MVC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

08/06/2015

SUMMIT SWEEPS STATE SOCCER TITLES!

Congratulations to the Summit Country Day Lady Knights on the girls' soccer Division III State Championship!  The squad defeated Chippewa 6-0 on November 13 to win the title.  The squad set a new OHSAA record for most goals scored in a girls' State Final match, and Addy Smythe's three goals also set a new Championship game record.  It was the Lady Knight's first girls' soccer State title since the 2011-12 season!  Congratulations to head coach Mike Fee and his entire program!  Read more HERE!  

The following night, the boys' team defeated Canfield South Range 9-0 to capture a State Championship of its own - the Knights' third in the last four years!  The nine goals established a new OHSAA record for most goals in a boys' State Final match!  Sam Martin, David Cook, and Eli Rawlings each scored a pair of goals to tie the record for a Championship match.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations to head coach Scott Sievering and his entire program!

What a great weekend for Summit Country Day and the Miami Valley Conference!  Think about this stat:  the boys' and girls' teams combined to outscore their opponents in the postseason 73-1!  Simply unbelievable!

OTHER MVC STATE PARTICIPANTS

Congratulations to Seven Hills' Alyssa Akiyama who qualified for the Division II State Golf Championships on October 16-17!  The State tournament was played on The Ohio State University Scarlet and Gray Courses.  She fired a 73 in the October 7 District tournament at Pipestone to finish second and advance to State!  At State, Alyssa finished seventh and earned Second Team All-State honors.  Congratulations, Alyssa!

Congratulations to the CHCA boys' golf team and Seven Hills' Jack Lane for advancing to the OHSAA State Boys' Golf Championships held October 16-17.  The Eagles' squad consisted of Connor Olson, Sean Eslick, Jack Lindgren, Matthew Kadner, and Lucas Rotello.  CHCA represented the Miami Valley Conference in fine fashion, placing seventh overall at State!

 

In girls' tennis, the Summit Country Day doubles team of Sara Bissantz and Kathryn Adam advanced to the October 16-17 State Championships in girls' tennis, played up the road at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.  Congratulations, Sara and Kathryn!

In boys' cross country, Seven Hills' Chase Gardner and Matthew Marquardt, Summit Country Day's Tullus Dean, and Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes advanced to the November 7 State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway in Hebron.  All four runners placed in the top 16 in their respective divisions at the October 31 Regional Meet!  Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.

In girls' cross country, CHCA's Rachel Haslem advanced to the State Cross Country Championships as well, with a ninth place finish at Regionals!  Congratulations Rachel!  Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.

Congratulations to these fine athletes and teams!

**************

BOYS' GOLF:  Congratulations to Seven Hills for capturing the 2015 Conference title!  Cincinnati Christian's Brady Roberts earned Medalist honors and Player of the Year recognition, while Seven Hills' Doug Huff was named Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day (Division III Sectional Champs), Cincinnati Christian, and Seven Hills each advanced to the October 8 District competition at Weatherwax.  Seven Hills' Jack Lane earned Medalist honors at Sectionals.  In Division II play, CHCA and Summit Country Day advanced to Districts as well.  Individually, the Cougars' Sean Eslick was Sectional champion.  Congratulations to the CHCA boys' team and Seven Hills' Jack Lane for advancing to the State Golf Championships (see above)!  Sean also earned Second Team All-State honors!  Read more HERE.

GIRLS' GOLF:  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Although the Conference doesn't sponsor girls' golf due to a limited number of teams, the Conference will still be represented at the District championships.  CHCA's Morgan Bowen and Bree Wilson and Seven Hills' Alyssa Akiyama advanced to the October 7 Districts at Pipestone.  Alyssa advanced to the State Championships (see above)!  Her play earned Alyssa Second Team All-State honors!  Read more HERE.

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:  The Silver Knights from Summit Country Day had a bit of a dynasty going after winning the MVC title for the past six seasons.  This year, however, belonged to the Clark Montessori Cougars, who won the 2015 championship at VOA Park on October 13.  Seven Hills' Chase Gardner won the race in 16:17.19 and is the MVC Runner of the Year.  Individual results can be found HERE.  Clark Montessori's Carl Wiers is the Conference Coach of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Districts were held October 24 at VOA Park.  In the Division II boys' race, the Clark Montessori boys have qualified for today's Regional Meet!  The boys finished second, behind the running of DISTRICT CHAMPION Ryan Estes!  Individually, the following runners placed in the top 12:  Clark's Estes (1st) and Jason Jarrold-Grapes (7th).  In the Division III boys' race, the MVC showed its strength, with Summit Country Day winning the District title, followed by Seven Hills, Cincinnati Country Day, and St. Bernard.  All four squads have advanced to the Regional Meet!  Seven Hills' Chase Gardner reigned as DISTRICT CHAMPION with a time of 16:36.3, finishing just ahead of teammate Matthew Marquardt!  Individually, Chase and Matthew join teammate Matthew Maring (5th); Summit Country Day's Tullus Dean (4th), Matt LaMacchia (8th), Conrad Coldiron (11th), Will Mackey (13th), and Scott Kinross (14th); and Cincinnati Christian's David Higgins (7th) and Matthew Floyd (10th) as runners who placed in the top 16!  See complete results HERE.  Seven Hills' Chase Gardner, Matthew Marquardt, Summit Country Day's Tullus Dean, and Clark Montessori's Ryan Estes have advanced to the State Meet (see above)!  Check out complete Regional Meet results HERE.  Chase finished 26th to lead the boys' finishers at the State Meet!  Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:  The Summit Country Day Lady Knights have won seven consecutive Conference titles after their victory at VOA Park on October 13.  CHCA's Rachel Haslem won the girls' race in 19:09.28 and is the 2015 Runner of the Year.  Individual results can be found HERE.  Summit Country Day's Kurtis Smith was named Coach of the Year.

POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The District Meet was held October 24 at VOA Park.  In the Division II race, the Clark Montessori girls just missed qualifying for the Regional Meet, finishing fourth overall.  Individually, the following runners placed in the top 12 and have advanced to Regionals:  CHCA's Rachel Haslem is the DISTRICT CHAMPION and joins Clark's Lilly Marrero (6th) in the top 12!  In the Division III race, the Summit Country Day Lady Knights won the District championship, finishing ahead of Cincinnati Country Day (3rd) and Cincinnati Christian (4th).  All three teams advanced to the today's Regional Meet.  Cincinnati Country Day's Grace Pettengill finished as District runner-up!  Joining Grace in the top 16 are Summit Country Day's Alexis Hogya (3rd), Abby Lamacchia (4th), Meghan O'Brien (5th), Madelyn LaBar (6th), Taylor Bulla (13th), and Keegie Berger (14th); and Cincinnati Christian's Anna Holder (7th) and Hannah Ferguson (15th).  See complete results HERE.  At Regionals, Summit Country Day finished tenth, while Cincinnati Christian finished fifteenth.  Individually, CHCA's Rachel Haslem finished ninth at Regionals and has advanced to the November 7 Division II State Championships!  Check out complete Regional Meet results HERE.  Rachel went on to close out her season with a 77th place finish at the State Meet (see above).  Complete results can be found HERE.


BOYS' SOCCER:  Seven Hills won the Conference championship in 2014.  Seven Hills or Summit County Day have won the past seven MVC titles in boys' soccer.  Summit Country Day defeated Cincinnati Country Day 6-1 in a huge Conference match-up on October 1 (read more HERE), ultimately winning the 2015 Conference crown with a 7-0 mark.  MVC Player of the Year honors went to Summit Country Day's Charlie Maciejewski and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Silver Knights' Scott Sievering.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Country Day defeated Roger Bacon 2-0 and Summit Country Day downed Jamestown Greenview 6-0 in the Regional semis November 4, setting up an all MVC Regional final on November 7.  The Knights prevailed 2-0, advancing to the State Final Four (see above)!  The Knights then defeated Grandview Heights 4-0 in the State Semi-Final match November 11 and Canfield South Range 9-0 in the November 14 State Final to win their third State Championship in the last four years (see above)!  OSSCA First Team All-State honors went to Summit Country Day's Charlie Maciejewski, who was also named Player of the Year in Division III, Brendan Jones, and Cincinnati Country Day's Sean O'Brien.  Second Team honors went to Seven Hills' Jai Williams.  


GIRLS' SOCCER:  The Lady Indians from Cincinnati Country Day will try to defend their 2014 MVC title.  Cincinnati Country Day or Summit Country Day have won the past seven Conference championships.  Summit Country Day and Cincinnati Country Day began Conference play with 5-0 and 4-0 records respectively.  Something had to give, however, as the two squads squared off against one another on October 1.  The Lady Knights came out on top 3-1, and won the 2015 MVC title with a perfect 7-0 mark.  All-Conference awards went to Summit Country Day's Addy Smythe (Player of the Year) and to the Lady Knights' Mike Fee (Coach of the Year).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Summit Country Day defeated Badin in the Regional Finals to advance to the State Final Four!  The Lady Knights then defeated Grandview Heights 2-0 on November 10 and Chippewa 6-0 in the State Championship match on November 13 (see above)!  OSSCA First Team All-Ohio honors went to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander and Addy Smythe, and Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Brown.  Second Team recognition went to Seven Hills' Olivia Silverman.  Silver Knight head coach Mike Fee earned the girls' private school Coach of the Year honors.

