MVC Spring Sports Season Updates / Honors

03/10/2019

CCD Tennis Sends Four to State!

Four Cincinnati Country Day boys' tennis players have advanced to the 2019 OHSAA State Boys' Tennis Championship May 24-25 at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.  Manav Midha and Neil Badlani (singles) and Ash Annapantula and Sai Nalagatla (doubles) advanced after their fine performances at Districts!  Good luck to all four players pictured below with all State qualifiers from the Southwest District (photo from SWDAB Twitter)!  STATE UPDATES:  Congratulations to Ash and Sai for finishing fourth!  In addition, to the individual performances from these four CCD players, the Indian team finished third in the OTCA State tournament in Plain City!

In boys' track, congratulations to Summit Country Day's Brian DeWine (3200 meters) and the Knights' 4x100 relay team and Cincinnati Country Day's 4x800 relay for advancing to the State Meet in Division III.  Clark Montessori's Brazeil Moore (400 meters) and CHCA's Julian Herman (200 meters), Alex Barnard (long jump), and the Eagles' 4x100 relay also advanced in Division II.  STATE UPDATES:  Congratulations to the following point scorers at the State Meet:  CHCA's Julian Herman (sixth 200 meters) and Summit Country Day's Brian DeWine (eighth 3200 meters).  Complete DII results can be found HERE and DIII results HERE.

On the girls' side, shout out to Cincinnati Country Day's Lawson Renie (400 meters), Joely Virzi (200 meters), and the Lady Indians' 4x100 and 4x200 relays, as well as Summit Country Day's Khamia Brooks (100 hurdles) and the Lady Knights' 4x100 relay for advancing to the State Track Meet.  STATE UPDATES:  Shout out to the Cincinnati Country Day 4x200 relay (Anushka Nair, Joely VirziKamryn Jordan, and Lawson Renie) that placed runner-up at the State Meet!  Other point scorers included the Summit Country Day 4x100 relay (Khamia Brooks, Rachel Montgomery, Sophia Young, and Nakayah Kennedy) that placed fourth and Cincinnati Country Day's Joely Virzi who placed seventh in the 200 meters.  Complete DIII results can be found HERE.

**********

BASEBALL:  CHCA (15-1) and Summit Country Day (15-1) finished as co-champions this spring.  It was the 16th consecutive league title for the Eagles and the second straight season the two squads finished as co-champs!  In the Gray Division, Cincinnati Christian finished 12-3 and wrapped up its second straight divisional title.  Pitcher of the Year honors went to Seven Hills' Andrew Brown and CHCA's Clayton Brock, while Player of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Wil Eads (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Mitchell Smith (Gray).  Coach of the Year accolades went to Summit Country Day's Triffon Callos (Scarlet) and Lockland's Mark Ellis (Gray).   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Christian and Cincinnati Country Day each won a District Championship and advanced to the Regional semis!  The Indians fell to Roger Bacon 4-2 to finish as Regional runners-up!  The Cougars also finished as Regional runners-up after a 1-0 loss to Minster.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  Summit Country Day's Wil Eads (First Team) and Eric Fisk (Second Team); CHCA's Lucas Rotello (Second Team) and Clay Brock and Oakley Tippen (Honorable Mention); and Cincinnati Country Day's Payton Ebbing (Second Team) earned OHSBCA All-Ohio Poll awards.  SWOBCA All-City honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Ethan Howard (First Team) and Jackson Campbell and Payton Ebbing (Second Team); CHCA's Clay Brock, Lucas Rotello, and Oakley Tippen (First Team) and Adrian Davis and Michael Deines (Honorable Mention); Seven Hills' Andrew Brown (First Team), Jonas Keller (Second Team), and Mike Nordlund (Honorable Mention); Summit Country Day's Wil Eads and Eric Fisk (First Team) and Andrew Averill, Michael Marx, and Brady Ray (Honorable Mention).  Special shout out to Cincinnati Country Day's Asif Shah for earning Coach of the Year recognition.

Baseball Season Brings Three Perfect Games!

