MVC Spring Sports Season Updates / Honors

03/11/2017

STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONS!
MVC Sweeps DII State Tennis

The Miami Valley Conference swept the doubles and singles competition at the State Tennis Championships!  Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (District Champion) and Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and the doubles team of Vishaal Nalagatla and Justin Baker advanced to the May 26-27 State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.  Vishaal and Justin won the State Doubles title, while Kevin and Nicholas squared off in the Finals of the singles competition, with Nick taking home the State title.  Read more HERE.

OTHER STATE PARTICIPANTS

In Division III girls' track and field, Summit Country Day's Niah Woods (100 meters), Sydni Brooks (400 meters), the 4x200 meter relay team of Woods, Brooks, Leah Neltner, and Nakayah Gamble, and Cincinnati Christian's 4x100 meter relay team of Jailah Long, Serenity McCardle, Nia Everson, and Mariah Coffee advanced to the State Track and Field Championships!  Read more HERE.  In Division II competition, CHCA's Morgan Bradley is the lone State qualifier, advanced in the pole vault.  Special shout out to Cincinnati Christian's 4x100 meter relay for finishing third in the State.  Summit Country Day's 4x200 meter relay placed sixth, while the Lady Knights' Sydni Brooks (400 meters) and Niah Woods (100 meters) placed eighth.  Complete Division II State Meet results can be found HERE.  Division III HERE.

In Division III boys' track and field, Lockland's Savion Brown was the Regional Champion in the long jump, while Seven Hills' Sam Stevens (200 meters) and Cincinnati Christian's 4x800 meter relay team of Matthew Floyd, David Higgins, Will Okine, and Christopher Neu also advanced to the State Championships!  Read more HERE.  In the Division II Regional Meet, Clark Montessori's James Ray (fourth in the 800 meters), Ryan Estes (fourth in the 3200 meters), and the fourth place 4x400 meter relay team of Ray, Brazeil Moore, Grant Roush, and Carson Hock; CHCA's Kesean Gamble (third in the shot put) and the fourth place 4x100 meter relay team of Julian Herman, Kris Carnes, Alex Barnard, and Adam Baker; and North College Hill's third place 4x100 meter relay team of Franklin Steward, Mirell Englemon, Shaqueal Kinney, and Meki Sams advanced to the State Meet.  Clark Montessori's 4x400 meter relay was the MVC's best finisher, coming in ninth at State!   Complete Division II State Meet results can be found HERE.  Division III HERE.

In baseball, CHCA advanced to the State semifinals, falling 2-1 in eight innings to Berlin Hiland at Huntington Park in Columbus on June 1.  The Eagles finished their great season with a 23-8 overall record.  Read more HERE.

**********

BASEBALL:  The New Miami Vikings captured the Gray Division title for the third consecutive year.  Read more HERE.  Cincinnati Country Day and CHCA won the Scarlet Division championship with identical 12-1 records.  Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry was named the Conference's Pitcher of the Year for the second year in a row.  Scarlet Division Player of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Ronnie Allen, while CHCA's Tony Schulz and Cincinnati Country Day's Tim Dunn earned Coach of the Year honors.  New Miami swept the Gray Division awards, with Christian Acus earning Player and Ralph Lunsford earning Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day fell in the Regional semis to Carlisle to end a great season at 21-7.  Read more HERE.  CHCA defeated Fredericktown 6-1 to advance to face Carlisle in the Regional Finals Friday at 5 pm at Athletes in Action.  Read more HERE.  In the Regional Final, the Eagles defeated Carlisle 2-1 in eight innings to advance to the State Final Four.  Read more HERE.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  SWOBCA All-City awards went to Cincinnati Country Day's Ronnie Allen and Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry (Division III co-Players of the Year) and to New Miami's Christian Acus (Division IV Player of the Year) and Ralph Lunsford (Division IV Coach of the Year).  Other All-City honors went to Summit Country Day's Brennan Gick (First Team), Nick Nazzaro (Second Team), Matthew Treadway and Wil Eads (Honorable Mention); Cincinnati Country Day's Cam Davis (First Team), Trey Smith (Second Team); CHCA's Jack Vezdos (First Team), Max Ripperger and Blake Sheffer (Second Team), Ethan Briggs and Cayse Osborne (Honorable Mention); and New Miami's Wayden McIntyre, Austin Howard, Jordan Phillips, and Kyle Kellum (Honorable Mention).  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Cincinnati Country Day's Ronnie Allen earned Division III State Player of the Year honors from the OHSBCA. Other First Team honors went to Summit Country Day's Connor McMurry and Brennan Gick, while Second Team recognition went to CCD's Cam Davis.  New Miami's Christian Acus earned First Team honors in Division IV. 

