MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

08/03/2020

FOOTBALL:  Roger Bacon finished its Scarlet Division schedule with a perfect 4-0 record to secure the Spartans' second straight divisional title.  New Miami won its second consecutive Gray Division championship with a 3-0 record.  Scarlet Division Players of the Year were Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner (Offensive Player of the Year) and Roger Bacon's Nijal Mooney and CHCA's Daniel Flagel (co-Defensive Players of the Year).  Scarlet Division Coach of the Year recognition went to CHCA's KC Woods.  In the Gray Division, New Miami's Trey Robinette earned Offensive Player of the Year honors, while St. Bernard's Jaden Wood received Defensive Player of the Year recognition.  The Vikings' Andy Stuckert earned Coach of the Year laurels.  ALL-OHIO HONORS:  Huge shout out to Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner for earning First Team All-State honors and Offensive Player of the Year accolades in Division V.  He also was named "Mr. Football" by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (see more above).  Joining Corey on the First Team were Roger Bacon's Nijal Mooney, North College Hill's De'Tray Jones, and Summit Country Day's Graham Nicholson.  Other DV All-Ohio recipients included Roger Bacon's Ryan Hallau, Daniel Cartuyvelles, and Alex Wolf; CHCA's Daniel Flagel, Garrett Jostworth, Max Vonderhaar, and Keegan Mueller; and Summit Country Day's Carter Bibler.   Congratulations to St. Bernard's Jaden Wood for earning First Team All-Ohio honors in Division VI.  The Titans' Isaac DrewZykeem Hunley, and Ahmed Kone were also named to the list.  In Division VII, New Miami's Trey Robinette, Jordan Robinette, Deanza Duncan, Nate Ciavarella, Dylan Spivey, and Blake Hart and CCPA's Mark Smith and Derrick Crutchfield were recognized.  See complete All-State lists HERE.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day over MVCA 41-0
Norwood slipped by Lockland 32-26
Roger Bacon downed Purcell Marian 34-0
Summit Country Day fell to CNE 32-0
CHCA defeated Landmark Christian 42-20
Cincinnati College Prep beat St. Bernard 26-22

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated CHCA 42-14 (Read more HERE)
Lockland beat MVCA 51-0
North College Hill over Cincinnati College Prep 22-20
Norwood downed Summit Country Day 49-13
St. Bernard shut out Cincinnati Country Day 26-0
New Miami defeated Purcell Marian 30-12

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati College Prep 23-12
CHCA downed Purcell Marian 28-6
Roger Bacon defeated Norwood 82-28
Summit Country Day over Cincinnati Country Day 41-7
St. Bernard slipped by North College Hill 14-6

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati Country Day 47-20
Cincinnati College Prep over MVCA 70-0
CHCA beat North College Hill 42-12
Purcell Marian downed Norwood 21-14
Roger Bacon defeated Summit Country Day 37-7
New Miami edged St. Bernard 14-8
Clark Montessori over Gamble Montessori 22-14

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Clark Montessori downed Riverview East 50-8
CHCA defeated Norwood 56-19
New Miami beat Cincinnati Country Day 35-10
North College Hill edged Lockland 28-25
St. Bernard over MVCA 37-0
Summit Country Day defeated Purcell Marian 27-12
Roger Bacon downed Cincinnati College Prep 62-24

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Cinti. College Prep downed Cint. Country Day 30-0
Clark Montessori shutout MVCA 36-0
Purcell Marian over Dayton Christian 20-3
New Miami beat Lockland 40-14
Roger Bacon defeated North College Hill 41-0
Norwood downed St. Bernard 36-30
CHCA over Summit Country Day 39-7

POSTSEASON GAMES

WEEK SEVEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood beat Shroder 36-18
Carlisle defeated Summit Country Day 28-21
Purcell Marian downed North College Hill 30-14
Roger Bacon bye
CHCA bye
St. Bernard fell to Parkway 36-6
Cincinnati College Prep over Twin Valley South 48-0
Manchester at Lockland (cancelled, Lockland advanced)
New Miami bye

WEEK EIGHT POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood lost at Waverly 62-14
Purcell Marian defeated Brookville 14-7
Roger Bacon beat Carlisle 49-6
CHCA downed Madeira 13-6
Cincinnati College Prep lost to Tri-Village 50-30
Lockland fell to Riverside 50-0
New Miami downed Fayettville-Perry 40-25

Clark Montessori fell to Western Hills 34-8 (regular season)
St. Bernard over Williamsburg 38-27 (regular season)
Summit downed Hughes 25-22 (regular season)

