya Lindsay (girls basketball); Roger Bacon's Emmett Breda (boys swimming and diving), Brooklyn Myers (girls swimming and diving), and Nolan Wall (wrestling); and CHCA's Ryder Lakes (boys swimming and diving) and Taylor Bacher (girls swimming and diving) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 21.  Roger Bacon boys swimming and Cincinnati Christian boys bowling were up for the Boys Winter Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to MatthewZach, Grady and Kaniya and the Cincinnati Christian boys bowling team for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon's Rajere Blanks (boys basketball) and Summit Country Day's Mari Gerton (girls basketball) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 4.  Summit Country Day is also up for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Mari and her Summit Country Day girls basketball squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Cardwell (boys basketball), MVCA's Ben Merrell (boys basketball), Purcell Marian's Jayda Mosley (girls basketball), and Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Zimmerman (girls basketball) were among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 11.  CHCA was up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award. Seven Hills and Roger Bacon boys bowling were vying for the Winter Boys Team of the Week award, while Roger Bacon and Summit Country Day girls bowling were up for the Winter Girls Team of the Week honors. 

Roger Bacon's A'Triel Clark (boys basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Shepard Snell (boys basketball), Summit Country Day's Alex Davies (boys basketball), Cincinnati Christian's Elijah Bembry (boys basketball) and Zach Beltz (boys bowling), Seven Hills' Sophie Wiles (girls basketball) and Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming and diving), Norwood's Case Garibay (boys bowling), and CHCA's Logan Ottke (boys swimming and diving) and Jessey Li (girls swimming and diving) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 19.  CHCA was up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Summit Country Day bowling was in contention for the Winter Girls Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Jessey and Summit Country Day girls bowling for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Jake Fisher (boys basketball), MVCA's Andrew Wilson (boys basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Easter (girls basketball), Seven Hills' Will Kersting (boys bowling), Cincinnati Christian's Zach Beltz (boys bowling), Roger Bacon's Brooklyn Myers (girls swimming and diving), and Norwood's Wyatt Hinton (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 25.  CHCA was up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award. 

Norwood's Mason Winchester (boys basketball), CHCA's Eric Rakestraw (boys basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Eugene Burse (boys basketball), Clark Montessori's Karis Thomas (girls basketball), Seven Hills' Margret Schnirring (girls basketball), Purcell Marian's Trinity Small (girls basketball), Roger Bacon's John Kenny (boys bowling), and Cincinnati Christian's Zach Beltz (boys bowling) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 1.  Summit Country Day is up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award.  Cincinnati Christian is a finalist for the Winter Girls Team of the Week accolades.  Shout out to Mason and Karis for winning the award!  Read more HERE

North College Hill's Tayvon Smith (boys basketball); St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Jasen Carroll (boys basketball); Summit Country Day's Keenan Schomburger (boys basketball), Gabby Martin (girls basketball), and C.J. Replogle (boys swimming and diving); Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Cardwell (boys basketball), Makenna Fuller (girls basketball), and Zach Beltz (boys bowling); Roger Bacon's Krystin McWhorter (girls basketball) and Nolan Wall (wrestling); Seven Hills' Alexis Veldhuis (girls basketball) and Corinne Kieser (girls swimming and diving); MVCA's Jackson Burke (boys swimming and diving); CHCA's A.J. Vibberts (boys swimming and diving) and Julia Shafer (girls swimming and diving); and Cincinnati Country Day's Caroline Ramirez (girls swimming and diving) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 8.  CHCA is up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and the Eagles' swim team is in contention for the Winter Boys Team of the Week honors.  Summit Country Day's swim squad is vying for the Winter Girls Team of the Week award.  Vote HERE.

