MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

07/13/2016

Other MVC State-Level Participants

Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day for advancing to the men's State Golf Championships on October 14-15 at Sunbury's NorthStar Golf Club.  The Indians finished sixth overall.  Team members included John Pettengill, Jack Gardner, Thomas Mactaggart, Hunter Folan, and Joey Hodson.  Congratulations!

In girls' tennis, Seven Hills' doubles teams of Alana and Lauren Saggar and Natalie Choo and Jillian Blatt advanced to the State Tennis Championships after their fine performance at Districts!  Congratulations to these four young ladies!

In girls' cross country, Cincinnati Country Day's Natalie de Beer and Summit Country Day's Margo Dailey advanced to the Division III State Meet at National Trail Raceway!

In boys' cross country, Summit Country Day and Clark Montessori also advanced as teams to the Division III State Meet.  Individual qualifiers included Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes (Regional Champion and finished 14th at State), Seven Hills' Chase Gardner (finished 22nd at State) and Matthew Maring, and Summit Country Day's Tullus Dean.  See final boys' and girls' results HERE.

In girls' soccer action, the Lady Indians of Cincinnati Country Day downed Lynchburg-Clay 4-0 in the State Semis to advance to the State Championship game against Gilmour Academy Saturday at MAPFRE Stadium at 2 pm!  Read more HERE.  In the State Championship match, the Lady Indians fell in double overtime 2-1 to the Lady Lancers.  Read more HERE.

In boys' soccer, Summit Country Day would go on to win the DIII State Championship with a Convincing 9-1 win over Kidron Central Christian.  Read more HERE.

*****

FOOTBALL:  CHCA captured the Miami Valley Conference Scarlet Division championship with a 4-0 record.  The Eagles finished a perfect 10-0 overall in the regular season.  In the MVC Gray Division, the Panthers of Lockland won the division crown with a 3-0 mark.  Offensive Players of the Year included CHCA's Kesean Gamble (Scarlet) and Lockland's JaQuan Emerson and St. Bernard's Anthony Harrison (Gray).  Defensive Players of the Year were North College Hill's A.J. Hammonds (Scarlet) and Dayton Christian's Ricarie Howard (Gray).  Coach of the Year honors went to CHCA's Mark Mueller (Scarlet) and Lockland's Mark Ellis (Gray).  ALL-STATE HONORS:  AP Division V First Team All-Ohio honors went to CHCA's Kesean Gamble and Mason Bernhardt.  Second Team honors went to CHCA's Nick Noyen, Danny Vanatsky, Ben Collado, Cody Shiver, and North College Hill's A.J. Hammonds.  Special Mention recognition went to CHCA's Ryan Wichman.  AP Division VI First Team honors went to Summit Country Day's Xavier Johnson; Second Team honors went to Dayton Christian's Ricarie Howard and Tywon Berry; Third Team recognition went to Summit Country Day's Allen Waltz; and Special Mention honors went to Summit Country Day's Zairn Davis and Andrew Bissmeyer, and Cincinnati Country Day's Connor Pohl.  AP Division VII recognition went to New Miami's Austin Howard (Special Mention).  Congratulations to these players!

 POSTSEASON UPDATES:  CHCA and Summit Country Day earned playoff berths this fall.  CHCA defeated Blanchester 42-0 and advanced to second round action against Milton-Union Saturday at 7 pm at Miamisburg.  Summit Country Day fell to Delphos Jefferson in opening round play.  In second round action, CHCA defeated Milton-Union 45-28 to advance to the Regional Championship game against Coldwater on November 19.  Read more HERE.  Unfortunately, the Eagles' season came to an end in the Regional Finals after a 35-21 loss to Coldwater.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations on a great season!

BOYS' GOLF:  The 2016 MVC championship went to Summit Country Day, with Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts capturing medalist honors.  Brady was also named Player of the Year in the MVC, as well as Division III District Player of the Year.  Coach of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Tim Jedding.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  In the Division II Sectional tournament, Summit Country Day finished as runner-up and advanced to the District tourney.  Team members included Sam Gosiger, Max Mosbacher, Simon Myers, Kyle Schneider, and Jake Berger.  Also advancing to the DII District tournament were CHCA's Matthew Kadnar, Jack Lindgren, and Lucas Rotello.  In Division III action, Seven Hills, Cincinnati Christian, and Cincinnati Country Day placed first, second, and third respectively and advanced to the District tourney.  Seven Hills players included Jack Lane, Daniel Grass, Max Lane, John Stewart, and Ben Agin.  Cincinnati Christian was led by Sectional champion Brady Roberts, who shot a 73.  He was joined by teammates Owen Hallbach, Luke Pruett, Alex Batson, and Aiden Boyd.  Cincinnati Country Day players included John Pettengill, Jack Gardner, Thomas Mactaggart, Hunter Folan, and Joey Hodson.  Congratulations to both Seven Hills and Cincinnati Country Day for advancing to the State Championships!

GIRLS' GOLF:   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Although the MVC doesn't sponsor girls' golf due to a limited number of teams, congratulations to CHCA's Bree Wilson, who finished third overall at Sectionals, and Seven Hills' Louann Kovach for advancing to the District tournament.  

GIRLS' TENNIS:  The Seven Hills Lady Stingers finished as Conference championships for the fourth consecutive year!  Player of the Year honors went to Seven Hills' Lauren Saggar, while Coach of the Year recognition went to the Lady Stingers' Tim Drew.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following players advanced to the District tournament:  Cincinnati Country Day's Mia Masterson (singles) and Kathryn Alsfelder and Elizabeth Johnson (doubles); CHCA's Anna Abunku (singles), Mady Shank and Ella Hipsley (doubles), and Noelle Van Den Heuvel and Anna Van Jura (doubles); Summit Country Day's Kathryn Adam (singles); and Seven Hills' Jillian Blatt and Natalie Choo (doubles) and Alana and Lauren Saggar (doubles).

