MVC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/28/2015

SALUTE TO OUR STATE CHAMPIONS!

Congratulations to the Stingers from Seven Hills', who won the men's State Championship in swimming for the second consecutive year!  Head coach Brandon Williams and his squad outdistanced runner-up Gates Mills Hawken by 79 points.  Read more HERE!  Coach Williams was named Coach of the Meet and the Stingers' Matthew Marquardt was named Swimmer of the Meet.  Matthew finished first in the 100 backstroke, second in the 100 butterfly, and was part of two championship relay teams - the 400 freestyle with Henry Marquardt, Greg Kalin, and Tim Hagemeister and the 200 medley relay with Greg, Tim, and Tindar Cyr!  See the complete final results (men's and women's) HERE.  

From the "And if State titles weren't enough department" - Matthew (100 backstroke and 100 butterfly) the 200 medley relay, and the 400 freestyle relay recorded times in Canton which earned them US Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association ALL AMERICA honors!  Read more HERE from the Seven Hills website.

Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner and Seven Hills' Lucy Callard also won State titles.  Payton's (photo courtesy of Nick Robbe) came in the 100 backstroke, while Lucy's came in the 500 freestyle.  Congratulations!

OTHER MVC STATE PARTICIPANTS!

Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Emma Hellman, who advanced to the State Diving Meet for the second year in a row!  She finished second at Districts and twelfth at State!  See final results HERE

Swimmers advancing to the Girls' State Meet include Seven Hills' Lucy Callard (200 and 500 freestyle) and Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner (100 backstroke and 200 individual medley).  At-large qualifiers included Seven Hills' Emma Shuppert (200 individual medley and 100 backstroke), Summit Country Day's Alexandra Miller (500 freestyle and 100 backstroke), and Clark Montessori's Raeya Gordon (100 butterfly).  In addition, Seven Hills' 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay also qualified.  

On the boys' swimming side, Seven Hills' Tim Hagemeister (500 freestyle), Matthew Marquardt (100 backstroke and 100 butterfly), and Tindar Cyr (100 breaststroke) advanced to the State Meet.  The Stingers' 400 freestyle and 200 medley relays also advanced.  At-large qualifiers included Seven Hills' Tigar Cyr (200 freestyle and 100 backstroke), Henry Marquardt (200 freestyle and 100 butterfly), Tim Hagemeister (200 individual medley), Nicholas Purple (200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke), Tindar Cyr (200 individual medley), Greg Kalin (50 freestyle and 100 backstroke), Matthew Maring (500 freestyle); Cincinnati Country Day's Malcolm Doepke (200 and 500 freestyle); and Summit Country Day's Garrison Herfel (50 freestyle and 100 butterfly).  In addition, Seven Hills' and Cincinnati Country Day's 200 freestyle relays and Cincinnati Country Day's 400 freestyle relay also qualified.

Congratulations also go to Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson, who is headed to the State Bowling Championships Saturday at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl!  Audrey finished sixth at the February 18 District Championships.  At State, Audrey bowled a 533 series to finish thirty-ninth!  Congratulations on a great season!

**********

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  The Lady Knights from Summit Country Day clinched their second consecutive Scarlet Division title on January 30.  The win against St. Bernard gave the Lady Knights a 12-0 MVC mark.  The Gray Division championship was also decided on January 30.  The Clark Montessori Lady Cougars downed Seven Hills to clinch their second straight Divisional title.  The Lady Cougars finished 8-5 in the Conference.  All-MVC Player of the Year honors went to New Miami's Casey Burr (Gray) and Summit Country Day's Gabbi Gehner (Scarlet), while New Miami's Kevin Lakes (Gray) and John Snell (Scarlet) earned Coach of the Year honors).  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander, named AP DIII Girls' Basketball Player of the Year!  Other DIII honorees included Seven Hills' Maggie Kersting (Third Team) and Summit's Gabbi Gehner and Alea Harris, Clark Montessori's Jordan Nunn, and CHCA's Kat Williams (Honorable Mention).  Congratulations to our AP DIV All-District selections, highlighted by New Miami's Kevin Lakes earning Coach of the Year honors! Cincinnati Country Day's Izzy Hensley (Second Team), New Miami's Casey Burr (Third Team) and Alyssa Robinette (Honorable Mention) and Cincinnati Christian's Grace Edmonston (Honorable Mention) received All-District honors as well!  AP All-State honors went to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander (First Team) and Cincinnati Country Day's Izzy Hensley (Honorable Mention), as well as New Miami's Kevin Lakes (Coach of the Year).

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL:In Scarlet Division action, North College Hill and Summit Country Day will share the 2016 title, with both squads finishing their Conference schedule with 12-1 records.  Cincinnati Christian captured the Gray Division championship with an 9-4 Conference record!  All-Conference Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods (Gray), while North College Hill's Shannon Minor (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Christian's Carl Woods (Gray) earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to our AP Division III All-District honorees for boys' basketball: Clark Montessori's Bryce Butler (Third Team), North College Hill's Kenny Thompson and Summit Country Day's Sam Martin (Honorable Mention). Division IV selections included Cincinnati Christian's Dylan Woods (First Team) and Christian Keese (Third Team). AP Division IV All-Ohio honors went to Woods; see complete list HERE.