CHCA's Kiylah Smoot (girls basketball), Logan Ottke (boys swimming and diving), and Jessey Li (girls swimming and diving); St. Bernard-Elmwood Places' Jasen Carroll (boys basketball); Cincinnati Christian's Brandon Rogers (boys basketball); Norwood's Mason Winchester (boys basketball) and Case Garibay (boys bowling); MVCA's Melody Arnett (girls basketball) and Jackson Burke (boys swimming and diving); Summit Country Day's Lila Svendsen (girls basketball), John Penote (boys swimming and diving), and Annaliese Brouwer (girls swimming and diving); Purcell Marian's Ayden Russell (boys bowling); Seven Hills' Jonny Osman (boys bowling), Sam Adams (boys swimming and diving), and Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming and diving); and Roger Bacon's Alex Hinsey (boys swimming and diving) and Madison Stecher (girls swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 15.  Also, Cincinnati Country Day was up for Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week honors, and CHCA swimming and Roger Bacon wrestling were up for Boys Winter Team of the Week accolades.  Congratulations to LilaSam, and Madison for winning the award and to Roger Bacon wrestling for earning Team of the Week honors!  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon's Rajere Blanks (boys basketball) and Sammi Hoffman (girls basketball); Cincinnati Christian's Elijah Bembry (boys basketball), Zach Beltz (boys bowling), and Brooklyn Porter (girls bowling); CHCA's Jake Fisher (boys basketball), Lainey Zurcher (girls basketball), Logan Ottke (boys swimming and diving), and Taylor Bacher (girls swimming and diving); Summit Country Day's Gabby Martin (girls basketball), Wali Kahn (boys bowling), Kiarah Tapplar (girls bowling), John Penote (boys swimming and diving), and Lily Mitchell (girls swimming and diving); Purcell Marian's Dee Alexander (girls basketball); Cincinnati Country Day's Daisy McClean (girls basketball); Norwood's Case Garibay (boys bowling) and Samantha Goodwin (girls bowling); MVCA's Jackson Burke (boys swimming and diving); and Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming and diving) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 22.  CHCA swimming was up for the Boys Winter Team of the Week award.  Congrats to Jake, Lainey, Wali, and Lily for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Weston Roberts (boys basketball), Logan Ottke (boys swimming and diving), and Jessey Li (girls swimming and diving); Roger Bacon's Ty Brenner (boys basketball); Purcell Marian's Trinity Small (girls basketball); Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Zimmerman (girls basketball); Cincinnati Christian's Brooklyn Porter (girls bowling); and Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma (girls swimming and diving) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 1.  Roger Bacon and CHCA are up for the Ohio Boys Basketball Team of the Week award and Seven Hills and CHCA are up for the Girls Winter Team of the Week honor.  Congratulations to Weston, Trinity, and Logan and to the CHCA boys basketball squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Eric Rakestraw (boys basketball), Roger Bacon's Jacob Goyette (boys basketball), Purcell Marian's Jayda Mosley (girls basketball), and Cincinnati Country Day's Elizabeth Zimmerman (girls basketball) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 8.  Roger Bacon boys and Purcell Marian and Cincinnati Country Day girls are up for the Basketball Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Elizabeth for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Purcell Marian's Dee Alexander (girls basketball), Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Zimmerman (girls basketball), and Roger Bacon's Jake Tschida (boys basketball) are among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 15.  Shout out to Purcell Marian for earning Team of the Week honors!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Jack Vogele (baseball), New Miami's Andrew Rapier (baseball), Roger Bacon's Samantha Hoffman (softball), and Lockland's Hadasha Golder (softball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 5.  CHCA girls lacrosse was also up for the Ohio Team of the Week award.  

Norwood's Sonny Ward (baseball) and Anna Geisz (girls track and field); CHCA's Caden Crawford (baseball), Chrisey Kolar (softball), Charlton Luniewski (boys track and field), and Carmen Soloria (girls track and field); Seven Hills' Alexis Veldhuis (girls lacrosse), Mackenzie Hartman (girls track and field), and Avi Mahajan (boys tennis - singles); Purcell Marian's Jayda Mosley (softball); Cincinnati Country Day's Leo Joffe and Graham Sorg (boys tennis - doubles), Luke Bonomo (boys track and field), and Emma Kate Schnieber (girls track and field); Roger Bacon's Jah'Mal Hutsell (boys track and field), Morgan Wagner (girls track and field), and Peter Wilke (boys volleyball); Summit Country Day's Teresa Longano (girls track and field); and Clark Montessori's Simeon Newsome (boys track and field) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 12.  Shout out to Leo and Graham, Emma Kate, Jah'Mal, and Peter for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Norwood's Amon Collins (baseball); CHCA's Jack Vogele (baseball) and Kaylie Noell (softball); Clark Montessori's Ethan Ernst (baseball); Seven Hills' Alexis Veldhuis (girls lacrosse), Mackenzie Hartman (girls track and field), and Ethan Blatt and Gavin Isakov (boys tennis - doubles); Roger Bacon's Mackenzie Schwartz (softball); Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Zimmerman (softball) and Nikhil Shah (boys tennis - singles); and Summit Country Day's Khamia Brooks (girls track and field) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 19.  Norwood and CHCA baseball and CHCA softball were up for Team of the Week honors!  Shout out to Mackenzie for winning the honor!  Read more HERE.

Purcell Marian's Levi Smiley (baseball), Torrence Wynn (boys track and field), and Nicohl Dicks (girls track and field); Seven Hills' Jared Kraus (baseball), Jack Good (boys lacrosse), Biz Kohnen (girls lacrosse), and Alexa Kecman (softball); CHCA's Will Saxby (boys lacrosse) and Kaylie Noell (softball); Cincinnati Country Day's Tristan Davis (boys lacrosse); Lockland's Hadasha Golder (softball); Clark Montessori's William Ebert (boys track and field) and Maria Orzali (girls track and field); Cincinnati Christian's Eddie Luckey (boys track and field); and Summit Country Day's Khamia Brooks (girls track and field) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 26.  CHCA boys lacrosse and Summit Country Day boys track were up for Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Tristan, William, and Maria for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Cooper Robinson (baseball), Jonah Lang (boys lacrosse), and Finley Payne (softball); Seven Hills' Ryan Meador (baseball), Alexis Veldhuis (girls lacrosse), Julia Tamai (softball), Avi Mahajan (boys tennis - singles), and John Corbett and Ethan Blatt (boys tennis - doubles); MVCA's Ethan Hyrne (baseball); Cincinnati Country Day's Riley Williams (softball); Roger Bacon's Joslynn Parker (softball); Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (boys track and field); Purcell Marian's Ra'Men Menzies (boys track and field); Summit Country Day's Khamia Brooks (girls track and field); and Norwood's Anna Geisz (girls track and field) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 2.  Norwood baseball and Seven Hills boys tennis were in contention for Team of the Week honors!  Shout out to John and Ethan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lockland's Jonathan Minton (baseball); Cincinnati Christian's Zack Birch (baseball); Cincinnati Country Day's Vlad Johns (baseball), Ashton Snell (boys lacrosse), and Alexia Lander (softball); CHCA's Will Saxby (boys lacrosse), Finley Payne (softball), and Julian Guitron (boys tennis - singles); Seven Hills' Jack Good (boys lacrosse), Alexis Veldhuis (girls lacrosse), and Annie Katuska (softball); and Roger Bacon's Hannah Stark (softball) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 10.  CHCA boys lacrosse is in contention for Team of the Week recognition!  Congratulations to Vlad, Will, Alexis, Julian, and Annie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lockland's Tyler Willis (baseball); Clark Montessori's Jayden Green (baseball); CHCA's Jonah Lang (boys lacrosse), Kaylie Noell (softball), Julian Guitron (boys tennis - singles), Julian Prezgay and Chase Crimmins (boys tennis - doubles), and Taylor Bacher (girls track and field); Cincinnati Country Day's Tristan Davis (boys lacrosse), Sarah Coyle (softball), Nikhil Shaw (boys tennis - singles), and Luke Bonomo (boys track and field); Seven Hills' Biz Kohnen (girls lacrosse), Avi Mahajan (boys tennis - singles), and John Corbett and Ethan Blatt (boys tennis - doubles); Cincinnati Christian's Stephanie Veldkamp (softball); Summit Country Day's Graeme Barrere and Teddy Sumnar (boys tennis - doubles), Matthew Shuler (boys track and field), and Khamia Brooks (girls track and field) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 17.  In addition, Summit Country Day boys track and CHCA girls track and field are up for Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Jayden and Tristan for earning the award!  Read more HERE.

Roger Bacon's Logan Huber (baseball); Cincinnati Christian's Trevor Allen (baseball) and Garrett Hesselgesser (boys track and field); CHCA's Brady Nix (boys lacrosse) and Casey Boeckerman (girls track and field); Seven Hills' Avi Mahajan (boys tennis - singles) and John Corbett and Ethan Blatt (boys tennis - doubles); Summit Country Day's Khamia Brooks (girls track and field) and Braeden Austin (boys track and field); New Miami's Jackson Caldwell (boys track and field); Cincinnati Country Day's Emma Kate Schnieber (girls track and field); and Clark Montessori's Kameron Upshaw (boys track and field) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 23.  Cincinnati Christian boys track and field and CHCA boys lacrosse were up for Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Garrett, John and Ethan, and the Cincinnati Christian boys track squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA's Caden Crawford (baseball) and Jonah Long (boys lacrosse), Summit Country Day's Nicholas Ciaccio (baseball) and Khamia Brooks (girls track and field), and Roger Bacon's Cameron Gulley (baseball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 30.  Also, CHCA and Roger Bacon baseball were up for Team of the Week honors! 

