MVC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/14/2018

MVC WINTER STATE QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to Seven Hills' Greg Kalin, Tim Kalin, and the Stingers' 400 free and 200 medley relays for being our first winter season State qualifiers!  Greg won the 100 back and 100 fly at Districts, while Tim advanced to State as runner-up in the 100 back.  Joining Greg and Tim on both the 400 free and 200 medley relay was George Eng and Spencer Boyd.  At-large qualifiers include Seven Hills' George Eng (200 IM and 100 breast), Tim Kalin (100 fly), Spencer Boyd (100 free), and Greg Kalin (100 back), as well as Cincinnati Country Day's Sam Pettengill (50 free and 100 breast).  The State Swim Meet wraps up today in Canton.  Complete list of qualifiers for the boys can be found HERE.

In girls' swimming, Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert qualified for the State Championships in two individual events - the 100 back (District Champion) and the 200 free (District runner-up).  The Lady Stingers also advanced in the 200 medley and 400 free relays as District Champions.  Joining Emma on those relays were Jocelyn Spanbauer, Claire Harrison, and Ella Jo Piersma (200 medley relay) and Jocelyn, Ella Jo, and Dottie Callard (400 free relay).  CHCA's Jessey Li (below) advanced in the 100 breast with her runner-up finish.  At-large qualifiers include Seven Hills' Ella Jo Piersma (100 and 200 free), Jocelyn Spanbauer (200 free and 100 fly), Emma Shuppert (200 IM), Dottie Callard (200 IM and 500 free); Cincinnati Country Day's Grace Ramirez (100 and 200 free); and CHCA's Jessey Li (100 free and 100 breast).  The State Meet concludes today for our swimmers.  Complete list of qualifiers for the girls can be found HERE.

In girls' bowling, Cincinnati Christian's Crystal Wilson had advanced to the State Championships after her third place finish at Districts!  She will bowl at Wayne Weeb's Columbus Bowl on March 1-2.  Congratulations Crystal!

**********

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  Clark Montessori downed CHCA in the regular season finale to win the Scarlet Division title with a fine 13-3 record.  In the Gray Division, Cincinnati Christian and Seven Hills will share the crown, as the Stingers defeated the Cougars on the last game of the regular season.  Read more HERE.   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional tournament match-ups are as follows:  Norwood vs. Hughes Saturday at Mason HS at 6:30 pm; Cincinnati Country Day vs. CNE Saturday at Western Brown HS at 3 pm; St. Bernard vs. Mariemont Saturday at Western Brown HS at 4:30 pm; Cincinnati Christian vs. SCPA Saturday at Taylor HS at 3 pm; New Miami vs. Riply Union Lewis Saturday at Taylor HS at 5 pm; MVCA vs. Lockland February 26 at Taylor HS at 6 pm; North College Hill vs. Georgetown February 26 at Western Brown HS at 7:30 pm; Seven Hills vs. Bethel Tate February 26 at Princeton HS at 7:30 pm; Clark Montessori vs. Madeira February 28 at Western Brown HS at 7:30 pm; and CHCA vs. St. Bernard/Mariemont winner February 28 at Western Brown HS at 6 pm. 


Seven Hills' Brice Hill Eclipses 1000-Point Mark

Congratulations to the Stingers' Brice Hill for scoring his 1000th point in a game at St. Bernard on December 7.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  Cincinnati Country Day (15-1) captured the Scarlet Division championship.  It is the Lady Indians' first title since the 2011-12 season.  St. Bernard is the surprise team in the Gray Division, finishing with a 12-4 record and will share the title with Clark Montessori.  This is the Lady Titans’ first Championships since the 2014-15 season and the Lady Cougars fifth straight crown.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional Final tournament match-ups are as follows:  Summit Country Day vs. Bethel Tate Monday at Wilmington HS at 7:30 pm, Cincinnati Country Day vs. Georgetown Monday at Monroe HS at 7:30 pm; and Clark Montessori vs. Purcell Marian Monday at Fairfield HS at 6 pm.

