MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

08/03/2020

FOOTBALL:  Roger Bacon finished its Scarlet Division schedule with a perfect 4-0 record to secure the Spartans' second straight divisional title.  New Miami won its second consecutive Gray Division championship with a 3-0 record.

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Cincinnati Country Day over MVCA 41-0
Norwood slipped by Lockland 32-26
Roger Bacon downed Purcell Marian 34-0
Summit Country Day fell to CNE 32-0
CHCA defeated Landmark Christian 42-20
Cincinnati College Prep beat St. Bernard 26-22

WEEK TWO RESULTS
Roger Bacon defeated CHCA 42-14 (Read more HERE)
Lockland beat MVCA 51-0
North College Hill over Cincinnati College Prep 22-20
Norwood downed Summit Country Day 49-13
St. Bernard shut out Cincinnati Country Day 26-0
New Miami defeated Purcell Marian 30-12

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati College Prep 23-12
CHCA downed Purcell Marian 28-6
Roger Bacon defeated Norwood 82-28
Summit Country Day over Cincinnati Country Day 41-7
St. Bernard slipped by North College Hill 14-6

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Lockland beat Cincinnati Country Day 47-20
Cincinnati College Prep over MVCA 70-0
CHCA beat North College Hill 42-12
Purcell Marian downed Norwood 21-14
Roger Bacon defeated Summit Country Day 37-7
New Miami edged St. Bernard 14-8
Clark Montessori over Gamble Montessori 22-14

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Clark Montessori downed Riverview East 50-8
CHCA defeated Norwood 56-19
New Miami beat Cincinnati Country Day 35-10
North College Hill edged Lockland 28-25
St. Bernard over MVCA 37-0
Summit Country Day defeated Purcell Marian 27-12
Roger Bacon downed Cincinnati College Prep 62-24

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Cinti. College Prep downed Cint. Country Day 30-0
Clark Montessori shutout MVCA 36-0
Purcell Marian over Dayton Christian 20-3
New Miami beat Lockland 40-14
Roger Bacon defeated North College Hill 41-0
Norwood downed St. Bernard 36-30
CHCA over Summit Country Day 39-7

POSTSEASON:  The playoff brackets are posted on the OHSAA website HERE.

WEEK SEVEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood beat Shroder 36-18
Carlisle defeated Summit Country Day 28-21
Purcell Marian downed North College Hill 30-14
Roger Bacon bye
CHCA bye
St. Bernard fell to Parkway 36-6
Cincinnati College Prep over Twin Valley South 48-0
Manchester at Lockland (cancelled, Lockland advanced)
New Miami bye

WEEK EIGHT POSTSEASON RESULTS
Norwood lost at Waverly 62-14
Purcell Marian defeated Brookville 14-7
Roger Bacon beat Carlisle 49-6
CHCA downed Madeira 13-6
Cincinnati College Prep lost to Tri-Village 50-30
Lockland fell to Riverside 50-0
New Miami downed Fayettville-Perry 40-25

Clark Montessori fell to Western Hills 34-8 (regular season)
St. Bernard over Williamsburg 38-27 (regular season)
Summit downed Hughes 25-22 (regular season)

WEEK NINE POSTSEASON RESULTS
Purcell Marian fell at Mariemont 31-8
Roger Bacon defeated Greenon 41-19
CHCA fell at Versailles 35-19
New Miami fell at Marion Local 42-0

Norwood fell at Madeira 42-14 (regular season)
St. Bernard edged Summit Country Day 8-6 (regular season)

WEEK TEN MATCH-UP
Roger Bacon hosts Versailles Saturday 7 pm

Norwood hosts Reading (Regular season - Friday 7 pm)
North College Hill at Summit Country Day (Regular season - Friday 7 pm)


Photo courtesy of Geoff Blankenship - Enquirer Media/GANNETT

BOYS GOLF:  The MVC Tournament consisted of a two-day event.  Cincinnati Country Day won both days of the tourney to clinch the league championship, with Sam Pettengill leading the way with a combined 148 to earn Player of the Year honors.  Seven Hills' Jacob Joffe finished runner-up with a 155.  Coach of the Year recognition went to CCD's Greg Faulhaber

POSTSEASON:  In DII Sectional competition, CHCA finished sixth overall.  The Eagles' Hayden Gilkinson advanced to Districts to cap a great season.  Complete DII Sectional results are HERE.  In DIII Sectional play, Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to Districts after finishing first and second respectively in the team competition. The Stingers' Jacob Joffe and Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill finished first and second overall.  Cincinnati Christian's Jackson Raby and Devin McKinnon also advanced as individuals. Complete results are HERESTATE BOUND:  At the DIII District tournament, Seven Hills finished runner-up and advanced to the State Championships!  The Stingers' Jacob Joffe was medalist, firing a 75!  Other team members include Matthew Weirich, Andrew Yang, Collin Chen, and Jack Holden.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The OHSAA State Golf Championships, the Stingers finished ninth overall, led by Jacob Joffe's seventh-place finish.  Jacob's fine golf and two-day total of 152 earned him Second Team All-Ohio honors!  Complete results can be found HERE.

