MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

07/16/2019

FOOTBALL:  Congratulations to the New Miami Vikings for plowing through the 2019 regular season with a perfect 10-0 record!  The squad wrapped up the Gray Division title and hosted its first-ever playoff game.  Roger Bacon (9-1 overall) captured the Scarlet Division championship and a playoff spot of its own.  Joining the Vikings and Spartans in the playoffs were CHCA, Summit Country Day, and Cincinnati College Prep (read more above).  Offensive Player of the Year accolades went to New Miami's Trey Robinette and Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner, while Defensive Player of the Year honors went to the Vikings' Dylan Spivey and the Spartans' Ryan Blaut.  Coaches of the Year were New Miami's Jessie Hubbard, Cincinnati College Prep's Mike Jeremy Pflug, and Roger Bacon's Mike Blaut.  SHOUT OUT to Roger Bacon's Corey Kiner for breaking the school's all-time rushing yardage, scoring, all-purpose yards, AND rushing touchdowns marks!  Read more HERE and HERE.  And the beat goes on for Corey ... the junior running back scored eight touchdowns in the Spartans' week-eight contest against CHCA.  Read more HERE.  In round one of the OHSAA playoffs, Corey set the single season rushing yards record in the Spartans' win over Waynesville!

WEEK ONE RESULTS
St. Bernard lost to Shroder 28-6
North College Hill fell to Aiken 26-6
CHCA over Carlisle 42-21
Norwood lost at Madeira 42-0
Summit Country Day defeated Landmark Christian 33-0
Lockland lost at West Jefferson 53-7
Purcell Marian downed Reading 19-0
New Miami downed Gamble Montessori 32-6 (read more HERE)
MVCA fell to Hillcrest 26-7
Cincinnati College Prep over Finneytown 8-6
Clark Montessori fell to Clermont Northeastern 35-0
Roger Bacon bested Dunbar 23-8

WEEK TWO RESULTS
North College Hill fell to Hughes 26-25
Norwood loses  Fenwick 67-13
Clark Montessori lost to Deer Park 46-0
Summit Country Day beat Cincinnati Country Day 28-0 (read more HERE)
Lockland downed Hillcrest 20-8
Roger Bacon defeated Newport Central Catholic 41-14 (read more HERE)
CCPA defeated Green HS 54-14
New Miami shutout Landmark 35-0
CHCA lost Lexington Catholic 47-37
MVCA fell to South Point 41-6
St. Bernard lost to Williamsburg 28-8
Purcell Marian beat Shroder 27-20

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Clark Montessori vs. Gamble Montessori (Saturday)
Norwood fell to Woodstock North 61-9
Roger Bacon over Woodward 45-6
Lockland downed by Hughes 34-15
Purcell Marian fell to  Madeira 39-6
Summit Country Day downed Reading 33-0
CHCA beat McNicholas 40-33
Cincinnati Country Day defeated Holy Cross 38-20
North College Hill over Meadowdale 49-8
New Miami downed Fayetteville Perry 39-0
St. Bernard beat Bellevue 42-28
MVCA lost to Deer Park 41-0
Cincinnati College Prep fell at Taylor 28-16

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Roger Bacon fell at Badin 31-7
CHCA downed Walton-Verona 42-7
Lockland defeated Cincinnati Country Day 28-14
Summit Country Day beat Clermont Northeastern 27-24
Purcell Marian fell at McNicholas 30-7
North College Hill beat MVCA 27-21
Norwood lost at Goshen 50-7
New Miami over St. Bernard 27-18
Cincinnati College Prep defeated Clark Montessori 32-0

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Summit Country Day downed Dohn 38-6
Purcell Marian fell to Badin 41-8
Roger Bacon over McNicholas 36-13
Cincinnati College Prep defeated Lockland 22-7
North College Hill beat St. Bernard 48-22
Norwood lost to New Richmond 56-14
New Miami over Clark Montessori 39-6
CHCA downed Bethel Tate 28-14
Cincinnati Country Day clipped MVCA 24-14

WEEK SIX RESULTS
CHCA beat Norwood 62-10
North College Hill downed Cincinnati Country Day 51-8
Summit Country Day over Dayton Christian 42-41
Roger Bacon defeated Purcell Marian 48-0
New Miami downed Cincinnati College Prep 55-32
St. Bernard beat MVCA 31-0
Lockland over Clark Montessori 35-12

WEEK SEVEN RESULTS
CHCA defeated Purcell Marian 34-0
Lockland downed St. Bernard 27-14
Roger Bacon beat Meadowdale 32-8
New Miami downed MVCA 40-0 (read more HERE)
Cincinnati College Prep over Cincinnati Country Day 44-7
North College Hill defeated Clark Montessori 48-14
Summit Country Day beat Norwood 48-16

WEEK EIGHT RESULTS
Roger Bacon over CHCA 58-32
Clark Montessori defeated Cincinnati Country Day 20-19
Lockland beat Shroder 7-6
Norwood fell to KIPP 48-46
New Miami downed North College Hill 48-26
Cincinnati College Prep over St. Bernard 42-36
Summit Country Day beat Purcell Marian 35-12

WEEK NINE RESULTS
CHCA beat Summit Country Day 47-20 (read more HERE)
St. Bernard defeated Clark Montessori 42-20
Lockland over North College Hill 34-12
Roger Bacon downed Norwood 53-0
Purcell Marian fell to Dayton Christian 18-12
New Miami defeated Cincinnati Country Day 34-6

