MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

07/27/2018

MVC ATHLETES COMPETE AT STATE!

Congratulations to our first fall sports season athletes to advance to State competition in the sport of golf.  The boys' golf team from Seven Hills (Max Lane, Jacob Joffe, Andrew Yang, Taylor Greenwald, and Egan Dewitt) advanced to the October 12-13 DIII State Championships at The Ohio State University.  The Stingers finished seventh as a team, paced by Max's sixth overall finish!  DIII results can be found HERE.

In Division II results, Summit Country Day's Jake Simpson and CHCA's Jack Sonne advanced to Columbus as well!  Jack finished seventh overall!  DII results can be found HERE.  Congratulations!

In girls' tennis, CHCA's Abby Nugent won the District tournament and advanced to the October 19-20 State Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.  Joining Abby will be Summit Country Day's Elizabeth Fahrmeier and the Lady Knights' doubles team of Amy Poffenberger and Sadie Joseph.  Congratulations!

*****

FOOTBALL:  CHCA, Dayton Christian, and New Miami are currently undefeated in conference play.  CHCA is shooting for its fourth straight Scarlet Division championship and sixth MVC title overall.  Dayton Christian is going after its third Gray Division title in the last four years.

BOYS' GOLF:  The MVC Championship tournament is based on a two-day event.  Day one found Seven Hills with a four-shot lead over CHCA (329-333).  CHCA's Jack Lindgren was medalist, shooting a 75.  Seven Hills' Egan Dewitt was second with a 76. Day two saw Seven Hills capture the league title, followed by CHCA.  Co-Golfers of the Year were CHCA's Jack Lindgren and Seven Hills' Max Lane.  The Stingers' Nate Hirsch was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Division III Sectional tournament was won by Seven Hills.  The Stingers advanced to today's District tournament in Beavercreek.  Max Lane was Sectional runner-up, firing a 72, while teammate Jacob Joffe placed third.  In addition, Cincinnati Christian's Austin Whitton also advanced to Districts.  Individual results can be found HERE.  In Division II action, both CHCA and Summit Country Day advanced to the District tournament at Glenview after finishing second and third respectively at Sectionals.  The Eagles' Jack Sonne was medalist and the Knights' Jake Simpson finished tied for second!  Individual results can be found HERESTATE BOUND:  Congratulations to CHCA's Jack Sonne and Summit Country Day's Jake Simpson for advancing to the October 12-13 State Golf Championships at The Ohio State University.  Jack finished as District runner-up with a 74, while Jake fired a 76 to finished tied for fourth.  Also, congratulations to Seven Hills for advancing to the DIII State Golf Championships after its third place finish at Districts!  Individual results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' GOLF:  The MVC requires four teams to compete in order to crown a Conference champion.  Summit Country Day, however, was consistently ranked number one or two in the weekly City Polls!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  After Summit Country Day's fourth place finish at the Sectional Girls' Golf tournament, the Lady Knights advanced to the District tournament at Pipestone Golf Club.  Individual Sectional results can be found HERE.  Individual District results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' TENNIS:  Summit Country Day walked away with last year's Conference championship, breaking a string of four straight titles by Seven Hills.  The Lady Knights and CHCA have both begun the MVC schedule with unblemished records.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to our District qualifiers in girls' tennis:  Seven Hills' Neda Tehrani and Annika Alper, Summit Country Day's Elizabeth Fahrmeier, CHCA's Abby Nugent and Lynn Kader, and Cincinnati Country Day's Mia Masterson in singles and the Seven Hills' Megan Tan and Shriya Sekar and Annika Parameswaran and Avital Isakov in doubles, CHCA's Kennedy Puryear and Leanna Yuan, and Summit Country Day's Amy Poffenberger and Sadie Joseph.  Congratulations to Abby, Elizabeth, and Amy and Sadie (doubles) for advancing to the State Championships!

BOYS' SOCCER:  Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day shared the Conference Championship with identical 5-0-1 records.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  DII Sectional match-ups:  CHCA at Monroe October 18 at 7 pm and Summit Country Day hosts Fenwick October 18 at 7 pm.  DIII Sectional match-ups:  Cincinnati Country Day hosts Felicity Franklin October 18 at 7 pm, Cincinnati Christian hosts Reading October 18 at 7 pm, and Seven Hills hosts Georgetown October 18 at 7 pm.   

GIRLS' SOCCER:  Cincinnati Country Day (7-0) completed an undefeated MVC schedule to win the Conference title.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  DII Sectional match-up:  Summit Country Day hosts Taylor October 20 at 7 pm.  DIII Sectional match-ups:  CHCA hosts Fayetteville October 20 at 7pm, Seven Hills at Georgetown October 20 at 7 pm, and Cincinnati Country Day hosts Middletown Christian October 20 at 2 pm.

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Summit Country Day won its ninth Conference title in the last ten years in boys' cross country.  MVCA's Will Stewart was the MVC Champion.  Complete individual results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet is slated for Saturday at Voice of America Park.

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Like the Summit Country Day boys, the Lady Knights also won their ninth MVC cross country title in the last ten years.  Individual winner for the girls was Norwood's Maddie Baker.  Individual results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet is scheduled for Saturday at Voice of America Park.

VOLLEYBALL:  CHCA won its fifth Scarlet Division title in the last six years, While Clark Montessori finished 10-6 in the Gray Division to capture the championship.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  DII Sectional match-ups at Wyoming HS:  Norwood vs. Roger Bacon October 20 at 11 am and Summit Country Day Taylor October 20 at 2 pm.  DIII Sectional match-ups at Blanchester HS:  St. Bernard vs. Blanchester October 20 at 3:30 pm and Seven Hills vs. Reading October 20 at 11 am.  DIII Sectional match-ups at Mariemont HS:  CHCA vs. Purcell Marian October 20 at 2:30 pm.  DIV Sectional match-ups at Mariemont HS:  MVCA vs. Riverview East October 20 at 11 am, Cincinnati Christian vs. Fayetteville October 18 at 6 pm, and Cincinnati Country Day vs. Middletown Christian October 18 at 7:30 pm.