Roger Bacon's Logan Huber (baseball) and the Spartan baseball squad were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete/Team of the Week award, announced June 6.  Congrats to Logan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

MVC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

STATE QUALIFIERS:  A huge shout out to Summit Country Day's John Penote and Cincinnati Country Day's Camille Huxol who became our first State qualifiers from the winter sports season.  John finished as District Champion in diving and competed in Canton at the OHSAA State Meet for the second straight year!  John finished 14th overall!  Camille finished third at Districts and competed in her third consecutive State Meet - this year finishing 13th. Congratulations!

In boys and girls swimming, congratulations to all of our STATE qualifiers.  All qualifiers can be found HERE.  

STATE CHAMPIONS:  Congratulations to Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma and CHC's Jessey Li who came home from Canton with a pair of STATE TITLES each in girls swimming!  Ella Jo finished her career with six state titles, including this year's record-breaking performance in the 100 fly.  Jessey set a new standard in the 100 breaststroke as well and finished her career with two State titles and three runner-up finishes.  In addition, she was named Performer of the Meet!  Read more HERE.  CHCA's Logan Ottke brought home the conference's lone State title on the boys' side, finishing first in the 100 breaststroke.  Logan finished third in the event last year as a sophomore.  In the team standings, CHCA girls finished third and Seven Hills girls placed fourth, while the CHCA boys finished eighth!  Complete State Meet results are HERE for the girls and HERE for the boys.

In girls bowling, shout out to Cincinnati Christian's Brooklyn Porter who punched her ticket to the State Championships after a fourth-place finish at Districts.  The freshman rolled a 585 series!  She was runner-up at Sectionals.  State results can be found HERE.

In girls basketball, a pair of MVC squads advanced to STATE!  Purcell Marian defeated East Clinton 68-41 in the Regional Final to move on to the State semis!   Read more HERE.  The Lady Cavs downed Waynesville in the Regional semis - read more about that win HERE.  Purcell Marian then knocked off Belmont Union Local 59-43 in the State semis.  Read more HERE.  Cincinnati Country Day knocked off top-ranked Fort Loramie in the Regional semis and followed that up with an impressive 54-44 win over Tri Village in the Regional Final to advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR!  Read about the Fort Loramie game HERE and the Tri Village contest HERE.  The Lady Nighthawks then fell to New Knoxville in the State semis to finish a spectacular season at 21-6.  Read more HERE.

STATE CHAMPIONS:  Purcell Marian advanced to the Division III State Championship at UD Arena at 10:45 am after an impressive 59-43 semi-final win over Belmont Union Local.  Read more HERE.  The Lady Cavs then downed Worthington Christian in the State Championship game 62-38 to win the school's first State title in girls basketball.  Read more HEREHUGE SHOUT OUT to the Lady Cavs' Dee Alexander for being named Player of the Year in Ohio by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.  See complete list HERE.

**********

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  Purcell Marian finished Scarlet Division play with a 9-1 record to win the team's first-ever MVC divisional championship, while Seven Hills and Clark Montessori at 9-1 will share the Gray Division crown.  Purcell Marian's Dee Alexander was named Scarlet Division Player of the Year and MVCA's Melody Arnett earned Player of the Year honors in the Gray Division.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Beth Simmons (Scarlet) and Clark Montessori's Neshelle Williams (Gray).  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Purcell Marian's Dee Alexander for being named Player of the Year in Ohio by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.  Other All-Ohio honorees included the Lady Cavs' Ky'Aira Miller, MVCA's Melody Arnett, and Cincinnati Country Day's Sarah Zimmerman and Grace Barnes.  Summit Country Day's Mari Gerton earned Division II honors!  POSTSEASON MATCH-UPS:  Cincinnati Country Day and Purcell Marian won District titles and both squads advanced to the State Final Four!  (Read more above).


 

MILESTONE ALERTS:  Congratulations to MVCA's Melody Arnett for eclipsing the 1000-point mark for her fine career.  The senior notched her 1000th point in the February 15 tournament contest against Middletown Christian - a game in which she set her single-game high of 35 rebounds!  In addition to her 1000-point milestone, Melody recorded double digits in rebounds and points in 22 consecutive games.  Congratulations Melody!

... and the beat goes on for Melody.  In the final game of the season, Melody grabbed 26 rebounds and became Ohio's all-time leader in rebounds for a single season with 536!  Oh, she did it on her 18th birthday!