WEEK NINE POSTSEASON RESULTS
Purcell Marian fell at Mariemont 31-8
Roger Bacon defeated Greenon 41-19
CHCA fell at Versailles 35-19
New Miami fell at Marion Local 42-0

Norwood fell at Madeira 42-14 (regular season)
St. Bernard edged Summit Country Day 8-6 (regular season)

WEEK TEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated Versailles 31-28 (read more HERE)

Clark Montessori fell to Williamsburg 30-14 (regular season)
Norwood lost to Reading 14-7 (regular season)
St. Bernard defeated Finneytown 22-9 (regular season)

WEEK ELEVEN REGIONAL FINAL MATCH-UP
Roger Bacon over Springfield Shawnee 31-7

WEEK TWELVE STATE SEMIFINAL RESULT
Roger Bacon fell to Ironton 22-19 (read more HERE)

BOYS GOLF:  The MVC Tournament consisted of a two-day event.  Cincinnati Country Day won both days of the tourney to clinch the league championship, with Sam Pettengill leading the way with a combined 148 to earn Player of the Year honors.  Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe finished runner-up with a 155.  Coach of the Year recognition went to CCD's Greg Faulhaber

POSTSEASON:  In DII Sectional competition, CHCA finished sixth overall.  The Eagles' Hayden Gilkinson advanced to Districts to cap a great season.  Complete DII Sectional results are HERE.  In DIII Sectional play, Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to Districts after finishing first and second respectively in the team competition. The Stingers' Jacob Joffe and Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill finished first and second overall.  Cincinnati Christian's Jackson Raby and Devin McKinnon also advanced as individuals. Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  At the DIII District tournament, Seven Hills finished runner-up and advanced to the State Championships!  The Stingers' Jacob Joffe was medalist, firing a 75!  Other team members include Matthew Weirich, Andrew Yang, Collin Chen, and Jack Holden.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The OHSAA State Golf Championships, the Stingers finished ninth overall, led by Jacob Joffe's seventh-place finish.  Jacob's fine golf and two-day total of 152 earned him Second Team All-Ohio honors!  Complete results can be found HERE.

GIRLS GOLF:  The MVC doesn't officially sponsor girls golf due to the limited number of schools participating at the varsity level.  

POSTSEASON:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for advancing to the District tournament, along with individual qualifiers Maggie Motch (Seven Hills) and Natalie Kaminski (Cincinnati Country Day).  Complete Sectional results are HERE.  The Lady Knights finished fourth in the team competition.  Summit's Riley Simpson finished tied for fourth overall, but narrowly missed qualifying for State in a playoff.  District results are HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  Seven Hills wrapped up the conference title in girls tennis, the Lady Stingers' fifth in the last eight years.  Player of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Lynn Kader, while Coach of the Year honors went to Norwood's Tom Muenchen.

POSTSEASON:  A number of MVC players have advanced to today's (due to yesterday's rain) and tomorrow's District Tournament at the ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center.  In singles, Seven Hills' Gabriella Khaskelis and CHCA's Lynn Kader have advanced.  Also headed to Districts are the doubles teams of Megan Tan / Shriya Sekar and Sohana Thompson / Wendy Woffington (Seven Hills), Payton Puryear / Kennedy Puryear (CHCA), and Maya Hajjar / Megan Ebkin (Summit Country Day).  STATE BOUND:  HUGE SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear for advancing to the State Girls' Tennis Championships!

BOYS SOCCER:  Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) won its eighth conference title in the last ten years, while Cincinnati Christian captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  Summit Country Day's Kendall Hamilton earned Scarlet Division Player of the Year honors and Norwood's Brandon Young received Gray Division honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Scott Sievering (Scarlet Division) and to Norwood's Dan Lueking (Gray Division). 

POSTSEASON:  REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS:  Summit Country Day downed Wyoming 2-1 in a classic battle to advance to the Regional Finals against Tipp City Tippecanoe.  REGIONAL FINAL:  The Knights fell in the Regional Championship game 2-1 to Tippecanoe to finish their great season with a fine 17-3-1 record! 

GIRLS SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day wrapped up the Scarlet Division title, finishing with a fine 5-0-1 conference record and an 11-0-4 overall mark.  Norwood also captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  Cincinnati Country Day's Jenna Setters and Theresa Hirschauer earned Player and Coach of the Year honors in the Scarlet Division, while Norwood's Maria Velazco and Maggie Donnellan received similar accolades in the Gray Division.  Check out the October 16 SWOHSSCA coaches polls HERE

SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Country Day head coach Theresa Hirschauer for earning her 400th career coaching victory October 17 in a 7-0 victory over Clinton Massie!  Great coach ... and an even better person!  "Hirsch's" squad entered the postseason with an 11-0-4 record!

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINAL:  Cincinnati Country Day defeated Lehman Catholic 2-0 to capture the District Championship.  The girls then downed Waynesville 3-1 in the Regional semis to advance to the Regional Final against Mariemont.  REGIONAL FINAL:  All CCD did was advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR with a 3-0 victory!  STATE SEMI-FINAL:  The girls defeated Gahanna Columbus Academy 4-1 in the STATE semis Tuesday to earn a trip the State Finals!  STATE FINALS:  Cincinnati Country Day's dream of a third consecutive State title fell just short, as the squad fell 3-2 in overtime to Kirtland in the State Championship match November 13.  The girls finished the season with a tremendous 17-1-4 record!  Read more HERE.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day secured its eleventh MVC Championship in the last twelve years at the October 14 MVC Conference Meet.  The Knights had four of the top six finishers to outdistance runner-up Seven Hills 26-53.  Top finisher for the boys was CHCA's Jackson Davis.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  At the District Meet, Summit Country Day won the District title, finishing ahead of runner-up Seven Hills.  Cincinnati Country Day finished fourth and Clark Montessori fifth.  All four teams advanced to Regionals!  Individually, the Silver Knights' Matthew Brumfield and Evan Lakhia finished first and second respectively in the Division III race.  In addition to the runners on the four teams that advanced, CHCA's Jackson Daivs, Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser, and MVCA's Jack Sandul advanced to Regionals as well.  Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Summit Country Day finished as Regional runner-up and advanced to the State Championships.  Joining the Knights at State were individual qualifiers Dhruv Mahajan (Seven Hills) and Jackson Davis (CHCA).  Complete boys Regional results are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to Summit Country Day for finishing as STATE RUNNER-UP!  The Knights' Matthew Brumfield was the ECC's top finisher in 19th place!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Host Seven Hills came away with the MVC Conference Meet Championship, the squad's first since the 1998 season.  Abby Heck's first-place finish paced the Lady Stingers.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Shout out to Summit Country Day (runner-up), Seven Hills (third), and CHCA (fourth) for advancing to the Regional Meet in Troy.  Individually, Seven Hills' Abby Heck was DIII District Champion, with Summit Country Day's Siena Cutforth placing third.  Runners from non-qualifying teams to earn a trip to Regionals included Clark Montessori's Rebecca Bresnahan in Division II and Cincinnati Country Day's Lila Weizer and Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene Lunt in Division III.  Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Abby Heck for advancing to the OHSAA State Meet after her twelfth-place finish at Regionals!  Complete results of the girls DIII Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to Seven Hills' Abby Heck for her 83rd-place finish at the State Meet!  Complete results are HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  CHCA finished the regular season at 15-7 overall and 10-0 in divisional play, wrapping up their fifth consecutive Scarlet Division title.  Cincinnati Country Day finished 13-4 overall and 8-0 in Gray Division play to secure the Divisional crown.  It was CCD's third title in the last four years.  Player of the Year honors went to CHCA's Rylie Wichmann (Scarlet Division) and to Cincinnati Country Day's Kamryn Jordan (Gray Division), while CHCA's Lisa Schaad (Scarlet Division) and CCD's Heather Recker (Gray Division) earned Coach of the Year recognition.  Congratulations to CHCA's Rylie Wichmann and Lisa Schaad for earning Division III District Player and Coach of the Year honors and to Cincinnati Christian's Kaitlyn Uffman and Carly Arington for earning the same honors in Division IV.  Check out the All-District squads HERE

Also, SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Katelyn Grimes on her 1000th dig in the Lady Eagles' recent match-up against Mercy-McAuley September 26.  Also, SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Christian's Elizabeth Bowling for picking up her 1000th assist in a match October 15 against CHCA.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINAL:  CHCA defeated West Liberty-Salem to win the District Championship.  The Lady Eagles then downed Richwood North Union in the Regional semi-finals.  REGIONAL FINAL:   For the second consecutive year, CHCA downed Versailles in straight sets to capture the Regional Championship and advance to the STATE FINAL FOUR!  STATE SEMI-FINAL:  The Lady Eagles fell to Huron in straight sets to wrap up a memorable season with a fine 20-8 record.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations on a great season!