WRESTLING:  Norwood made it back-to-back MVC Championships after a convincing ECC Meet at Cincinnati Country Day.  The Indians finished with 141 points, while second place finishers Summit Country Day and Cincinnati Country Day scored 68 points.  MVCA's Seth Henderson was again named Wrestler of the Year and Norwood's Derek Alsip was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectionals are slated for today and tomorrow.  Norwood will compete at Batavia HS, while Cincinnati Country Day, MVCA, North College Hill, Seven Hills, St. Bernard, and Summit Country Day will compete at Blanchester HS.

Henderson Earns 100th Career Victory

Congratulations to MVCA's Seth Henderson for picking up his 100th career win at the Sycamore Invitational on January 18.  Seth is the reigning Miami Valley Conference Wrestler of the Year!

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Seven Hills captured its sixth consecutive MVC Championship in boys' swimming, compiling an impressive 399 points at the MVC Championships at Cincinnati Country Day.  Runner-up was New Richmond with 188 points.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to the Seven Hills' Greg Kalin, while Coach of the Year accolades went to the Stingers' Brandon WilliamsPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectionals results can be found HERE for the Mason Sectional, HERE for the Princeton Sectional, and HERE for the Keating Sectional.  Seven Hills' Greg Kalin was Sectional champion in the 100 back and 100 fly, as well as the Stingers' 400 free and 200 medley relays!  Congratulations to all of our swimmers who have advanced to Districts.  STATE BOUND:  At Districts, Seven Hills finished as District runner-up, and a number of our MVC swimmers moved on to State!  Read more above.  Complete results from the DII District Meet can be found HERE.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  The Lady Stingers from Seven Hills won their second straight MVC title, outdistancing runner-up CHCA 336-251.5 at the MVC Championships at Cincinnati Country Day.  Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert earned Swimmer of the Year honors and CHCA's Don Rielag earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Results from the Mason Sectional were never posted on the SWDAB site, but the Princeton Sectional results can be found HERE and the Keating Sectional HERE.  Tip of the cap to the following swimmers who enter Districts as the area's top performers:  CHCA's Jessey Li (100 breast), Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert (200 IM), and the Lady Stingers' 400 free and 200 medley relays.  The Lady Stingers placed third overall at Districts!  Congrats to all of our MVC swimmers who advanced to the State Meet!  Read more above.  Complete District II girls' results can be found HERE

BOYS' BOWLING:  Cincinnati Christian captured its fourth consecutive MVC title this winter.  The Cougars finished just eight pins ahead of runner-up Norwood and ten pins ahead of third place finisher Seven Hills.  Bowler of the Year honors went to the Cougars' Collin Fritz.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Division II Sectionals saw Norwood finish as runner-up and advance to the District tournament.  Individual results can be found HERE.  Complete District results for the boys can be found HERE.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  Cincinnati Christian won its third straight MVC crown, finishing ahead of runner-up Seven Hills 2209-2010.  Bowler of the Year accolades went to the Lady Stingers' Max Creech.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Christian captured the DII Sectional title and have advanced to the District Championships.  Joining the Lady Cougars will be the Seven Hills Lady Stingers, who finished fifth at Sectionals.  Leading the pack for the MVC was the Lady Stingers' Max Creech who finished fifth overall.  Individual Sectional results can be found HERESTATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Christian's Crystal Wilson who finished third at Districts (complete results HERE) and has advanced to the State Championships!  Read more above.

GYMNASTICS:  Although the Miami Valley Conference doesn't officially sponsor the sport of gymnastics due to the limited number of schools participating, our schools typically fare well during the season and postseason.  Cincinnati Country Day finished tenth at Districts, while Seven Hills finished twelfth!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day finished fifth at the City Championships.  Leading the way for the Lady Indians was Jasmine Gonzales, who finished eighth on the vault.  Districts are scheduled for Saturday at Lakota East.