GIRLS GOLF:  The MVC doesn't officially sponsor girls golf due to the limited number of schools participating at the varsity level.  

POSTSEASON:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for advancing to the District tournament, along with individual qualifiers Maggie Motch (Seven Hills) and Natalie Kaminski (Cincinnati Country Day).  Complete Sectional results are HERE.  The Lady Knights finished fourth in the team competition.  Summit's Riley Simpson finished tied for fourth overall, but narrowly missed qualifying for State in a playoff.  District results are HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  Seven Hills wrapped up the conference title in girls tennis, the Lady Stingers' fifth in the last eight years.

POSTSEASON:  A number of MVC players have advanced to today's (due to yesterday's rain) and tomorrow's District Tournament at the ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center.  In singles, Seven Hills' Gabriella Khaskelis and CHCA's Lynn Kader have advanced.  Also headed to Districts are the doubles teams of Megan Tan / Shriya Sekar and Sohana Thompson / Wendy Woffington (Seven Hills), Payton Puryear / Kennedy Puryear (CHCA), and Maya Hajjar / Megan Ebkin (Summit Country Day).  STATE BOUND:  HUGE SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear for advancing to the State Girls' Tennis Championships!

BOYS SOCCER:  Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) won its eighth conference title in the last ten years, while Cincinnati Christian captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  The October 16 SWOHSSCA coaches polls are HERE

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Summit Country Day will face Monroe Thursday at Princeton HS at 7 pm!  Keep movin' on!

GIRLS SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day wrapped up the Scarlet Division title, finishing with a fine 5-0-1 conference record and an 11-0-4 overall mark.  Norwood also captured its second consecutive Gray Division title.  Check out the October 16 SWOHSSCA coaches polls HERESHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Country Day head coach Theresa Hirschauer for earning her 400th career coaching victory October 17 in a 7-0 victory over Clinton Massie!  Great coach ... and an even better person!  "Hirsch's" squad enters the postseason with an 11-0-4 record!

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Cincinnati Country Day will face Sidney Lehman Catholic Saturday at Edgewood HS at 7 pm.  Congratulations to the two-time defending State Champs!

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day secured its eleventh MVC Championship in the last twelve years at the October 14 MVC Conference Meet.  The Knights had four of the top six finishers to outdistance runner-up Seven Hills 26-53.  Top finisher for the boys was CHCA's Jackson Davis.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  At the District Meet, Summit Country Day won the District title, finishing ahead of runner-up Seven Hills.  Cincinnati Country Day finished fourth and Clark Montessori fifth.  All four teams advanced to Regionals at Troy on Saturday!  Individually, the Silver Knights' Matthew Brumfield and Evan Lakhia finished first and second respectively in the Division III race.  In addition to the runners on the four teams that advanced, CHCA's Jackson Daivs, Cincinnati Christian's Garrett Hesselgesser, and MVCA's Jack Sandul advanced to Regionals as well.  Complete results are HERE.  

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Host Seven Hills came away with the MVC Conference Meet Championship, the squad's first since the 1998 season.  Abby Heck's first-place finish paced the Lady Stingers.  Complete results are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Shout out to Summit Country Day (runner-up), Seven Hills (third), and CHCA (fourth) for advancing to Saturday's Regional Meet at Troy.  Individually, Seven Hills' Abby Heck was DIII District Champion, with Summit Country Day's Siena Cutforth placing third.  Runners from non-qualifying teams to earn a trip to Regionals included Clark Montessori's Rebecca Bresnahan in Division II and Cincinnati Country Day's Lila Weizer and Cincinnati Christian's Kaylene Lunt in Division III.  Complete results are HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  CHCA finished the regular season at 15-7 overall and 10-0 in divisional play, wrapping up their fifth consecutive Scarlet Division title.  Cincinnati Country Day finished 13-4 overall and 8-0 in Gray Division play to secure the Divisional crown.  It was CCD's third title in the last four year.  Check out the September 18 coaches poll HERE.  Also, SHOUT OUT to CHCA's Katelyn Grimes on her 1000th dig in the Lady Eagles' recent match-up against Mercy-McAuley September 26.  Also, SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Christian's Elizabeth Bowling for picking up her 1000th assist in a match October 15 against CHCA.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINAL match-ups are as follows:
SATURDAY
MVCA vs. Fort Loramie at Troy HS at 7 pm
CHCA vs. West Liberty Salem at Butler HS at noon