Photo courtesy of Sandy Moreland Photography https://tinyurl.com/2p9dnk2n

**********

BOYS BASKETBALL:  CHCA (11-1) won the Scarlet Division title for the second time in the last three years.  In the Gray Division, Cincinnati Country Day finished divisional play with a perfect 12-0 record, wrapping up the Nighthawks' third consecutive Gray Division crown.  Player of the Year honors went to CHCA's Jake Fisher (Scarlet Division) and Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Cardwell (Gray Division), while Coach of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Scott Rooks (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Country Day's Greg Ross (Gray).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Roger Bacon advanced to the Regional semis before falling to Woodward.  The Spartans finished their season with a fine 19-7 record.  Read more HERE.


WRESTLING
:  Make it four in a row for Norwood, as the Indians captured another Conference title on the mats.  Norwood finished ahead of runner-up Roger Bacon (167-152).  Roger Bacon's Nolan Wall was named Wrestler of the Year and Norwood's Derek Alsip earned Coach of the Year recognition for the fourth straight time!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Results of the Division II Sectional tournament at Western Brown are HERE.  The Division III results from the Reading Sectional are HERE (brackets).  The Western Brown Sectional was highlighted by Norwood's sixth-place finish and a pair of runner-up individual finishes (Mason Kelsch and Seth Hinton).  Highlights from the DIII Reading Sectional included Roger Bacon's eight-place finish and fourth-place individual finishes from the Spartans' Nolan Wall and St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Greg Miller.  Congratulations to all of our wrestlers who advanced to the District Championships - DII results are HERE and DIII results are HERE.


GIRLS SWIMMING
:  Summit Country Day finished two points ahead of runner-up CHCA at the 2022 MVC Championships (305-303).  It was the Lady Knights' first swim title since the team won consecutive championships in 2016 and 2017.  Seven Hills finished third.  Complete results are HERE.  Swimmer of the Year recognition went to CHCA's Jessey Li and Coach of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Susan MillerPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to our swimmers and divers who represented the MVC at the District Meet - check them out HERE.  CHCA finished fourth, Seven Hills fifth, and Summit Country Day seventh in the team standings at Districts!  District Swim Meet results are HERESTATE BOUND:  In diving, congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Camille Huxol for advancing to the State Diving Championships and to all of our qualifiers in swimming!  (Read more above).


BOYS SWIMMING
:  The 2022 MVC Championship trophy will reside at CHCA after the Eagles finished ahead of runner-up Summit Country Day 360-230 to win their second straight conference title.  New Richmond placed third overall.  Complete results are HERE.  CHCA's Logan Ottke and Dan Rielag earned Swimmer and Coach of the Year accolades respectively.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to all of our District qualifiers from the MVC - check them our HERE.  At Districts, CHCA finished third in the team standings - the school's highest finish ever!  Summit Country Day finished tenth.  District Swim Meet results are HERESTATE BOUND:  In diving, shout out to Summit Country Day's John Penote for advancing to the State Diving Championships, as well as to all of our swimmers who competed in Canton!  (Read more above).


GIRLS BOWLING
:  Summit Country Day captured its first-ever MVC Championship on the lanes.  The Lady Knights finished conference play with only one loss.  Bowler of the Year accolades went to Seven Hills' Erin Finn and Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Ed EscuderoPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Cherry Grove Sectional, Summit Country Day advanced to Districts as a team by finishing fourth overall.  Top finisher for the MVC was Summit's Kiarah Tapplar who rolled a 567 series to finish fourth overall.  Joining the Lady Knights at the District Championships was Seven Hills' Erin Finn.  At the Colerain Sectional, Cincinnati Christian, Purcell Marian, and Roger Bacon earned a trip to Districts as well!  Top finisher for the MVC was Cincinnati Christian's Brooklyn Porter who rolled a 541 series to place second.  Individually, Norwood's Samantha Goodwin also advanced to Districts.  STATE BOUND:  At Districts, congratulations to Cincinnati Christian's for Brooklyn Porter advancing to the State Bowling Championships after her fourth-place finish!  Complete District results are HERE. (Read more above).


BOYS BOWLING
:  Seven Hills and Cincinnati Christian will share the conference title with identical 13-1 league records.  Cincinnati Christian's Zach Beltz was named Bowler of the Year and Seven Hills' Randy Wilson earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Cherry Grove Sectional, Summit Country Day's Wali Khan bowled a 669 (breaking his own school record for a three-game series) to finish fourth and advance to the District Championships!  Seven Hills advanced as a team after its fourth-place finish.  At the Colerain Sectional, Cincinnati Christian advanced to Districts as well after its fourth-place finish at Sectionals.  The Cougars were led by Sectional Champion Zach Beltz's 696 series.  Individual qualifiers included Norwood's Case Garibay (highest MVC finisher at fourth), Roger Bacon's Kenny John and Gus Kleinfeldt, and Purcell Marian's Logan Davis.  Complete District results are HERE.