WEEK TEN RESULTS
CHCA beat Meadowdale 53-0
Clark Montessori won against MVCA 40-24
St. Bernard downed Cincinnati Country Day 42-26
Roger Bacon defeated Summit Country Day 49-20
Purcell Marian downed Norwood 39-13
New Miami over Lockland 49-14
Cincinnati College Prep beat North College Hill 42-8

WEEK ELEVEN PLAYOFF MATCH-UPS
Roger Bacon defeated Waynesville 42-21
CHCA lost to Springfield Shawnee 34-18
Summit Country Day lost to West Jefferson 48-24
Cincinnati College Prep fell to Lima Perry 44-0
New Miami lost New Bremen 45-15

WEEK TWELVE MATCH-UPS
Roger Bacon fell to Valley View 28-27

BOYS' GOLF:  Summit Country Day finished first in day one of the MVC Golf Championship at Beavercreek Golf Course.  Jake Simpson led the Knights with a 78, good enough for medalist honors!  The Postseason Tourney was won by Summit Country Day securing the overall MVC title for the third time in four years!  The Knights' Jake Simpson earned Most Valuable Golfer honors!  Individual results can be found HERE!  Coach of the Year honors went to Summit's Jeff Stayton.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Seven Hills for winning the DIII Sectional title and to Cincinnati Country Day for finishing third!  Both squads advanced to Districts, as did Cincinnati Christian's Austin Whitton and Devin McKinnon.  Tip of the cap to our DIII Sectional Champion, Sam Pettengill from Cincinnati Country Day.  Complete DIII individual results are HERE.  In Division II Sectional play, CHCA’s Jack Sonne and Summit Country Day’s Jake Simpson advanced to the District Tournament!  Complete DII Sectional results are HERE.  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill for advancing to the DIII State Championships (read more above).  At the DII District Tournament, CHCA's Jack Sonne also advanced to the State Championships (read more above)!  Individual results are HERE.

GIRLS' GOLF:  The Miami Valley Conference doesn't officially sponsor girls' golf due to a limited number of squads participating at the varsity level.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Summit Country Day finished fourth at the Hamilton Elks Sectional Tournament and qualified for the District Tournament at Pipestone Golf Course.  Cincinnati Country Day's Pooja Kamteneni also advanced after her tenth place finish at Sectionals.  At Districts, Summit Country Day finished fifth, led by Riley Simpson's eleventh place finish!  Individual results are HERE.

GIRLS' TENNIS:  CHCA captured its second consecutive Miami Valley Conference title this spring!  CHCA's Ananya Annapantula earned Player of the Year honors and Seven Hills' Tim Drew received Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to CHCA's Ananya Annapantula (Sectional Champion), Lynn Kader, and the doubles team of Kennedy Puryear and Payton Puryear; Seven Hills' Annika Alper (Sectional Champion), Gabriella Khastlis, and the doubles teams of Avital Isakov and Anika Parmeswaran (Sectional Champions) and Megan Tan and Shriya Sekar; and Summit Country Day's doubles teams of Ashleigh Grooms and Sadie Joseph and Maya Hajjar and Grace LaLonde for advancing to the DII District Tennis Championships.  SHOUT OUT:  A HUGE congratulations to CHCA's Lynn Kader for advancing to the State Tournament (read more above)!

BOYS' SOCCER:  Summit Country Day and Seven Hills will share the Scarlet Division crown with identical 4-1-1 records.  Cincinnati Christian captured the Gray Division title with a 4-0 mark.  Player of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Doug Simpson (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Alex Moore (Gray), while Coach of the Year accolades went to CHCA's Paul Rockwood (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Brian Nelson (Gray).   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Seven Hills fell to Botkins 1-0 in the Regional Final to finish a great season as Regional runner-up!  (Photo credit:  Keith Neu).  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Summit Country Day's Doug Simpson (DII First Team) and to Cincinnati Christian's Alex Moore and Seven Hills' Josh Nelson (Second Team) for earning All-Ohio recognition from the OSSCA.

GIRLS' SOCCER:  Norwood is sitting at 5-0 in the Gray Division and has clinched the school's first-ever girls' soccer Divisional title!  The defending State Champion Cincinnati Country Day Lady Indians finished 4-0-2 in conference play and captured the Scarlet Divisional title.  SHOUT OUT to Cincinnati Country Day's Katie BrockLawson Renie, and Joely Virzi for collectively recording their 200th career goal and 100th career assist as members of the Lady Indians' soccer squad!  Lawson picked up her 100th and 101st goals of her career October 12 against Roger Bacon to break CCD’s all-time scoring record!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day won the Regional title after defeating Mariemont 4-1 to advance to the State Final Four!  Read more above and HEREALL- STATE HONORS:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Lawson Renie for earning DIII First Team and Player of the Year honors from the OSSCA.  Joining Lawson on the First Team was teammate Kate Brock.  The Lady Indians' Theresa Hirschauer was named Coach of the Year and Brady Brandt earned Assistant Coach of the Year accolades.   Summit Country Day's Rachel Martin earned DII Second Team recognition.  Seven Hills' coach Kristen Bowman earned the prestigious SEI Award, recognizing Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity.