MVC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/14/2017

LUCY CALLARD - STATE CHAMPION!

Huge congratulations to Seven Hills' Lucy Callard for capturing not one, but two State championships at the February 23 Swimming Finals in Canton.  The senior won the 500 free for the third straight year, as well as the 200 free!  Read more HERE.  She will be taking her academic and athletic talents to Duke University next year.  

photo by Keith Neu

SALUTE TO OUR STATE PARTICIPANTS!

Shout out to our first State qualifiers from the winter season, coming in the sport of swimming!  In girls' swimming, Seven Hills' Lucy Callard was the District Champion and new District record holder in the 500 free.  She also advances to State in the 200 free as well.  Emma Shuppert has qualified in both the 100 back and the 200 IM, while the 400 free relay team also earned a trip to State.  At-large qualifiers include the Lady Stingers' Jocelyn Spanbauer in both the 50 and 100 free, Dottie Callard in the 500 free and 200 IM, and the 200 medley relay; CHCA's Anna Van Jura in the 200 free; and Summit Country Day's Sophia Zaring in the 500 free and 200 IM.  See complete results HERE.

On the boys' side, the Stingers' Tindar Cyr advances in the 100 breast and the 200 IM (as an at-large qualifier), and the 200 medley relay team also moves on to Canton on February 22-23.  At-large State qualifiers include Seven Hills' Matthew Maring in the 500 free, Greg Kalin in the 100 back and 100 fly, Tim Kalin in the 100 back, George Eng in the 100 breast, and both the 200 and 400 free relays; and Clark Montessori's Jason Eichner in the 100 back.  See complete results HERE.

In girls' bowling, Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson made her fourth straight trip to the State Bowling Championships!  She finished fourth at the February 22 District Tournament, and competed at State March 3.  See District results HERE.  At State, Audrey finished runner-up for the second year in a row!  Complete State results can be found HERE.  Congratulations!

photo by Keith Neu

In wrestling, Norwood's Casey Ragle and Mikey Addis have advanced to the State Championships after second place finishes at the DII Districts!  See complete DII District results HERE.  Congratulations to Mikey who finished fifth at State!

In DIII District action, MVCA's Seth Henderson, Dayton Christian's Henry Danishek, and Cincinnati Country Day's Max Boaz also advanced to State!  See complete DIII District results HERE.  Special shout out to Henry for finishing eighth at State!

**********

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  Cincinnati Christian captured its fourth straight MVC Gray Division title this winter, while Summit Country Day and North College Hill will share the Scarlet Division championship.  ALL-DISTRICT:  Media selections to the All-District team were highlighted by the First Team selections for Seven Hills' Brice Hill and Cincinnati Country Day's Trey Smith.  See the other All-District selections HERE.  ALL-OHIO:  Summit Country Day's Xavier Johnson was named to the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio squad!  See complete list HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  AT WESTERN BROWN HS:  North College Hill defeated Bethel March 6 to win the DIII District title.  Read more HERE.  The Trojans fell to Madeira in the March 14 Regional semifinals.  Congratulations to the Trojans on a great season and their first District title since 2008.

1000-Point Club:  Shout out to North College Hill's Lorenzo Sparks for picking up his 1000th point in a game against Cincinnati Christian on January 9.  Congratulations!

Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Trey Smith, who reached the 1000-point barrier against Seven Hills on February 2.

On February 3, St. Bernard's Michail Flowers became another MVC player to go over 1000 points in his career in a match-up against Miami Valley Christian Academy.  He tallied 30 points against the Lions.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  The Summit Country Day Lady Knights finished the regular season with a perfect 16-0 ECC record, securing their fourth consecutive Scarlet Division title.  In Gray Division action, Seven Hills and Clark Montessori will share the 2017-18 Gray Division title with identical 12-4 records.  Player of the Year honors went to Summit's Alea Harris (Scarlet) and Seven Hills' Maggie Kersting (Gray), while Coach of the Year recognition went to the Lady Knights' Beth Simmons (Scarlet) and the Lady Stingers' Tyler McIlwraith (Gray).  ALL-DISTRICT:  Media selections for the All-Southwest Ohio team was highlighted by Summit Country Day's Alea Harris's selection to the First Team!  Other DIII and DIV selections can be found HEREALL-STATE:  Shout out to Summit Country Day's Alea Harris and Niah Woods - both named to the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association's All-Ohio squad!  See list HERE.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  Summit Country Day fell to Waynesville in the Regional semifinals to finish another remarkable season with a 26-1 record.  Congratulations!

1000-Point Club:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day's Izzy Hensley for eclipsing the 1000-point mark against Clark Montessori on January 10.

Also, just ten days later, Seven Hills' Maggie Kersting joined the 1000-point club in a win against visiting CHCA on January 20.  Congratulations to both young ladies!

And a big shout out to Summit Country Day's Alea HarrisAlea broke the 1000-point barrier in a contest against North College Hill on January 24. 

Wait, there's more!  On February 7, Clark Montessori's Jordan Nunn also eclipsed the 1000-point mark in a contest against visiting MVCA.  The win also gave the Lady Cougars a share of the MVC Gray Division title!  Congratulations Jordan!

WOW!  The eighth player to eclipse the 1000-point mark in the MVC this winter came from North College Hill.  Raven Willis scored her 1000th career point in a February 14 contest against Cincinnati Christian.  Congratulations Raven!

WRESTLING:  Congratulations to the Norwood Indians for winning the 2018 MVC championship in wrestling.  Coach of the Year honors went to the Indians' Derek Alsip, while Wrestler of the Year recognition went to MVCA's Seth HendersonPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Sectional tournaments were held February 23-24 with the following wrestlers advancing to the District Championships:  Cincinnati Country Day's Max Boaz and Corey Lancaster; MVCA's Seth Henderson; Dayton Christian's Henry Danishek; Norwood's Tyler Harkins, Casey Ragle, Mikey Addis, and Greg Melton; and North College Hill's Timothy Smith.  Congratulations to Max, Seth, Henry, Casey, and Mikey for advancing to State!  Read more above.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  The Seven Hills Stingers won their fifth consecutive Miami Valley Conference championship on February 3.  Complete results of the Championship Meet can be found HEREPOSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  Summit Country Day's Jack Melink advanced to the February 12 District Diving Championships.  He finished in sixth place, just one spot away from being a State qualifier!  See final results HERE.  The Sectional Swim Meet was held February 9, and the MVC swimmers who advanced to the District Swim Meet at Miami University can be found HERESTATE-BOUND:  Shout out to all of our State qualifiers listed above.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  The Seven Hills Lady Stingers won their first-ever Miami Valley Conference title on February 3.  For complete results, click HEREPOSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The Sectional Swim Meet was held February 10, and the MVC swimmers who have advanced to the District Swim Meet at Miami University can be found HERESTATE-BOUND:  Congratulations to all of our MVC State qualifiers listed above.

BOYS' BOWLING:  Cincinnati Christian captured its third straight MVC title on the lanes.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The Sectional tournament was held February 14 at Colerain Bowl.  Cincinnati Christian and Seven Hills both advanced to the District Tournament as teams, while Summit Country Day's Joe Collins and Norwood's Elijah Keyes advanced as individual qualifiers!

GIRLS' BOWLING:  This is only the second year that the MVC has sponsored girls' bowling, and the Cincinnati Christian Cougars won back-to-back championships this winter.   POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  The Sectional tournament was held February 15 at Colerain Bowl.  Cincinnati Christian was Sectional champs and Seven Hills finished third.  Both teams advanced to the District Championships.  Shout out to the Lady Stingers’ Audrey Wilson who was the top bowler with a 599 at Sectionals.  She then went on to finish fourth at Districts and qualify for State!  Read more above.  Congratulations!

GYMNASTICS:  Although the Miami Valley Conference doesn't officially sponsor the sport of gymnastics due to a limited number of schools participating, our schools typically fare well during the season.  POSTSEASON WRAP-UP:  This year's District competition was held February 24.  For more information, read the Enquirer article HERE.