GIRLS' TENNIS:  The Seven Hills Lady Stingers won their third consecutive Conference championship, this year finishing unbeaten in MVC play.  Seven Hills' Lauren Saggar and Tim Drew were named Player of the Year and Coach of the Year respectively.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following athletes advanced to District competition:  Seven Hills' Natalie Choo and Alana Saggar and CHCA's Emily Kabalin and Mady Shank in singles and Cincinnati Country Day's Katherine Alsfelder and Jordan Lutz, CHCA's Candace Pfister and Ella Hipsley and Sydney Day and Elena Rempe, Summit Country Day's Kathryn Adam and Sara Bissantz, and Seven Hills' Lauren Saggar and Nicole Tiao in doubles.  At Districts, Summit's doubles team of Kathryn Adam and Sara Bissantz have advanced to the State Tennis Championships (see above)!  OSSCA First Team All-Ohio honors went to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander and Addy Smythe, and Cincinnati Country Day's Olivia Brown.  Seven Hills' Olivia Silverman received Second Team recognition.

VOLLEYBALL:  Three schools are hoping to repeat as Divisional champions in 2015.  New Miami won the Gray Division championship last fall, while CHCA and Cincinnati Christian shared the Scarlet Division title.  New Miami finished Conference play at 9-4 and won its second straight Gary Division title.  Cincinnati Christian captured the Scarlet Division title with a 12-1 record.  Players of the Year were New Miami's Casey Burr (Gray) and Cincinnati Christian's Julie Snyder (Scarlet), while Coaches of the Year honors went to New Miami's Maribeth Pennekamp (Gray) and Cincinnati Christian's Sally Cox (Scarlet).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Christian (Division IV) fell to Jackson Center in the District Finals on October 31 to finish its great season with a 16-6 record!


FOOTBALL:  The 2015 season brings Divisional play to the MVC in the sport of football.  CHCA, Cincinnati Country Day, Summit Country Day, North College Hill, and Clark Montessori are competing in the Scarlet Division.  The Gray Division is made up of St. Bernard, Cincinnati Christian, Dayton Christian, New Miami, and Lockland.  CHCA won the outright MVC title in 2014.  Read more HERE.

CHCA defeated Cincinnati Country Day 59-27 in week nine action to capture the Scarlet Division championship.  Read more HERE.  Dayton Christian sits atop the Gray Division at 4-0 and has claimed the Gray Division championship with a 4-0 mark.  Offensive Player of the Year honors went to CHCA's Johnny Noyen (Scarlet) and Dayton Christian's Tywon Berry(Gray), while Defensive honors went to CHCA's Prince Sammons (Scarlet) and St. Bernard's Devon Hudson (Gray).  Coach of the Year recognition went to CHCA's Eric Taylor (Scarlet) and Dayton Christian's Ken Moyer (Gray).  POSTSEASON UPDATE:  Congratulations to CHCA and to Cincinnati Country Day who advanced to the OHSAA playoffs!  CHCA beat North Union 49-27 on November 6 to advance to second round action against Coldwater, only to fall 44-14 on November 13 to finish the season with a fine 10-2 record.  Read more HERE.  Cincinnati Country Day fell to West Liberty-Salem 21-7 on November 7 to finish its season with a fine 9-2 record.  Division V First Team All-Southwest Ohio recognition went to CHCA's Johnny Noyen (Offensive Player of the Year), and Prince Sammons (Defensive Player of the Year), and Nick Noyen; North College Hill's JuJuan Linzy and A.J. Hammonds; and Clark Montessori's Bryce Butler.  Second Team honors went to CHCA's Kesean Gamble and Ben Collado, and Clark Montessori's Micah Blythe.  Honorable Mention recognition went to CHCA's Adam Baker.  Division VI First Team honors went to Dayton Christian's Nick Edinger ; Summit Country Day's Davionne Laney; St. Bernard's Robbie Phillips; and Cincinnati Country Day's Darryn Jordan, Nick Sam, and Sean O'Brien.  Second Team awards went to Dayton Christian's Ricarie Howard, Tywon Berry, and Sam Griswold; Cincinnati Country Day's Schuyler Snell, Miles Jackson, Will Brady; and St. Bernard's Jomauri Odom and Devon Hudson.  Honorable Mention recognition went to Dayton Christian's Shawn VanNoy and Evin Butler.  Division VII First Team honors went to New Miami's Christian Acus and P.J. Johnston, while Honorable Mention awards went to New Miami's Dalton Philpot and Loveland's Solomon Roundtree and Johnathan Burnett.  AP Division V All-State First Team honors went to CHCA's Prince Sammons (Defensive Player of the Year), Johnny Noyen, and Nick Noyen, while New Miami's Christian Acus was named to the Division VII First Team.  Other Division V recognition went to Clark Montessori's Bryce Butler(Second Team) and A.J. Hammonds and North College Hill's JuJuan Linzy (Special Mention).  Division VI honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Darryn Jordan and Nick Sam and Summit Country Day's Davionne Laney (Second Team) and Dayton Christian's Nick Edinger, St. Bernard's Robbie Phillips, and Cincinnati Country Day's Sean O'Brien (Special Mention).  Division VII honors went to P.J. Johnston (Special Mention).  See complete lists HERE.