MVC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/25/2016

MVC Winter State Qualifiers

The 2016-17 winter season's first State qualifier comes from Summit Country Day.  The Silver Knights' Emma Hellmann qualified for the OHSAA Diving Championships by placing third at Districts.  At State, Emma placed seventh overall!  This was her third trip to State; last year finishing twelfth.  Congratulations, Emma!

In swimming, the boys' team from Seven Hills finished as State runner-up in Canton!  Read more HERE.  The Stingers' 200 free, 400 free, and 200 medley relays advanced to State.  The 200 free relay placed third, the 400 free relay placed fourth, and the 200 medley relay finished tenth!  In addition, Seven Hills' Greg Kalin finished third in the 100 backstroke and seventh in the 50 freestyle; Henry Marquardt finished fourth in the 200 freestyle and ninth in the 100 butterfly; Nick Purple placed eighth in the 200 IM and eleventh in the 100 breaststroke teammate Tindar Cyr placed ninth in the 200 IM (he also finished sixth in the 100 breaststroke). The Stingers' George Eng finished thirteenth in the 100 breaststroke.  Matthew Maring (500 freestyle) and Summit Country Day's Brandon Harris (500 freestyle) also advanced to State!

SEVEN HILLS' LUCY CALLARD WINS STATE TITLE 

On the girls' side, Seven Hills' Lucy Callard won the District title and set a new District record in the 500 freestyle and advanced to State.  All she did at State was win a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!  Read more HERE.  She also finished fourth in the 200 freestyle.  Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner also excelled at State by finishing second in both the 100 backstroke and the 200 IM.  Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert's finished third in the 100 backstroke and eighth in the 200 IM.  The Lady Stingers' 400 free relay finished ninth.  Other State qualifiers included the 200 medley relays from Seven Hills and Summit Country Day, as well as Seven Hills' Dottie Callard (200 freestyle) and Summit Country Day's Alexandra Miller (100 backstroke and 500 freestyle) and Sophia Zaring (200 IM).  The Lady Stingers finished sixth in the team competition!

In girls' bowling, Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson advanced to State for the third year in a row after a great performance at Districts!  She finished SECOND in the State, finishing just fifteen pins out of first place!  See final results HERE.  Read story HERE.

In wrestling, Summit Country Day's Joshua Campbell finished second at Districts to punch his ticket to the State Wrestling Championships March 9-11 at St. John Arena.  Congratulations on a great season!

**********

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  The Lady Knights of Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) and Clark Montessori (Gray Division) won their third straight MVC Divisional titles each in girls' basketball.  The Lady Knights finished the regular season with a perfect 22-0 record.  Congratulations to both teams!  Congratulations also go out to our Players of the Year, Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander (Scarlet) and Clark Montessori's Jordan Nunn (Gray).  Coach of the Year honors went to Summit's Beth Simmons and Clark's Dwayne Mack.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Division III AP Southwest All-District honors went to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander (Player of the Year) and North College Hill's Victoria Morris.  Second Team honors went to Summit Country Day's Alea Harris and Third Team recognition teammate Kiana Allen.  Honorable Mention awards went to Seven Hills' Maggie Kersting; Clark Montessori's Dasia Thornton, Jordan Nunn, and Keylynn McQueen; and Summit Country Day's Niah Woods.  Division IV recognition went to Cincinnati Country Day's Izzy Hensley (Third Team) and to Cincinnati Christian's Lyric Harris and Grace Edmonston and New Miami's Alyssa Robinette (Honorable Mention).  AP All-State honors went to Summit's Ravin Alexander (First Team) and Alea Harris (Honorable Mention) and NCH's Victoria Morris (Third Team),   POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Summit Country Day downed Williamsburg to win the Sectional title and then defeated Arcanum in the District Championship game March 3.  The Lady Knights then fell to Versailles March 11 in the Regional Finals.  Congratulations on a great season once again! 

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  Summit Country Day (22-0 overall and 13-0 in the MVC) came away with the Scarlet Division championship this winter.  This marked the seventh MVC Divisional title in the last eight years for the Knights.  In the Gray Division, Cincinnati Christian won the championship for the third year in a row.  Conference Player of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods (Gray), while Coach of the Year honors went to Patrick Cosgrove (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Carl Woods (Gray).  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Division III AP Southwest All-District First Team honors went to Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (Player of the Year) and North College Hill's Lorenzo Sparks.  Summit Country Day's Alex Dahling earned Second Team recognition, while Cincinnati Country Day's Clyde Bennett III, St. Bernard's Anthony Harrison, Seven Hills' Brice Hill, Clark Montessori's Jacob McElfresh, North College Hill's Charles Swain, and Summit Country Day's T.J. Walker earned Honorable Mention honors.  In Division IV, Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods earned First Team accolades, while New Miami's Ronnie Bowman earned Third Team honors and Lockland's Deandre Robinson received Honorable Mention recognition. AP Division III All-State honors went to Summit's Sam Martin (Second Team), North College Hill's Lorenzo Sparks, and Summit's Alex Dahling (Honorable Mention).  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Division III:  Summit Country Day defeated Brookville to win the District title and Worthington Christian in the Regional semis on March 15.  Read more HERE.  The Knights then fell 70-64 in the Regional Final against Roger Bacon March 18 to finish the season with a great 26-1 record.  Read more HERE.  Division IV:  Cincinnati Christian downed Southeastern to win the District title and Tri-Village in the Regional semifinal game March 14 to advance to the Regional Final.  Read more HERE.  The Cougars fell in the Regional Final to finish a memorable season as Regional runners-up!  Read more HERE.