SOFTBALL:  Cincinnati Christian won the Scarlet Division championship this spring, while the Gray Division championship went to the Lady Vikings of New Miami.  It was New Miami's second straight Gray Division crown.  Congratulations to St. Bernard's Gabby Fleak (Gray Division) and to CHCA's Camryn Olson and Cincinnati Chrsitian's Jenna Monk (Scarlet Division) for earning MVC Player of the Year honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Seven Hills' Tom Betts (Gray Division) and to Stephanie Grossman (Scarlet Division).  POSTSEASON HONORS:  CHCA's Camryn Olson earned All-District (First Team) and All-State (Second Team) recognition from the Division III coaches association.  Cincinnati Christian's Jenna Monk received All-District (First Team) and All-State (Honorable Mention) honors in Division IV.

BOYS' TRACK:  CHCA captured the MVC Championship in boys' track, outdistancing runners-up Clark Montessori and Summit Country Day by 49 points.  North College Hill's Zavontae Chichester earned Performer of the Year honors, while Jeff Timmers from CHCA was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Clark Montessori placed third and CHCA finished fifth overall at the Division II District Meet, while Cincinnati Country Day placed second and Summit Country Day finished third in DIII competition.  Complete DII results can be found HERE, while DIII results can be found HERE.  DII District Champions included CHCA's Kesean Gamble (shot put and discus) and the 4x400 meter relay team; Clark Montessori's Brazeil Moore (100 meter dash), Ryan Estes (3200 meters), Carson Hock (400 meters), the 4x400 meter relay team, and the 4x800 meter relay team; and North College Hill's Zavontae Chichester (110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles).  DIII District Champions included Cincinnati Country Day's Myles Jackson (100 meter dash), Alec Hammal (1600 meters), Seven Hills' Sam Stevens (200 meter dash) and Chase Gardner (3200 meters); Cincinnati Christian's 4x800 meter relay; Lockland's Savion Brown (long jump); and St. Bernard's Brandon Gomez (discus).  State qualifiers from the Regional Meet are listed above.  Complete results of the Division II Regional Meet can be found HERE, while the Division III results are HERE.

GIRLS' TRACK:  Summit Country Day defended its 2016 MVC title with a 46-point win over runner-up Cincinnati Country Day (186-140).  Summit Country Day's Niah Woods was named Performer of the Year, while the Lady Knights' Kim Horning earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for winning the DIII District Championship.  Cincinnati Country Day finished second and Seven Hills sixth.  Complete DIII results can be found HERE.  CHCA was the highest finisher in Division II, placing seventh overall.  Complete DII results can be found HERE.  DII District Championships included North College Hill's Ashlin Lindsey (800 meters) and CHCA's Morgan Bradley (pole vault).  DIII District Champions included Summit Country Day's Niah Woods (100 meter dash and 200 meter dash), Sydni Brooks (400 meters), Catherine Coldiron (1600 meters), Margo Dailey (3200 meters), Lauren Jones (high jump), and the 4x100, the 4x200, the 4x400, and the 4x800 meter relays and Cincinnati Country Day's Lorea Stojanovic (300 meter hurdles).  State qualifiers from the Regional Meet are listed above.  Complete results of the Division II Regional Meet can be found HERE, while the Division III results are HERE.

BOYS' TENNIS:  The Indians of Cincinnati Country Day won their sixth straight MVC championship this spring, but they were not alone.  Seven Hills will share the 2017 title, the Stingers' seventh in the past eleven seasons.  Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams was named the Conference's top player, while the Stingers' Tim Drew earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  District tournament qualifiers included Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and Manav Midha in singles and the doubles teams of Vishaal Nalagatla and Justin Baker and Ash Annapantula and Neil Badlani and Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (Sectional champion) and the doubles teams of Quinn Shim and Max Yuan and Curtis Sun and John Stewart.  STATE QUALIFIERS:  Seven Hills' Nicholas Williams (District Champion) and Cincinnati Country Day's Kevin Yu and the doubles team of Vishaal Nalagatla and Justin Baker qualified for State.  See above for State Tourney results.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day, CHCA, Seven Hills, and Cincinnati Country Day competed for the Conference's third championship, with the Silver Knights coming away with the 2017 MVC title!  Summit Country Day's Harrison Schertzinger was named the MVC Player of the Year, while CHCA's Mark Lynch earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  OHSLCA All-State awards went to Summit Country Day's Harrison Schertzinger, Henry Schertzinger, and Lennox Brooks (First Team); Seven Hills' Reed Russell (Second Team) and Sam Francis and Trey Keiser (Third Team); and CHCA's Kyle Renners (First Team).  

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  Summit Country Day, CHCA, Seven Hills, and Cincinnati Country Day competed for the MVC championship in 2017.   Summit Country Day won its third MVC title in a row!  Seven Hills' Tessa Robinson earned Player of the Year recognition, while Cincinnati Country Day's Pat Dunn received Coach of the Year honors.