News

The Miami Valley Conference is excited to welcome Miami Valley Christian Academy, Norwood, and Cincinnati College Prep Academy (football only) to the Conference!  These schools bring a rich history of athletic and academic excellence to our Conference.  Check out the new divisional breakdowns for the fall season in football and volleyball.  

The MVC website features a number of Home Page stories which can be read below.  In addition, an even larger number of stories can be found by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  These stories come from school web sites, local newspapers, and other media sources.  Keep up-to-date on your local teams and athletes by periodically checking this "In The News" link above.  

Also, follow Twitter at SID@KDunnette and Facebook by clicking HERE for immediate sports news.

Good luck to all of our athletes, coaches, athletic directors, administrators, and parents who make the Miami Valley Conference the premier small-school league in the state!

Congratulations to our State participants from the fall sports season (so far)!  

In the sport of boys' golf, Summit Country Day, Cincinnati Country Day, and Seven Hills each advanced to the October 13-14 State Championships at the Ohio State University Scarlet and Gray Courses!  Summit Country Day finished fourth in DII, while Cincinnati Country Day finished sixth and Seven Hills eighth in DIII.  Individually, the Knights' Sam Gosiger finished seventh overall! 

In girls' tennis, Summit Country Day's Elizabeth Fahrmeier was District Champion and advanced to the October 20-21 State Tennis Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.  She finished fourth overall at State! In addition, the Seven Hills' doubles team of Jillian Blatt and Natalie Choo also advanced!

FOOTBALL:  The final week of Divisional play is slated for this week, with CHCA sitting at 4-0 in the Scarlet Division and secured at least a share of their fourth straight MVC title. Dayton Christian has also locked up at least a share of the Gray Division title with a 4-0 record.

BOYS' GOLF:  Summit Country Day captured the 2016 MVC boys' golf crown, while Seven Hills came home with the 2016 OHSAA State Championship!  Read more about the Stingers HERE.  Summit Country Day or Seven Hills have won twenty-five of the league's thirty-two boys' golf championships.  The first round of the 2017 MVC Golf Tournament was held August 10 at Beavercreek Golf Club beginning at 9 am.  Second round action was held September 21 at Glenview.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  In Division III action, both Cincinnati Country Day and Seven Hills advanced to District competition with their first and second place finish respectively at the September 26 Sectional tournament.  In addition, Cincinnati Christian's Adam Boyd and Austin Whitton qualified as individuals.  See complete DIII Sectional results HERE.  In Division II action, Summit Country Day captured the Sectional team championship, led by Sam Gosiger's 74 (co-Medlaist).  Joining the Knights at the October 9 District tourney at Beavercreek were CHCA's Jack Lindgren, Jack Sonne, and Matthew Kadnar.  See complete DII Sectional results HERESTATE BOUND:  Cincinnati Country Day and Seven Hills finished first and second respectively at the DIII District tournament and advanced to the October 13-14 State Meet!  See individual DIII District results HERE.  Summit Country Day joined Cincinnati Country Day and Seven Hills at the State Championships after finishing as the DII District Champions!  See individual DII District results HERESTATE UPDATES:  Summit Country Day finished fourth at State in the DII competition, while Seven Hills finished sixth and Cincinnati Country Day finished eighth in DIII.  Complete DII team results can be found HERE, while DIII results can be found HERE.  Shout out to the Knights' Sam Gosiger for finishing seventh in the State.

GIRLS' GOLF:  The MVC requires four teams to compete in order to crown a Conference champion.  CHCA, Cincinnati Country Day, and Summit Country Day, however, competed this fall.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Summit Country Day finished third in the September 25 Division III Sectional tournament and advanced to the October 4 District tournament at Pipestone.  See complete Division II Sectional results HERE.  The Lady Knights finished fifth in the District tourney.  Congratulations on a great season!  Complete individual District results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' TENNIS:  The 2017 MVC championship trophy will reside at Summit Country Day!  The Lady Knights won their first MVC title since the 2099-2010 school year, and broke a string of four consecutive titles by the Seven Hills Lady Stingers.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Sectional tournament was held October 4-7 with a number of MVC players advancing to Districts.  Summit Country Day's Elizabeth Fahrmeier; Seven Hills' Annika Alper, Neda Teharani and the doubles teams of Jillian Blatt and Natalie Choo and Lucy Callard and Anika Parameswaran; and Cincinnati Country Day's Abby Blum and the doubles team of Gari Midha and Mia Masterson advanced to the October 12 and 14 District tourney.  STATE BOUND:  At Districts, Summit's Elizabeth Fahrmeier was District Champ and finished fourth at the October 20-21 State Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.  Seven Hills' Jillian Blatt and Natalie Choo also capped off a tremendous season with a trip to State in doubles!