BOYS' SOCCER:  In the always-competitive MVC, Summit Country Day captured its second consecutive MVC championship.  Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Cameron Belle, while Coach of the Year accolades went to Seven Hills' Nick Francis.  Cameron also earned NSCAA All American honors.  Read more HERE.  Cameron and his Silver Knights' teammate Sam Martin received All Region honors from the NSCAA and First Team All-State honors from the OSSCA.  Cameron was named OSSCA State Player of the Year!  Cameron was also named District Player of the Year!  Other All-District players included Summit Country Day's Sam Martin, David Cook, Diego Vallota, and Erik Sigman; Seven Hills' Danny Rogers, Quinn Shim, Adam Shim, and Brennan Callow; Cincinnati Country Day's Nick Krammer, Ian McInturf, and Daniel Nesbitt; and Clark Montessori's Cory Carr and Tom Gallagher.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional, District, and Regional Champion Summit Country Day downed Bishop Rosecrans 7-0 in the State Semis to advance to the State Championship match against Kidron Central Christian.  The Silver Knights won the State title with a convincing 9-1 win!

GIRLS' SOCCER:  Summit Country Day and Cincinnati Country Day finished their Conference schedule with identical 5-0-1 records and will share the 2016 MVC championship.  Player of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Brown, while Coach of the Year honors went to the Lady Indians' Theresa Hirschauer.  Olivia earned All American recognition from the NSCAA.  Read more HERE.  Olivia also earned First Team All-State honors from the OSSCA.  Summit Country Day's Mimi Stines received Second Team recognition.  A huge shout out to Coach Hirschauer for earning the Kim Mahoney Award from the OSSCA, recognizing ethics and sportsmanship in coaching!  All-District honors went to Olivia and Mimi, as well as Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Robinson and Natalie Choo; Summit Country Day's Kennidy Belle and Lily Melink; Seven Hills' Ally Jandes; CHCA's Laney Huber; and Cincinnati Christian's Julia Thomas.   POSTSEASON UPDATES:   Sectional, District, and Regional Champion Cincinnati Country Day advanced to the Elite 8 and defeated Madeira to advance to the State Final Four!  The Lady Indians are scheduled to play Lynchburg-Clay on Tuesday at  7 pm at Lakota East.  Read more HERE about the Lady Indians' big 1-0 win against Badin in Sweet 16 action, and then read about the big win against Madeira HERE.

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day for capturing its seventh MVC title in the last eight years.  The Knights outdistanced runner-up Clark Montessori by just ten points.  Seven Hills' Chase Gardner (MVC Runner of the Year) and Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes finished first and second for the second straight year.  See results HERE.  Summit Country Day's Kurtis Smith was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Division III Regional Meet qualifiers included District Champion Summit Country Day, Clark Montessori, Seven Hills, and Cincinnati Country Day.  Both Clark Montessori and Summit Country Day have advanced to the State Meet!  Individual Regional qualifiers included Seven Hills' Chase Gardner (District Champion) and Matthew Maring; Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes, Jason Jarrold-Grappe, J. D. Ray, and Chris Canty; Summit Country Day's Tullus Dean, Matt LaMacchia, Elijah Weaver, Conrad Coldiron, and Luke Desch; Cincinnati Country Day's Alec Hamall; Cincinnati Christian's Matthew Floyd and David Higgins; and St. Bernard's Brady Abbott.  Ryan (Regional Champion), Chase, Matthew, and Tullus each qualified for the State Meet!

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  CHCA captured the girls' MVC title, behind the first place finish of Rachel Haslem (MVC Runner of the Year), second place finish of Laura Dykstra, and third place finish of Maria Pancioli.  The Lady Eagles finished eight points ahead of Summit Country Day.  See the final results HERE.  Congratulations to CHCA's Jordan Kramer for earning Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  CHCA's Rachel Haslem and Laura Dykstra advanced to the Division II Regional Meet after fine performances at the October 22 District Meet.  In Division III competition, Summit Country Day won the District Meet and advanced to Regionals, along with Cincinnati Country Day, and Cincinnati Christian.  Individual qualifiers included Cincinnati Country Day's Natalie de Beer, Grace Pettengill, and Kaitlyn Hardesty; Summit Country Day's Margo Dailey, Caitlin Barnes, Taylor Bulla, and Meghan O'Brien; and Cincinnati Christian's Anna Holder and Hannah Ferguson.  Natalie and Margo each advanced to the State Meet!

VOLLEYBALL:  Seven Hills captured the MVC championship in the Gray Division with an 11-2 mark, while Summit Country Day and CHCA will share the Scarlet Division title with identical 11-2 records.  Player of the Year recognition went to CHCA's Alexandra Kuczinski (Scarlet) and Seven Hills' Ava Romerill (Gray).  Coach of the Year honors went to CHCA's Lisa Schaad (Scarlet) and to Seven Hills' Michell Cowherd.  All-District First Team honors went to Cincinnati Christian's Carly Snyder (Player of the Year) and Grace Edmonston, Summit Country Day's Zoe Myers, and Seven Hills' Ava Romerill.  Second Team honors went to Summit Country Day's Rachel Johnson, while Third Team accolades went to Cincinnati Christian's Bethany Allison.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Christian won its Sectional before falling in the District Finals to Jackson Center.  Congratulations on a great season!