WRESTLING:  Congratulations to North College Hill for winning the 2016 MVC Wrestling Championship, the school's ninth consecutive Conference title! The Championships were held at Cincinnati Country Day on February 5.  The Trojans' Mekhi Jones was named Wrestler of the Year (read more HERE) and Tim Sies earned Coach of the Year honors!  All other MVC awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  District qualifiers from the Division III Blanchester Sectional include Summit Country Day's Joshua Campbell and Davionne Laney and North College Hill's Mekhi Jones and Elijah Gordon.  Final Sectional results can be found HERE.  The District Meet was held February 26-27 in Troy.  Final results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  The Summit Country Day Lady Knights won their first-ever MVC Championship at the February 6 MVC Swimming Championships held at Cincinnati Country Day.  Congratulations to Seven Hills' Lucy Callard for earning Swimmer of the Year honors and to Summit Country Day's Susan Maxwell for being named Coach of the Year.  Additional Conference awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  In Division II Sectional diving action on February 9 at Miami University, Summit Country Day's Emma Hellman finished fourth overall and has advanced to Districts!  Read more HERE.  Check out all the Sectional Meet results HERE.  CONGRATULATIONS to all of our District qualifiers from the MVC!  Top three qualifiers for Districts from the MVC in each event are as follows:  Seven Hills' Lucy Callard (first in 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle) and Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner (second in 100 backstroke and the 200 individual medley).  At Districts, Seven Hills finished eighth overall.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Emma Hellman.  She is headed to the State Diving Meet in Canton on Wednesday!  Swimmers advancing to State include Seven Hills' Lucy Callard (200 and 500 freestyle) and Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner (100 backstroke and 200 individual medley). 

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Seven Hills will look to duplicate its 2014-15 success in the pool this winter.  The Stingers not only won their second consecutive Miami Valley Conference title, but won the Division II State Team Championship as well!  The Stingers did in fact capture their third straight MVC title at the February 6 MVC Swimming Championships held at Cincinnati Country Day.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Seven Hills' Matthew Marquardt and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Stingers' Brandon Williams.  Additional Conference awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Sectional Meet results can be found HERE.  CONGRATULATIONS to all of our MVC qualifiers to the District Swim Meet! Top three qualifiers for Districts from the MVC in each event included Seven Hills' Tim Hagemeister (first in 500 freestyle), Matthew Marquardt (first in 100 backstroke and first in 100 butterfly), Greg Kalin (third in 100 backstroke), Tindar Cyr (first in 100 breaststroke), and Nicholas Purple (third in 100 breaststroke). Also qualifying are the Seven Hills' 200 freestyle relay team which qualified third, the 400 freestyle relay team which qualified first, and the 200 medley relay team which qualified first.  At Districts, Seven Hills won the District title, while Summit Country Day finished ninth and Cincinnati Country Day finished eleventh overall!  STATE BOUND:  Swimmers advancing to the State Meet include Seven Hills' Tim Hagemeister (500 freestyle), Matthew Marquardt (100 backstroke and 100 butterfly), and Tindar Cyr (100 breaststroke).  The Stingers' 400 freestyle and 200 medley relays have also advanced.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  The Miami Valley Conference doesn't sponsor girls' bowling due to a limited number of teams participating, but the girls from Clark Montessori, Cincinnati Christian, and Seven Hills will be shooting for the postseason nevertheless.  Last year, Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson qualified for the State Championships and returns this winter to lead the Lady Stingers.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Seven Hills and Cincinnati Christian have advanced to the District tournament as a result of their Sectional performance on February 12.  The Lady Stingers' Audrey Wilson finished as Sectional champion, rolling a 592 series (including games of 211 and 205).  Individual District qualifiers included Summit Country Day's Lillian Chow and Elizabeth Farrell.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Audrey Wilson, who advanced to the State Bowling Championships!

BOYS' BOWLING:  The Cougars of Cincinnati Christian won the Miami Valley Conference title this winter.  Bowler of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Christian's Tyler Parker, while the Cougars' Ken Peters and Seven Hills' Robin Wilson earned Coaches of the Year recognition.  More All-Conference awards will be announced shortly.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Seven Hills has advanced to Districts as a result of the squad's runner-up performance in the February 12 Sectionals.  The highlight for the Stingers, if not for the whole tournament, was Seven Hills' Corey Wilson's performance.  The senior bowled a 724 series, including a 298 in the third game.

GYMNASTICS:  Both Cincinnati Country Day and Seven Hills finished in the top ten at last year's City Championships.  In the January 8 Cincinnati Country Day Indian Cup, the Lady Indians finished eighth in the thirteen-team field (all Division I schools except for Cincinnati Country Day).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet is scheduled to begin Saturday at Lakota East High School at 10 am.