BOYS' SOCCER:  Summit Country Day will be looking to defend its MVC championship this fall as well as its 2016 OHSAA State Championship!  The Silver Knights have won two consecutive State titles!  The Knights also wrapped up their third straight (and sixth in the last seven years) MVC title!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional final match-ups are as follows:  Cincinnati Country Day faces Seven Hills Tuesday at 7 pm at Mariemont HS, CHCA faces Indian Hill Tuesday at 7 pm at Madeira HS, and Summit Country Day battles Finneytown Tuesday at 7 pm at Winton Woods HS.

GIRLS' SOCCER:  Summit Country Day finished Conference play with a perfect 7-0 record and won the MVC title for the sixth time in the last eight years.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional final match-ups are as follows:  Summit Country Day plays Clark Montessori Monday at 7 pm at Indian Hill HS and CHCA faces Seven Hills Monday at 7 pm at Wyoming HS.

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day won the 2017 MVC Championship, the team's eighth in the last nine years!  Congratulations to Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes who won the race and earned Runner of the Year honors.  Individual race results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The DII and DIII District Meets featured some impressive MVC performances.  In DII, Clark Montessori advanced to this weekend's Regional Meet in Troy, while the Cougars' Ryan Estes (District Champion) and Chris Canty have advanced as individuals.  In DIII, Summit Country Day won the District crown and has advanced to Regionals, while Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day have also advanced as teams!  Individual qualifiers include CCD's Alec Hamall (District Champion); Summit's Brian DeWine, Scott Kinross, Matthew Brumfield, Evan Lakhia, William Doran, Sean LaMacchia, and Nick Dahling; Seven Hills' Matthew Maring; MVCA's Will Stewart; and St. Bernard's Brady Abbott and Daniel Hackney.

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  The Lady Knights from Summit captured the 2017 Conference Championship, their eighth in the last nine years!  The Lady Knights' Catherine Coldiron earned Runner of the Year honors with her first place finish!  Individual results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Norwood's Maddie Baker has advanced to this weekend's DII Regional Meet in Troy!  In the DIII District race, Summit Country Day's Catherine Coldiron is your District Champion and moves on to this weekend's Regional Meet in Troy.  The Lady Knights have advanced as a team by winning the District title, as have Clark Montessori and Cincinnati Country Day.  Other individual Regional qualifiers include Summit's Annie Doran; Clark's Maia Kiniyalocts and Eliza Lehman; CHCA's Kate McDonough; St. Bernard's Sophie Walden; CCD's Natalie de Beer and Abby Smith; Cincinnati Christian's Ashley Veldkamp; and MVCA's Laura Vilardo and Hannah Snyder.

VOLLEYBALL:  Both the Scarlet Division and the Gray Division champions weren't decided until the final Conference match-up this fall.  CHCA captured the Scarlet Division crown with a 15-1 record, while Cincinnati Country Day won the Gray Division championship with an 8-7 mark.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Division III at Mariemont:  Seven Hills vs. Madeira Thursday at 6 pm at Mariemont HS; Division III at Blanchester:  CHCA vs. Waynesville Wednesday at 7:30 pm; and Division IV at Mariemont:  MVCA vs. Felicity-Franklin Wednesday at 6 pm and Cincinnati Christian vs. Fayetteville Wednesday at 7:30 pm.

Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander (girls' soccer) and Seven Hills' Avani Seshiah (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 21.  Congratulations to Avani for winning the honor in volleyball!  Read more HERE.

Dayton Christian's Tywon Berry was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced August 27. 

Summit Country Day's Max Mosbacher (boys' golf), Seven Hills' Annie Leeper (girls' soccer), and Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes (boys' cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 28.  Congratulations to Annie for winning the honor in girls' soccer.  Read more HERE.

Norwood's Brennan Wallace was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced September 4.  Congratulations on winning the award!  Read more HERE.

CHCA is in contention for the Enquirer Football Team of the Week award.  In addition, Summit Country Day's Caroline Karbowski (girls' golf) and Ravin Alexander (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 6.  

Cincinnati Country Day's Daniel Nesbitt was a finalist for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week in boys' soccer, announced September 12. 

Dayton Christian's Tywon Berry was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced September 17.

The CHCA Eagles were in contention for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 17.

