2014-15 Winter Sports Season In Review

02/09/2015

SPANBAUER WINS STATE DIVING TITLE!

Summit Country Day's Stewart Spanbauer becomes the MVC's first State Champion from the winter sports season!  Stewart won the Division II State Diving Championship on February 25.  Stewart joined teammates Mitch Reinhard and Emma Hellman as State qualifiers following superb performances at the District Meet.  Emma placed eighth and Mitch finished seventeenth.  Complete Division II State Diving results can be found HERE.  Read the Enquirer article HERE.

SEVEN HILLS CAPTURES STATE SWIM CROWN

The Seven Hills Stingers captured the Division II Boys' State Swimming Championship on February 27.  The Stingers won the State Championship in the 200 medley relay (Matthew Marquardt, Henry Marquardt, Sean Gray, and Pearce Kieser) and the 400 freestyle relay (Matthew, Sean, Pearce, and Tim Hagemeister).  Matthew also finished second in both the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.  Pearce also added a runner-up finish in the 100 breaststroke.  Read more HERE.

CCD'S WOODEN WINS PAIR OF STATE SWIM TITLES

The Lady Indians' Allie Wooden won both the 100 and 200 freestyle events at the State Swimming Championships on February 27.  The senior set the State Meet record in the 200 yard freestyle with a superb time of 1:46.96.  Ironically, she broke her own record she set during the prelims the day before!  Read more HERE.

MVC FIRST TEAM RECOGNITION EVENT:  The winter recognition event was held March 8 at Cincinnati Country Day, honoring First Team athletes, Conference team champions, Players and Coaches of the Year, James Wright Coaching Excellence Award winners, and Dick Snyder Sportsmanship Award winners.  For a program from the celebration, click HERE.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day (Scarlet Division) and St. Bernard and Clark Montessori (Gray Division) for capturing MVC Championships this winter.  Players of the Year were North College Hill's Victoria Morris and St. Bernard's Ashley Baker, while Coaches of the Year were Summit Country Day's Beth Simmons and Clark Montessori's Lauren Gentene, pictured below.

 

SUMMIT'S HISTORIC POSTSEASON RUN:  Summit Country Day defeated Roger Bacon, Finneytown, Purcell Marian, Greeneview, and Liberty Union to advance to the Elite 8 where they faced Versailles at Springfield HS on March 14.  The Lady Knights fell 41-24 to finish their spectacular season at 27-1 and one game short of a trip to the State Final Four.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations to Coach Beth Simmons and her squad!  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Ravin Alexander and Beth Simmons, pictured below, who were named AP Division III All-District Player and Coach of the Year!

Summit's Malauna Campbell was also named to the First Team.  Other DIII All-District recipients included North College Hill's Victoria Morris (Second Team), CHCA's Naomi Grandison (Third Team), Cincinnati Christian's Hannah Edwards (Special Mention), and Summit's Kiley Barnard (Special Mention).  Division IV recipients included Seven Hills' Maggie Gosiger (Third Team).  AP All-Ohio honors were announced March 17 and included Summit Country Day's Beth Simmons (Coach of the Year), Ravin Alexander (First Team), Malauna Campbell (Second Team), and North College Hill's Victoria Morris (Honorable Mention).  Congratulations!

BOYS' BASKETBALL: Congratulations to this winter's Conference champions - Clark Montessori (Scarlet) and Cincinnati Country Day and Cincinnati Christian (Gray).  Players of the Year were Cincinnati Country Day's Cameron Alldred and Clark Montessori's Kevin Lewis, while Coaches of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Greg Ross, pictured below, and Clark Montessori's Darnell Parker.

 

STILL ALIVE:  CHCA beat Mariemont, Madeira, and Clark Montessori to advance to the District Finals vs. Chaminade Julienne at UD on March 10 at TBA.  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to the following players who were named to the AP Division III All-District basketball squad:  CHCA's Prince Sammons (Second Team) and Will Drosos (Special Mention), along with Clark Montessori's Kevin Lewis (Third Team) and Torraye Shattuck (Honorable Mention).  Division IV recipients included Cincinnati Country Day's Cameron Alldred (Second Team) and Schuyler Snell (Special Mention) and Cincinnati Christian's Terence Hubbard (Third Team).

WRESTLING:   Congratulations to North College Hill for winning the Conference title, the Trojans' eighth consecutive MVC Championship!  Wrestler of the Year accolades went to Summit Country Day's Joshua Campbell, and Coach of the Year honors went to North College Hill's Tim SiesSTILL ALIVE:  Summit Country Day's Joshua Campbell (145) and Davionne Laney (220) were Sectional Champions and have advanced to Districts.  The following wrestlers have also advanced to Districts:  North College Hills' Willie Byrd, Mekhi Jones, Dakota Whaley, and Summit Country Day's Jesse Campbell, and Logan Faucett.  Complete Sectional results can be found HERE.  Although no wrestlers advanced to the State Championships, complete District results can be found HERE.