GYMNASTICS
:  The MVC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics, but our schools typically fare well in the regular season as well as the postseason.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the February 12 City Championships, Seven Hills and host Cincinnati Country Day finished seventh and eighth respectively.  The Lady Stingers' Emma Schlueter had a great meet, finishing third in the all-around, highlighted by her second-place finish on floor and third-place finish on vault.  She also placed seventh on beam and ninth on bars!  Maria Steppe led the Lady Nighthawks, finishing twenty-third in the all-around.  At the District Meet, Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day finished fourteenth and fifteenth respectively in the team standings.  The Lady Stingers' Emma Schlueter was the top MVC finisher in the all around, finishing 27th.  All around results are HERE and individual event results are HERE.

CCD's Theresa Hirschauer Earns HOF Honors

Each year, the Southwest Ohio Athletic Directors Association (SWOADA) recognizes a number of athletic directors for various awards.  Cincinnati Country Day's Theresa Hirschauer received the honor of being inducted into the SWOADA/OIAAA Hall of Fame! 

"Induction into the SWOADA/OIAAA Hall of Fame for exceptional service in athletic administration is bestowed upon a retired athletic administrator in recognition of his or her special accomplishments and contributions." 

Congratulations Theresa on this much-deserved recognition!  Read more HERE.

MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

FOOTBALL:  Cincinnati Country Day (Gray Division) and Roger Bacon (Scarlet Division) are your 2021 Divisional Champions!  In addition, the Spartans advanced to the Regional semifinals in the OHSAA postseason.  (Read more HERE).  Congratulations!  ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS:  All-District selections can be found HEREALL-OHIO SELECTIONS:  Division VI and VII All-State recipients include Cincinnati Country Day's Ashton Snell, Andrew Vance, and Silas Snell; St. Bernard-Elmwood Place's Giovanni Higgins; Lockland's Jadyn Thomas; and New Miami's Daymeon Pennington and Nate Ciavarella!  Division V All-Ohio honorees include Purcell Marian's Leo Hennegan, Kylyn Macklin, and Jack Mumper; Roger Bacon's Jah'Mal Hutsell, Kyle Guyer, Dylan Rolfert, and Beamer Walker; and Summit Country Day's Carter Bibler.  Complete DVI and VII recipients are HERE.  Complete DIV and DV recipients are HERE.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated Taft 24-20 (read more HERE)
New Miami fell to Gamble Montessori 31-0
Summit Country Day at Hughes (cancelled)
Cincinnati Country Day defeated Manchester 56-0
Clark Montessori lost to CNE 21-6
Purcell Marian beat Deer Park 16-13
Norwood fell to Madeira 41-34
MVCA downed Millersport 38-6 (read more HERE)
North College Hill lost to Meadowdale 30-28
Lockland at Reading (cancelled)
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place lost to Shroder 40-26
CHCA blanked by Western Hills 19-0

WEEK TWO RESULTS
North College Hill at Hughes (cancelled)
CHCA lost to Madeira 31-0
Summit Country Day at Cincinnati Country Day 29-13
Clark Montessori was defeated by Finneytown 36-0
MVCA was blanked by CNE 14-0
Lockland beat Ludlow 20-13
New Miami lost to Landmark 34-0
Norwood fell to Mariemont 35-0
Roger Bacon defeated Aiken 31-0
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place fell to Williamsburg 49-14
Purcell-Marian clipped CCPA 16-14

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day beat Dohn 44-6
New Miami was defeated by Fayetteville-Perry 56-0
North College Hill fell to Landmark 20-14
Lockland lost to Hughes 44-6
Purcell Marian was defeated by Madeira 15-12
CHCA was shutout by McNicholas 41-0
Norwood fell to Wyoming 36-4
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place was defeated by Finneytown 43-6
Summit Country Day lost to Reading 35-7
MVCA fell to Worthington Christian 30-16
Roger Bacon downed NCC 48-13
Clark Montessori fell to Gamble Montessori 26-0

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
New Miami downed Hilltop 14-6
CHCA fell to Wilmington 21-6
Cincinnati Country Day downed Hillcrest 47-8
MVCA beat Gallatin County 16-7
Lockland was defeated by Meadowdale 60-34
Norwood over Batavia 49-20
Summit Country Day lost to CCPA 22-21
North College Hill tied Ponitz 29-29
Purcell Marian defeated New Richmond 14-7
Roger Bacon lost to Badin 30-17