Cincinnati Country Day was a finalist for the Enquirer Football Team of the Week award, announced September 18.  Other individual nominees included CHCA's Matthew Kadnar (boys' golf); Summit Country Day's Sam Gosiger (boys' golf), Ravin Alexander (girls' soccer), Doug Simpson (boys' soccer), and Amy Poffenberger (girls' tennis); Cincinnati Country Day's Riley Michalski (boys' soccer), Joely Virzi (girls' soccer), and Mia Masterson and Gauri Midha (girls' tennis); North College Hill's Partap Subba (boys' soccer); and Cincinnati Christian's Nathan Smearsoll (boys' cross country).  Congratulations to Doug, Joely, Mia, and Gauri for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Norwood's Miranda Sanderfer was named the Enquirer Heart and Hustle Award winner, announced September 22.  Watch the video HERE.

Clark Montessori's Keith Fisher is a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced September 24.  Vote HERE.

Cincinnati Country Day's Alex Hamall (boys' cross country), Natalie De Beer (girls' cross country), John Pettengill (boys' golf), and Tony Buechly (boys' soccer); Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander (girls' soccer) and Elizabeth Fahrmeier (girls' tennis); and Seven Hills' Brennan Callow (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 25.  Congratulations to Brennan for winning the award in boys' soccer.  Read more HERE.

Summit Country Day’s Xavier Johnson won the LaRosa’s MVP of the Week award, announced September 27.  Read more HERE

Miami Valley Christian Academy was a finalist for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 1. 

Dayton Christian’s Shawn VanNoy, St. Bernard’s Josh Bailey, and Summit Country Day’s Joe Collins were finalists for the Tristate Football Athlete of the Week award, announced October 1.  

Miami Valley Christian Academy is in contention for the Enquirer Football Team of the Week award!  In addition, MVCA's Payton McElfresh (volleyball), Norwood's Brandon Young (boys' soccer), St. Bernard's Armanie White (football), Seven Hills' Max Lane (boys' golf), Summit Country Day's Sam Gosiger (boys' golf), and Cincinnati Country Day's Thomas Mactaggart (boys' golf) were all finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 3.  Congratulations to Payton and Max for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

The CHCA Eagles were finalists for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 8. 

CHCA's Alex Barnard (football), Norwood's Maddie Baker (girls' cross country) and Miranda Sanderfer (girls' soccer), Cincinnati Country Day's Jack Gardner and John Pettengill (boys' golf), Summit Country Day's Mimi Stines (girls' soccer) and Elizabeth Fahrmeier (girls' tennis), and Seven Hills' Jillian Blatt and Natalie Choo (girls' tennis) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 9.  Congratulations to Jillian and Natalie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

New Miami's Trey Robinette was a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced October 15.

Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes (boys' cross country), Summit Country Day's Catherine Coldiron (girls' cross country), Elizabeth Fahrmeier (girls' tennis), and Sam Gosiger (boys' golf), Seven Hills' Egan Dewitt (boys' golf), and Cincinnati Country Day's John Pettengill (boys' golf) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 17.  Congratulations to Egan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Clark Montessori's Keith Fisher is a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 20.  Vote HERE.

The Summit Country Day Silver Knights are in contention for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 22.  Vote HERE.

Clark Montessori's Alex Schaeffer is a finalist for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award, announced October 22.  Vote HERE.

FOOTBALL
Norwood (#6 in Division IV)
CHCA (#1 in Division V)
Summit Country Day (#5 in Division V)
Dayton Christian (#1 in Divisions VI-VII)
Lockland (#2 in Divisions VI-VII)
MVCA (#3 in Divisions VI-VII)
Cincinnati Country Day (#4 in Divisions VI-VII)
St. Bernard (#5 in Divisions VI-VII)
New Miami (#9 in Divisions VI-VII)

BOYS' SOCCER
Summit Country Day (#1 in Division III)
Cincinnati Country Day (#2 in Division III)
Seven Hills (#5 in Division III)
CHCA (#7 in Division II)

GIRLS' SOCCER
Summit Country Day (#1 in Division III)
CHCA (#3 in Division III)
Seven Hills (#4 in Division III)
Clark Montessori (#9 in Division III)
Cincinnati Country Day (#3 in Division II)

VOLLEYBALL
CHCA (#2)
Seven Hills (#4)
MVCA (#5)
Summit Country Day (#6)

BOYS' GOLF
Summit Country Day (#1)
Cincinnati Country Day (#4)
CHCA (#5)
Seven Hills (#9)

GIRLS' GOLF
Summit Country Day (#3)
CHCA (#7)

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY
Clark Montessori (#5)
Cincinnati Country Day (#9)

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY
Summit Country Day (#10)

GIRLS' TENNIS
Summit Country Day (#2)
Seven Hills (#3)
Cincinnati Country Day (#6)
CHCA (#7)

View Older News Articles in the News Archive