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Congratulations to Cincinnati Country Day for capturing the MVC title.  Complete District results can be found HERE.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Cincinnati Country Day's Allie Wooden, and Coach of the Year recognition went to Summit Country Day's Susan MaxwellSTATE UPDATES:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Emma Hellman who has advanced to the State Diving Meet in Canton on February 25!  Emma finished eighth overall at State.  Congratulations!  State Meet performances were highlighted by Cincinnati Country Day's Allie Wooden who was State Champion in both the 200 Freestyle and the 100 Freestyle.  Other MVC performances included  Jenna Macrae (qualified in both the 200 Freestyle and the 100 Butterfly, but was disqualified in both races); The Lady Indians' 200 Freestyle Relay and 400 Freestyle Relay team of Allie Wooden, Jenna Macrae, Celia Macrae, and Holly Jacobs placed eighth in both events; Seven Hills' Lucy Callard (seventh in the 100 Butterfly and fourth in the 500 Freestyle); and Cincinnati Christian's Payton Keiner (fourth in both the 200 IM and the 100 backstroke).  Results of the DII State Swim Meet can be found HERE.

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Congratulations to Seven Hills for capturing the MVC Championship, as well as the Division II District title.  Complete District results can be found HERE.  Conference awards went to Seven Hills' Pearce Kieser and Tim Hagemeister (Swimmers of the Year), while Coach of the Year honors went to the Stingers' Allie HengesSTATE UPDATES:  Congratulations to Summit Country Day's Stewart Spanbauer and Mitch Reinhard for advancing to the State Diving Meet in Canton on February 25!  Stewart won the State Championship, while Mitch finished 17th!  Seven Hills captured the State Championship and the Stingers' 200 Medley Relay team of Matthew Marquardt, Henry Marquardt, Pearce Kieser, and Sean Gray and the 400 Freestyle Relay team of Matthew Marquardt, Sean Gray, Pearce Kieser, and Tim Hagemeister were State Champions!  Other Seven Hills' performances included Seven Hills' Matthew Marquardt (second in the 100 Backstroke and the 100 butterfly); Tigar Cyr (eighteenth in the 200 Freestyle), Tim Hagemeister (disqualified in the 200 IM and fourth in the 500 Freestyle), Nicholas Purple (fifteenth in the 200 IM), Tindar Cyr (thirteenth in the 200 IM and eighth in the 100 Breaststroke), Pearce Kieser (fifth in the 100 Freestyle and second in the 100 Breaststroke), Sean Gray (fifteenth in the 100 Freestyle), Jason Guo (twenty-third in the 100 Backstroke), Henry Marquardt (thirteenth in the 200 Freestyle and nineteenth in the 500 Freestyle), and the Stingers' 200 Freestyle Relay team of Sean Gray, Tigar Cyr, Tim Hagemeister, and Henry Marquardt finished sixth.  Other MVC performances included Cincinnati Country Day's Malcolm Doepke (twenty-third in the 200 Freestyle and eleventh in the 500 Freestyle), Alexander Maier (twenty-third in the 50 Freestyle), and the Indians' 200 Freestyle Relay team of Alexander Maier, Taylor Maier, Charlie Sachs, and George Crowley finished eighteenth and the 400 Freestyle Relay team of Alexander Maier, Taylor Maier, Charlie Sachs, and Malcolm Doepke finished twenty-first; and Summit Country Day's Garrison Herfel (seventeenth in the 200 Freestyle and the 100 Freestyle).  Complete DII Swim Meet results can be found HERE.

BOYS' BOWLING:  Congratulations to Seven Hills, your 2015 MVC Champions!  Bowler of the Year accolades went to Seven Hills' Corey Wilson, while the Stingers' Robin Wilson earned Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Christian and Summit Country Day advanced to Districts, along with individual qualifiers Corey Wilson and Jake Moses from Seven Hills.  Complete Sectional results can be found HERE and District results HERE.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Cincinnati Christian and Seven Hills have advanced to Districts, as well as individual qualifier Lillian Chow from Summit Country Day.  Complete Sectional results can be found HERE.  Seven Hills' Audrey Wilson placed twelfth at the February 26 District competition and advanced to State, where she finished 59th!  Complete District results can be found HERE.

GYMNASTICS:   In this winter's City Championships, held on February 22 at Cincinnati Country Day, the host Lady Indians finished sixth in the team competition.  Seven Hills placed eighth, with Katie Corbett earning the top MVC's top spot in the individual all-around competition at 17th.

CHEERLEADING:  The following cheerleaders were honored as All-League cheerleaders at the March 8 MVC First Team Recognition ceremony held at Cincinnati Country Day:  Jordan Holt (Cincinnati Christian), Ally Wallace (CHCA), Alexus Davis (Clark Montessori), Kyndall Mason (Lockland), Morgan Rogers (New Miami), Jazsmin Vaughn (North College Hill), Corie Kirkwood (Seven Hills), Anyssa Cooper-Rowe (St. Bernard-Elmwood Place), and Sara Bassantz (Summit Country Day).