Cincinnati Christian's Mitchell Smith pitched a perfect game March 28, a 10-0 gem to lead Cincinnati Christian over Norwood!  He recorded 11 strikeouts and went 4-for-5 at the plate with a home run, three RBIs, three runs scored, and a pair of stolen bases.  Read more HERE.  He followed that masterpiece up with a second no-hitter on April 4!

Later in the season, New Miami's Jaden Phillips hurled a perfect game of his own in a 12-0 victory over Hillcrest on May 7.  He struck out 13 batters on only 67 pitches in the five-inning gem.  Read more HERE.

And how about one in tournament play?  Seven Hills' Dominic Keller threw a perfect game in the second round of the Sectional tournament.  He three a five-inning 11-0 perfect game against Ripley on May 15, striking out eight batters along the way.  Congratulations Dominic!

Photo by Keith Neu

SOFTBALL:  Cincinnati Christian captured the Scarlet Division championship with an impressive 13-0 record.  It was the Lady Cougars' seventh divisional title since 2010.  Read more HERE.  The Gray Division saw Seven Hills finish at 9-3 in league play, and the Lady Stingers wrapped up their second straight divisional title.  Pitcher of the Year recognition went to Cincinnati Christian's Briahna Bush and Player of the Year awards went to CHCA's Finley Payne (Scarlet) and Seven Hills' Abby Markworth.  Cincinnati Christian's Gary Rice (Scarlet) and Seven Hills' Marty Gerhardt and Clark Montessori's Elise Mercer (Gray) earned Coach of the Year honors.

Girls Each Record Multiple Perfect Games

Shout out to Seven Hills' Abby Markworth and Cincinnati Christian's Briahna Bush for each tossing perfect games!  Abby's came against Purcell Marian on April 4, while Briahna's gem came against CHCA, also on April 4.  Congratulations to both pitchers!  UPDATE:  Abby picked up her second perfect game of the season April 11 against North College Hill, while Briahna notched her second on April 30 in a 19-0 win over Lockland and her third against Gamble Montessori (a 19-0 win) on May 7 in Sectional tourney action!

Photo by Tara Clark

BOYS' TENNIS:  Cincinnati Country Day and Seven Hills finished the MVC portion of their schedules tied at 7-1 and will share the 2019 boys' tennis championship!  The last thirteen MVC Championships have been won or shared by the Indians or the Stingers.  Congratulations to both squads.  Player of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Manav Midha and Coach of the Year recognition went to Seven Hills' Tim Drew for the fifth straight year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  District qualifiers include Cincinnati Country Day's Manav Midha (Sectional Champion) and Neil Badlani (Sectional runner-up) and the doubles teams of Herschel Albert / Kasey Chopra and Ash Annapantula / Sai Nalagatla, as well as Summit Country Day's JP Tew / Michael Hajjar.  Seven Hills'  Max Yuan (Sectional Champion) and Kevin Wang / Naail Sajjad also advanced to the District tourney.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Manav Midha and Neil Badlani (singles) and Ash Annapantula and Sai Nalagatla (doubles) for advancing to the OHSAA State Tennis Championships! (see more above).  The Indians also advanced as a team to the State Team Tournament in Plain City!

BOYS' TRACK:  Congratulations to CHCA for winning the Conference Meet, the Eagles' second in the last three years!  Runner of the Year went to CHCA's Julian Herman and Field Event Athlete of the Year went to the Eagles' Alex Barnard.  Coach of the Year honors went to CHCA's Jeff Timmers.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  In the DII District Meet, CHCA's Julian Herman is the District Champion in the 200 meters, Clark Montessori's Brazeil Moore in the 400 meters, and Norwood's Jordin Evans in the high jump!  Complete DII results can be found HERE.  In the DIII District Meet, Summit Country Day won the team title, while Cincinnati Country Day finished third.  District Champions from the DIII Meet include Summit Country Day's Zach Watford in the 400 meters, Brian DeWine in the 3200 meters, and the 4x100, 4x200, and 4x400 relays; Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill in the 800 meters, Alec Hamall in the 1600 meters, and the 4x800 relay; and Seven Hills' Joe Moses in the discus.  Complete DIII District Meet results can be found HERE.  The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Regional Meet today at Piqua HS (DII).  STATE QUALIFIERS:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Brian DeWine (3200 meters) and the Knights' 4x100 relay team and Cincinnati Country Day's 4x800 relay for advancing to the May 31-June 1 State Meet in Division III.  Complete DIII Regional results can be found HERE.  Clark Montessori's Brazeil Moore (400 meters) and CHCA's Julian Herman (200 meters), Alex Barnard (long jump), and the Eagles' 4x100 relay have also advanced in Division II (see more above).

GIRLS' TRACK:  The Lady Indians of Cincinnati Country Day captured their first MVC Conference championship since 2013-14.  The squad finished just two points ahead of runner-up Summit Country Day!  Runner of the Year recognition went to Norwood's Maddie Baker and Field Event Athlete of the Year went to Cincinnati Country Day's Kaitlin Setters.  Cincinnati Country Day's Steve Conner earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day, Summit Country Day, and Seven Hills for finishing first, second, and third respectively in the DIII District Meet!  CCD's Joely Virzi is the District Champion in the 100 and 200 meters, Natalie DeBeer in the 1600 meters, and the 4x200 relay; Seven Hills' Abby Heck in the 400 meters and Mackenzie Hartman in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles (new District record in the 100 hurdles) and the long jump; Summit Country Day's Morgan Riley in the 800 meters, Catherine Coldiron in the 3200 meters, and the 4x100, 4x400, and 4x800 relays; Cincinnati Christian's Taylor Whitton in the high jump; and CHCA's Clara Russell in the pole vault.  Complete results of the DII District Meet can be found HERE and results of the DIII District Meet can be found HERE.  The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Regional Meet, which is scheduled for today at Piqua HS (DII).  STATE QUALIFIERS:  Shout out to Cincinnati Country Day's Lawson Renie (400 meters), Joely Virzi (200 meters), and the Lady Indians' 4x100 and 4x200 relays, as well as Summit Country Day's Khamia Brooks (100 hurdles) and the Lady Knights' 4x100 relay for advancing to the May 31-June 1 State Track Meet. Complete DIII Regional results can be found HERE (see more above).

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day finished its MVC portion of the schedule at 3-0 to capture the Silver Knights' fourth straight MVC championship.  CHCA's Wilson Crimmins earned Player of the Year recognition, while Summit Country Day's Pat Collura earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  All-State recognition went to Summit Country Day's Dane Barker and CHCA's Eric Parker (Third Team)!  OHSLCA All-Region honors went to CHCA's Eric Parker (First Team) and Jack Wilkowski, Wilson Crimmins, and Nathan Schramm (Second Team); Summit Country Day's Dane Barker (First Team) and Davis Whiting and Jack Bergeron (Second Team).  Shout out to CHCA's Mark Lynch for being named Coach of the Year!  In addition, Summit's Jack Bergeron received the 2019 Ohio South US Lacrosse Bob Scott Award.  Read more HERE.

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day won its fifth straight conference title in girls' lacrosse, finishing the league schedule with a perfect 4-0 record.  Summit Country Day's Sydni Black earned Player of the Year honors and the Lady Knights' Jessica Burke received Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON AWARDS:  Shout out to the following OSLA All-State award winners:  Summit Country Day's Sydni Black (First Team) and Katie Chamberlin (Second Team).  OSLA All-Region honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Hannah Hess (First Team), Paige Hettinger (Second Team), and Maggie Gardner (Honorable Mention); Seven Hills' Tessa Robinson (First Team), Alexis Veldhuis (Second Team), and Caroline Routh (Honorable Mention); CHCA's Olivia Andry (Second Team) and Olivia Hahn (Honorable Mention); and Summit Country Day's Sydni Black and Katie Chamberlin (First Team), AnnaClaire Bristow (Second Team), and Molly Mambort (Honorable Mention).