WRESTLING:  The Trojans of North College Hill won their tenth consecutive MVC wrestling title this winter.  Wrestler of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Joshua Campbell, while Coach of the Year recognition went to North College Hill's Tim Sies.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  The Division III Sectional tournament was held February 25 at Blanchester HS and Summit Country Day's Joshua Campbell earned a Sectional title at 152 lbs. and advanced to Districts.  Joining Joshua at the District Championships were North College Hill's Elijah Gordon and Dequan Adams.  See complete results HERE.  STATE BOUND:  Congrats to Summit's Joshua Campbell who advanced to State!  Read more above.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  Summit Country Day won its second consecutive league championship in girls' swimming this winter.  The Lady Knights downed runner-up Seven Hills by 53 points.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Seven Hills' Lucy Callard and Coach of the Year accolades went to Summit Country Day's Susan Miller.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Congratulations to our MVC swimmers who qualified for the District Meet!  Top five qualifiers from the Sectional Meet were as follows:  Seven Hills' Lucy Callard is your Sectional champion in the 500 freestyle.  She also placed fifth in the 200 freestyle.  Teammates Emma Shuppert qualified second in the 100 backstroke and fifth in the 200 individual medley and Sophie Zaring finished third in the 200 individual medley.  Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner finished second in the 200 individual medley and third in the 100 backstroke.  The Seven Hills 200 medley relay squad finished second and the 400 free relay team placed third.  Summit Country Day also advanced with its fourth place finish in the 200 medley relay.  The Lady Knights' Emma Hellmann also advanced to Districts in diving!  STATE BOUND:  See State qualifiers/information above.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Seven Hills, two-time defending OHSAA State Champion, won its fourth straight MVC title in the pool.  The Stingers garnered 428.5 points and outdistanced runner-up CHCA by some 287.5 points.  MVC Swimmer of the Year honors went to Seven Hills' Henry Marquardt, Tindar Cyr, and Greg Kalin, while the Stingers' Brandon Williams was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Congratulations to all of our MVC swimmers who advanced to Districts!  Top five finishers from Sectionals included the 200 and 400 free relay teams from Seven Hills who finished as Sectional champs!  The Stingers' Greg Kalin finished second in the 100 backstroke and third in the 50 free, Tindar Cyr finished second in the 100 breaststroke and fourth in the 200 IM, George Eng placed third in the 100 breaststroke, Henry Marquardt finished fourth in the 200 free, and Nick Purple placed fourth in the 100 breaststroke.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to all of our State qualifiers listed above.

GIRLS' BOWLING:   Cincinnati Christian won the MVC Bowling Tournament held February 10 at Madison Bowl.  The Lady Cougars finished with 2410 pins, followed by Clark Montessori's 1998, Summit Country Day's 1930, and Seven Hills' 1497. Tournament MVP honors went to Cincinnati Christian's Cheyenne Wilson and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Lady Cougars' Ken Peters.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Christian and Seven Hills for advancing to Districts as teams.  The lone individual qualifier from the MVC was Summit Country Day's Lillian Chow.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson for advancing to the March 3 State Championships (read more above)!  

BOYS' BOWLING:  At the February 10 Conference Bowling Championships, Cincinnati Christian outdistanced runner-up Seven Hills 2128-2062. Summit Country Day (1564) and Clark Montessori (1449) finished third and fourth respectively. Tournament MVP and Bowler of the Year accolades went to the Eagles' Nolan Crow, while Coach Peters also earned Coach of the Year honors for the boys.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  The Cincinnati Christian boys' squad advanced to Districts, as well as individual qualifiers Scott Arnold and John Stewart, both from Seven Hills.

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the number of teams competing, the MVC doesn't officially sponsor the sport of gymnastics.  Cincinnati Country Day, however, finished sixth and Seven Hills seventh at this year's City Championships.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  District competition was held February 25 with Cincinnati Country Day finishing eleventh and Seven Hills finishing twelfth.  Congratulations!