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day was defeated by Park Tudor 48-14
Roger Bacon fell at McNicholas 31-6
MVCA lost to Gamble Montessori 42-8
Milan downed New Miami 39-6
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place at North College Hill (cancelled)
Norwood was defeated by New Richmond 49-19
Summit Country Day handled Meadowdale 65-26
Clark Montessori at Woodward TBA
Lockland lost at Williamsburg 44-12
CHCA at Taft (cancelled)
Purcell Marian fell to Hughes 46-13

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Lockland defeated MVCA 46-6
Clark Montessori beat New Miami 31-25
Roger Bacon over Norwood 42-6
North College Hill at Summit Country Day
Purcell Marian downed CHCA 61-28
Cincinnati Country Day over St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 47-8

WEEK SEVEN RESULTS
Roger Bacon downed CHCA 42-7
Cincinnati Country Day beat New Miami 45-0
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place over MVCA 24-14
Summit Country Day defeated Norwood 36-29
Purcell Marian beat North College Hill 41-8
Lockland at Clark Montessori (cancelled)

WEEK EIGHT RESULTS
Summit Country Day downed CHCA 35-0
Cincinnati Country Day at Clark (cancelled)
New Miami over MVCA 22-6
Norwood beat North College Hill 39-12
Roger Bacon defeated Purcell Marian 33-13
Lockland downed St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 40-14

WEEK NINE RESULTS
North College Hill over CHCA 20-0
Cincinnati Country Day beat Lockland 35-28
MVCA defeated Clark Montessori 30-20
Roger Bacon downed Summit Country Day 45-6
Purcell Marian beat Norwood 25-14
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place over Hillcrest 34-6

WEEK TEN RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day over MVCA 41-8
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place shutout Clark Montessori 28-0
Lockland beat New Miami 46-15
CHCA defeated Norwood 18-13
North College Hill at Roger Bacon (cancelled)
Purcell Marian downed Summit Country Day 34-21

ROUND ONE PLAYOFF RESULTS
Roger Bacon downed East Clinton 48-6
Summit Country Day fell to Versailles 49-19
Purcell Marian lost to Springfield Shawnee 21-16
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place defeated by Mechanicsburg 59-0
Cincinnati Country Day fell to Deer Park 57-27
MVCA defeated by Tri-Village 56-6
Lockland lost to New Bremen 51-0

ROUND TWO PLAYOFF RESULT
Roger Bacon defeated Mariemont 16-6 (Read more HERE)

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL RESULT
Roger Bacon fell to Preble Shawnee 35-28

GIRLS GOLF:  After the first day of the MVC Championship, Seven Hills found itself sitting atop the scoreboard with a 195, two shots ahead of runner-up Cincinnati Country Day's 197.  Medalist honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Natalie Kaminski who fired a 39.  Runner-up score of 41 was turned in by Seven Hills' Maggie Motch.  Day two of the MVC Tournament was held at Eagles Nest Golf Course, with CHCA firing the low score at 190.  Cincinnati Country Day, however, held on to win the tourney title by two strokes over Seven Hills and three shots ahead of CHCA AND capture the 2021 conference title.  Summit Country Day's Erin Johnson (MVC Player of the Year) was medalist for round two, as well as overall medalist for the two-day event with an 81, one shot ahead of runners-up Julia Zhu (Seven Hills) and Natalie Kaminski (CCD).  Shout out to Cincinnati Country Day's Pat Dunn for earning Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Summit Country Day for finishing second at Sectionals and advancing to the District Championships!  The Lady Knights were led by Erin Johnson who placed second at Sectionals!  Individual results are HERE.  Individual results from Districts are HERE.

BOYS GOLF:  Seven Hills jumped out to a commanding lead after the first round of the MVC Tournament, firing a 317 - 18 strokes ahead of second place Cincinnati Country Day.  Medalist for day one was the Stingers' Jacob Joffe (76), two strokes ahead of teammate Collin Chen (78).  Day two of the tournament saw Jacob Joffe (70) earn medalist honors again and Collin Chen (82) finish runner-up. Two-day combined scores featured Jacob as the top finisher, earning Player of the Year recognition.  In addition, Seven Hills captured the school's sixteenth boys golf championship.  Seven Hills' Nate Hirsch earned Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to CHCA's Zac Vickers for advancing to the DII District Golf Championships.  Individual results of the DII Sectionals are HERE.  In Division III Sectional play, Seven Hills (Sectional Champion) and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to today's District Championships.  The Stingers' Collin Chen finished as Sectional Champ, while teammates Jacob Joffe and Billy Good finished second.  Individual qualifiers included Cincinnati Christian's Jackson Raby and Abbey Brown.  DIII Individual results can be found HERESTATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Seven Hills for finishing runner-up at the District Championships to punch its ticket to the October 15-16 OHSAA State Championships.  Team members include Jacob Joffe, Charlie Mullin, Billy Good, Jack Good, and Collin Chen.  Complete individual results from Districts are HERE.  STATE UPDATES:  The Stingers finished sixth at the State Championships, led by Jacob Joffe who placed sixth overall!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  CHCA won its third MVC title in the past four years girls and nineteenth overall in the MVC.  Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Ashleigh Grooms and Coach of the Year recognition went to Roger Bacon's Joe HetzerPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to our MVC qualifiers to the District tournament:  Summit Country Day's Ashleigh Grooms (Sectional Champion) and Sadie Joseph and Maya Hajjar; CHCA's Mika Morris and Payton Puryear and Lynn Kader (Sectional Champions); and Seven Hills' Sohana Thompson, Sydney Schneider and Charlotte Scharfenberger, and Wendy Woffington and Shriya SekarSTATE BOUND:  HUGE shout out to CHCA's Payton Puryear and Lynn Kader for advancing to the OHSAA State Tournament! 

GIRLS SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day (Scarlet Division) and Norwood (Gray Division) captured MVC titles this fall.  It is the Lady Nighthawks' fourth consecutive and the Lady Indians' third straight championship!  Shout out to our Players of the Year - Cincinnati Country Day's Jada Moorman (Scarlet Division) and Norwood's Summer Ward (Gray Division).  Coach of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Theresa Hirschauer (Scarlet Division) and to Norwood's Tony Dotson (Gray Division).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day defeated Greenon 7-0 to win another District Championship!  The Lady Nighthawks then fell to Waynesville in the Regional semis to end their season with a fine 17-1-1 record!

BOYS SOCCER:  Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) and Cincinnati Christian (Gray Division) earned Divisional championships this fall, the third straight both schools.   Scarlet Division Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Jack Sheehan and Coach of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Paul Rockwood.  In the Gray Division, Cincinnati Christian's Kaden Langhammer and Brian Nelson received Player and Coach of the Year honors respectively.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for winning the MVC Championship Meet.  It was the Lady Knights' tenth conference title in the last thirteen years!  Seven Hills finished second.  Individually, CHCA's Taylor Bacher finished first, with Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene Lunt finishing runner-up.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day and Seven Hills for advancing to the Regional Girls Cross Country Championships.  In addition, the following individuals also qualified:  CHCA's Taylor Bacher (District Champion) and Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene LuntSTATE BOUND:  CHCA's Taylor Bacher finished sixth overall at Regionals and advanced to the State Championships!  Complete Regional results are HERESTATE RESULTSTaylor would finish 43rd at the State Meet and cap off a tremendous season!  Click HERE to see the individual results from the State Meet.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Like the girls, Summit Country Day and Seven Hills finished first and second respectively at the 2021 League Championships.  Amazingly, it was Summit's twelfth MVC crown in the last thirteen years!  Individually, Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser was league champion, with Summit Country Day's Andrew Barnhorst runner-up.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Summit Country Day, MVCA, Seven Hills, and Cincinnati Country Day for advancing to the Regional Boys Cross Country Championships.  Individual qualifiers included Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser (District Champion) and Blake Kimble and CHCA's Trevor KuhlmanSTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser for finishing runner-up at Regionals and advancing to the STATE MEET!  Complete results are HERESTATE RESULTSGarrett would finish an impressive 13th at the State Meet!  Individual State results are HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  Roger Bacon and CHCA will share the 2021 Scarlet Division title.  Each team finished divisional play with identical 11-1 records.  MVCA secured its first-ever championship by finishing Gray Division contests with a perfect 12-0 record.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Roger Bacon, Summit Country Day, MVCA, Cincinnati Christian, and CHCA each advanced to District Final matches.  ON TO REGIONALS:  Congratulations to both Roger Bacon and CHCA for winning District Championships and moving on to Regionals.  Both squads won their Regional semi match to advance to Saturday's Regional Final!  REGIONAL FINALS:  CHCA and Roger Bacon won Regional titles to advance to the State Final Four.  CHCA defeated Versailles in straight sets and Badin also won in three, defeating Badin.  STATE SEMIS:  Shout out to Roger Bacon for advancing to the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP tomorrow at 5 pm at the Nutter Center!  Read more HERE.  CHCA fell in the semis to conclude another tremendous season with a 22-6 record!  It was the Lady Eagles' third straight trip to the State semifinal contest!  Read more HERE.